ONS · Police force area data tables · 357 values
Sexual offences (police-recorded) by community safety partnership
The number of police-recorded sexual offences in each Community Safety Partnership area (a local authority or group of local authorities) in England and Wales in the year ending March, including the 'Unassigned' rows for offences a force could not place in a partnership area.
latest 12 months to Year ending March 2026; 1 quarters summed · total 215,369 offences
| Community Safety Partnership | Latest 12 months | Share | Previous 12 months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 5,734 | 2.7% | 5,473 | ▲ 4.8% |
| Leeds | 3,697 | 1.7% | 3,697 | → 0% |
| Manchester | 3,323 | 1.5% | 3,048 | ▲ 9% |
| Unassigned Kent | 3,232 | 1.5% | 2,921 | ▲ 10.6% |
| Bradford | 2,697 | 1.3% | 2,935 | ▼ 8.1% |
| Bristol, City of | 2,553 | 1.2% | 2,530 | ▲ 0.9% |
| Somerset | 2,388 | 1.1% | 2,399 | ▼ 0.5% |
| Liverpool | 2,109 | 1% | 2,034 | ▲ 3.7% |
| Sheffield | 2,057 | 1% | 1,957 | ▲ 5.1% |
| Cornwall | 2,049 | 1% | 2,084 | ▼ 1.7% |
| County Durham | 2,014 | 0.9% | 1,864 | ▲ 8% |
| Kirklees | 1,716 | 0.8% | 1,811 | ▼ 5.2% |
| Nottingham | 1,706 | 0.8% | 1,540 | ▲ 10.8% |
| Leicester | 1,669 | 0.8% | 1,708 | ▼ 2.3% |
| Wakefield | 1,612 | 0.7% | 1,548 | ▲ 4.1% |
| Westminster | 1,603 | 0.7% | 1,488 | ▲ 7.7% |
| North Yorkshire | 1,598 | 0.7% | 1,515 | ▲ 5.5% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 1,447 | 0.7% | 1,402 | ▲ 3.2% |
| Wiltshire | 1,429 | 0.7% | 1,275 | ▲ 12.1% |
| Coventry | 1,428 | 0.7% | 1,358 | ▲ 5.2% |
| Plymouth | 1,379 | 0.6% | 1,487 | ▼ 7.3% |
| Cheshire East | 1,363 | 0.6% | 1,305 | ▲ 4.4% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 1,362 | 0.6% | 1,187 | ▲ 14.7% |
| Doncaster | 1,345 | 0.6% | 1,333 | ▲ 0.9% |
| Cardiff | 1,344 | 0.6% | 1,267 | ▲ 6.1% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1,343 | 0.6% | 1,291 | ▲ 4% |
| Derby | 1,340 | 0.6% | 983 | ▲ 36.3% |
| Southampton | 1,286 | 0.6% | 1,375 | ▼ 6.5% |
| Salford | 1,261 | 0.6% | 1,207 | ▲ 4.5% |
| Oldham | 1,248 | 0.6% | 1,115 | ▲ 11.9% |
| Croydon | 1,238 | 0.6% | 1,208 | ▲ 2.5% |
| Wigan | 1,236 | 0.6% | 1,238 | ▼ 0.2% |
| Lambeth | 1,233 | 0.6% | 1,159 | ▲ 6.4% |
| Bolton | 1,232 | 0.6% | 1,188 | ▲ 3.7% |
| Brighton and Hove | 1,227 | 0.6% | 1,285 | ▼ 4.5% |
| Tower Hamlets | 1,227 | 0.6% | 1,023 | ▲ 19.9% |
| Milton Keynes | 1,206 | 0.6% | 1,159 | ▲ 4.1% |
