Official statistics · 16 of 16 measures compare directly
Tandridge and Tonbridge and Malling compared
Every measure Civometry publishes for both areas, side by side. Each figure is its publisher’s own for the period named beside it, and the difference between the two is stated in the middle. Neither area is called better: which direction counts as better depends on what you are asking, and the page does not decide that for you. Where the two figures are not comparable — a different period, or nothing published for one side — the row says so instead of showing a difference.
Tandridge
E07000215 · Surrey Police
Tonbridge and Malling
E07000115 · Kent Police
Getting better or worse
−3
Civometry calculation on Home Office, ONS, HM Land Registry and MHCLG figures
The same in both
−3
Civometry calculation on Home Office, ONS, HM Land Registry and MHCLG figures
Population
90,322
ONS: Population estimates for the UK and constituent countries: historical time series
47,591 more in Tonbridge and Malling
137,913
ONS: Population estimates for the UK and constituent countries: historical time series
Median annual pay, full-time employees
£39,775
ONS: ASHE Table 8.7a: annual gross pay by place of residence
£2,977 more in Tonbridge and Malling
£42,752
ONS: ASHE Table 8.7a: annual gross pay by place of residence
Average house price
£475,344
HM Land Registry: UK House Price Index: average prices
£69,412 more in Tandridge
£405,932
HM Land Registry: UK House Price Index: average prices
All private rents
£1,634
ONS: Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics
£150 more in Tandridge
£1,484
ONS: Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics
All claimants
2.7%
ONS: Claimant count by sex and age (Nomis)
0.2 percentage points higher in Tandridge
2.5%
ONS: Claimant count by sex and age (Nomis)
Net international migration
−91
ONS: Components of population change by local authority (ONS mid-year estimates, sheet MYE3)
41 more in Tonbridge and Malling
−50
ONS: Components of population change by local authority (ONS mid-year estimates, sheet MYE3)
Band D council tax
£2,595
MHCLG: Council tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027
£123 more in Tandridge
£2,472
MHCLG: Council tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027
IMD average score
12.5
MHCLG: English Indices of Deprivation: local authority district summaries
0.5 more in Tonbridge and Malling
13.0
MHCLG: English Indices of Deprivation: local authority district summaries
Income-deprived residents
13.2%
MHCLG: English Indices of Deprivation: local authority district summaries
2.1 percentage points higher in Tonbridge and Malling
15.3%
MHCLG: English Indices of Deprivation: local authority district summaries
Recorded crime
69.0
Home Office: data.police.uk street-level crime, cumulative monthly archive
2.7 more in Tandridge
66.3
Home Office: data.police.uk street-level crime, cumulative monthly archive
House price to pay ratio
12.0 years
HM Land Registry: UK House Price Index: average prices
2.5 years more in Tandridge
9.5 years
HM Land Registry: UK House Price Index: average prices
Annual rent as a share of pay
49.3%
ONS: Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics
7.6 percentage points higher in Tandridge
41.7%
ONS: Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics
Band D council tax as a share of pay
6.52%
MHCLG: Council tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027
0.74 percentage points higher in Tandridge
5.78%
MHCLG: Council tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027
Mean domestic gas use per meter
15,103
DESNZ: Regional and local authority gas consumption statistics
3,407 more in Tandridge
11,696
DESNZ: Regional and local authority gas consumption statistics
Mean domestic electricity use per meter
4,324
DESNZ: Regional and local authority electricity consumption statistics
630 more in Tandridge
3,694
DESNZ: Regional and local authority electricity consumption statistics
In one sentence
In the latest published figures, population was 90,322 in Tandridge and 137,913 in Tonbridge and Malling (mid-2025); median annual pay, full-time employees was £39,775 in Tandridge and £42,752 in Tonbridge and Malling (2025); and average house price was £475,344 in Tandridge and £405,932 in Tonbridge and Malling (June 2026). (Civometry, from official statistics; each figure is the publisher's own.)
In the latest published figures, population was 90,322 in Tandridge and 137,913 in Tonbridge and Malling (mid-2025); median annual pay, full-time employees was £39,775 in Tandridge and £42,752 in Tonbridge and Malling (2025); and average house price was £475,344 in Tandridge and £405,932 in Tonbridge and Malling (June 2026). (Civometry, from official statistics; each figure is the publisher's own.)
Recorded crime by category
Offences per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to June 2026, from the same archive and the same window for both areas.
| Category | Tandridge per 1,000 | offences | Tonbridge and Malling per 1,000 | offences | E&W |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All recorded crime | 69.0 | 6,232 | 66.3 | 9,141 | 97.4 |
| Bicycle theft | 0.1 | 11 | 0.3 | 37 | 0.8 |
| Burglary | 2.4 | 214 | 1.6 | 225 | 3.6 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6.4 | 581 | 6.8 | 936 | 6.9 |
| Drugs | 2.0 | 179 | 2.0 | 282 | 3.4 |
| Other crime | 1.4 | 128 | 1.7 | 234 | 2.2 |
| Other theft | 5.5 | 495 | 4.5 | 627 | 6.5 |
| Possession of weapons | 0.5 | 49 | 0.5 | 68 | 1.0 |
| Public disorder and weapons | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Public order | 6.2 | 561 | 2.4 | 327 | 6.8 |
| Robbery | 0.4 | 32 | 0.5 | 72 | 1.4 |
| Shoplifting | 3.5 | 315 | 5.6 | 777 | 8.3 |
| Theft from the person | 0.3 | 27 | 0.2 | 22 | 1.7 |
| Vehicle crime | 4.5 | 404 | 3.4 | 475 | 5.0 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 21.5 | 1,944 | 21.5 | 2,962 | 34.7 |
| Violent crime | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Police-recorded crime counts offences reported to and recorded by the police. It is affected by whether people report crime and by changes in police recording practice, so it does not measure all crime that happens. The Crime Survey for England and Wales is the better guide to long-term trends in the crimes it covers. Police recorded crime is not designated as National Statistics.
What this comparison rests on
Two figures are only subtracted when they are the same measure over the same period. Populations differ (90,322 and 137,913 residents on the latest estimates used here), so counts are shown alongside rates rather than instead of them. Nothing on this page is weighted, indexed or scored: every difference is one published number minus another, and the rows that cannot be compared say why.