| Northampton | 1,193 | 0.6% | 1,241 | ▼ 3.9% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | 1,186 | 0.6% | 1,104 | ▲ 7.4% |
| Sandwell | 1,172 | 0.5% | 1,150 | ▲ 1.9% |
| Southwark | 1,164 | 0.5% | 1,083 | ▲ 7.5% |
| Unassigned Metropolitan police | 1,156 | 0.5% | 1,642 | ▼ 29.6% |
| Sunderland | 1,140 | 0.5% | 1,024 | ▲ 11.3% |
| Western Suffolk | 1,129 | 0.5% | 1,047 | ▲ 7.8% |
| Newham | 1,116 | 0.5% | 990 | ▲ 12.7% |
| Northumberland | 1,087 | 0.5% | 1,095 | ▼ 0.7% |
| Rochdale | 1,072 | 0.5% | 1,008 | ▲ 6.3% |
| Cwm Taf | 1,068 | 0.5% | 951 | ▲ 12.3% |
| North Hampshire | 1,052 | 0.5% | 1,003 | ▲ 4.9% |
| Portsmouth | 1,045 | 0.5% | 1,100 | ▼ 5% |
| Lewisham | 1,044 | 0.5% | 1,003 | ▲ 4.1% |
| South Gloucestershire | 1,032 | 0.5% | 996 | ▲ 3.6% |
| Rotherham | 1,028 | 0.5% | 936 | ▲ 9.8% |
| Ealing | 1,022 | 0.5% | 916 | ▲ 11.6% |
| Walsall | 1,002 | 0.5% | 974 | ▲ 2.9% |
| Dorset | 995 | 0.5% | 1,016 | ▼ 2.1% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 995 | 0.5% | 825 | ▲ 20.6% |
| Wolverhampton | 993 | 0.5% | 1,033 | ▼ 3.9% |
| Blackpool | 989 | 0.5% | 969 | ▲ 2.1% |
| Peterborough | 983 | 0.5% | 971 | ▲ 1.2% |
| South Nottinghamshire | 981 | 0.5% | 842 | ▲ 16.5% |
| Hillingdon | 952 | 0.4% | 856 | ▲ 11.2% |
| Camden | 950 | 0.4% | 884 | ▲ 7.5% |
| Stockport | 943 | 0.4% | 896 | ▲ 5.2% |
| Greenwich | 931 | 0.4% | 874 | ▲ 6.5% |
| Dudley | 928 | 0.4% | 809 | ▲ 14.7% |
| Wirral | 926 | 0.4% | 860 | ▲ 7.7% |
| Tameside | 924 | 0.4% | 945 | ▼ 2.2% |
| Enfield | 919 | 0.4% | 776 | ▲ 18.4% |
| South Worcester | 915 | 0.4% | 928 | ▼ 1.4% |
| Calderdale | 911 | 0.4% | 934 | ▼ 2.5% |
| Hackney | 906 | 0.4% | 908 | ▼ 0.2% |
| North Worcestershire | 900 | 0.4% | 800 | ▲ 12.5% |
| Brent | 898 | 0.4% | 839 | ▲ 7% |
| Haringey | 892 | 0.4% | 892 | → 0% |
| Swindon | 889 | 0.4% | 816 | ▲ 8.9% |
| Barnsley | 886 | 0.4% | 900 | ▼ 1.6% |
| Swansea | 877 | 0.4% | 869 | ▲ 0.9% |
| Norwich | 873 | 0.4% | 805 | ▲ 8.4% |
| Wandsworth | 870 | 0.4% | 805 | ▲ 8.1% |
| Shropshire | 866 | 0.4% | 753 | ▲ 15% |
| Middlesbrough | 856 | 0.4% | 844 | ▲ 1.4% |
| Sefton | 844 | 0.4% | 763 | ▲ 10.6% |
| South Warwickshire | 826 | 0.4% | 755 | ▲ 9.4% |
| Barnet | 813 | 0.4% | 724 | ▲ 12.3% |
| Colchester | 798 | 0.4% | 781 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 793 | 0.4% | 681 | ▲ 16.4% |
| Hounslow | 792 | 0.4% | 731 | ▲ 8.3% |
| North Tyneside | 790 | 0.4% | 764 | ▲ 3.4% |
| Warrington | 789 | 0.4% | 850 | ▼ 7.2% |
| Bury | 781 | 0.4% | 779 | ▲ 0.3% |
| Luton | 779 | 0.4% | 751 | ▲ 3.7% |
| North Somerset | 772 | 0.4% | 808 | ▼ 4.5% |
| Bournemouth | 766 | 0.4% | 766 | → 0% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 764 | 0.4% | 675 | ▲ 13.2% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 763 | 0.4% | 722 | ▲ 5.7% |
| South Devon and Dartmoor | 763 | 0.4% | 746 | ▲ 2.3% |
| Redbridge | 755 | 0.4% | 729 | ▲ 3.6% |
| Bromley | 754 | 0.4% | 682 | ▲ 10.6% |
| Reading | 738 | 0.3% | 676 | ▲ 9.2% |
| Islington | 732 | 0.3% | 706 | ▲ 3.7% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 730 | 0.3% | 656 | ▲ 11.3% |
| Trafford | 708 | 0.3% | 612 | ▲ 15.7% |
| Preston | 705 | 0.3% | 626 | ▲ 12.6% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 702 | 0.3% | 622 | ▲ 12.9% |
| Gateshead | 698 | 0.3% | 708 | ▼ 1.4% |
| Carmarthenshire | 689 | 0.3% | 533 | ▲ 29.3% |
| Waltham Forest | 685 | 0.3% | 602 | ▲ 13.8% |
| Exeter | 678 | 0.3% | 681 | ▼ 0.4% |
| Central Bedfordshire | 674 | 0.3% | 670 | ▲ 0.6% |
| Newport | 662 | 0.3% | 619 | ▲ 6.9% |
| Caerphilly | 660 | 0.3% | 582 | ▲ 13.4% |
| Ipswich | 658 | 0.3% | 626 | ▲ 5.1% |
| Oxford | 652 | 0.3% | 588 | ▲ 10.9% |
| Basildon | 643 | 0.3% | 575 | ▲ 11.8% |
| St. Helens | 635 | 0.3% | 627 | ▲ 1.3% |
| Bedford | 634 | 0.3% | 575 | ▲ 10.3% |
| City of York | 629 | 0.3% | 530 | ▲ 18.7% |
| Lincoln | 628 | 0.3% | 630 | ▼ 0.3% |
| Torbay | 627 | 0.3% | 595 | ▲ 5.4% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 626 | 0.3% | 626 | → 0% |
| Thanet | 623 | 0.3% | 626 | ▼ 0.5% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 620 | 0.3% | 544 | ▲ 14% |
| East and Mid Devon | 616 | 0.3% | 696 | ▼ 11.5% |
| North East Lincolnshire | 615 | 0.3% | 620 | ▼ 0.8% |
| Chelmsford | 597 | 0.3% | 634 | ▼ 5.8% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 592 | 0.3% | 624 | ▼ 5.1% |
| Isle of Wight | 591 | 0.3% | 586 | ▲ 0.9% |
| South Tyneside | 589 | 0.3% | 566 | ▲ 4.1% |
| Swale | 585 | 0.3% | 586 | ▼ 0.2% |
| Tendring | 581 | 0.3% | 628 | ▼ 7.5% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 580 | 0.3% | 553 | ▲ 4.9% |
| Solihull | 579 | 0.3% | 575 | ▲ 0.7% |
| Gloucester | 573 | 0.3% | 548 | ▲ 4.6% |
| Halton | 573 | 0.3% | 600 | ▼ 4.5% |
| Havering | 572 | 0.3% | 607 | ▼ 5.8% |
| Bexley | 568 | 0.3% | 531 | ▲ 7% |
| Herefordshire, County of | 564 | 0.3% | 554 | ▲ 1.8% |
| Aylesbury Vale | 560 | 0.3% | 554 | ▲ 1.1% |
| North Devon | 558 | 0.3% | 553 | ▲ 0.9% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 551 | 0.3% | 524 | ▲ 5.2% |
| Hartlepool | 550 | 0.3% | 532 | ▲ 3.4% |
| Merton | 541 | 0.3% | 437 | ▲ 23.8% |
| East Lindsey | 536 | 0.2% | 486 | ▲ 10.3% |
| Huntingdonshire | 536 | 0.2% | 488 | ▲ 9.8% |
| Charnwood | 534 | 0.2% | 537 | ▼ 0.6% |
| Cherwell | 530 | 0.2% | 471 | ▲ 12.5% |
| North Lincolnshire | 529 | 0.2% | 536 | ▼ 1.3% |
| Thurrock | 522 | 0.2% | 414 | ▲ 26.1% |
| Stafford | 520 | 0.2% | 417 | ▲ 24.7% |
| Slough | 515 | 0.2% | 497 | ▲ 3.6% |
| Wrexham | 511 | 0.2% | 502 | ▲ 1.8% |
| Bridgend | 510 | 0.2% | 493 | ▲ 3.4% |
| Conwy | 501 | 0.2% | 482 | ▲ 3.9% |
| Neath Port Talbot | 499 | 0.2% | 449 | ▲ 11.1% |
| Arun | 494 | 0.2% | 517 | ▼ 4.4% |
| Crawley | 494 | 0.2% | 557 | ▼ 11.3% |
| Pembrokeshire | 487 | 0.2% | 432 | ▲ 12.7% |
| Guildford | 486 | 0.2% | 518 | ▼ 6.2% |
| Mansfield | 474 | 0.2% | 415 | ▲ 14.2% |
| Canterbury | 470 | 0.2% | 437 | ▲ 7.6% |
| Daventry and South Northamptonshire | 467 | 0.2% | 453 | ▲ 3.1% |
| Harrow | 466 | 0.2% | 467 | ▼ 0.2% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 466 | 0.2% | 375 | ▲ 24.3% |
| Lancaster | 461 | 0.2% | 452 | ▲ 2% |
| Sutton | 461 | 0.2% | 382 | ▲ 20.7% |
| Breckland | 460 | 0.2% | 455 | ▲ 1.1% |
| Flintshire | 460 | 0.2% | 403 | ▲ 14.1% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 457 | 0.2% | 447 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Darlington | 456 | 0.2% | 421 | ▲ 8.3% |
| Ashfield | 454 | 0.2% | 401 | ▲ 13.2% |
| Waveney | 454 | 0.2% | 432 | ▲ 5.1% |
| Cambridge | 449 | 0.2% | 417 | ▲ 7.7% |
| Gwynedd | 448 | 0.2% | 445 | ▲ 0.7% |
| Eastbourne | 444 | 0.2% | 442 | ▲ 0.5% |
| Havant | 442 | 0.2% | 414 | ▲ 6.8% |
| Braintree | 440 | 0.2% | 466 | ▼ 5.6% |
| Burnley | 440 | 0.2% | 419 | ▲ 5% |
| New Forest | 440 | 0.2% | 450 | ▼ 2.2% |
| Kettering | 439 | 0.2% | 428 | ▲ 2.6% |
| South Norfolk | 438 | 0.2% | 404 | ▲ 8.4% |
| Denbighshire | 437 | 0.2% | 441 | ▼ 0.9% |
| Carlisle | 432 | 0.2% | 447 | ▼ 3.4% |
| Powys | 432 | 0.2% | 394 | ▲ 9.6% |
| Dacorum | 430 | 0.2% | 377 | ▲ 14.1% |
| Poole | 428 | 0.2% | 425 | ▲ 0.7% |
| Great Yarmouth | 425 | 0.2% | 508 | ▼ 16.3% |
| Wycombe | 420 | 0.2% | 409 | ▲ 2.7% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 418 | 0.2% | 360 | ▲ 16.1% |
| Amber Valley | 414 | 0.2% | 303 | ▲ 36.6% |
| Chesterfield | 414 | 0.2% | 370 | ▲ 11.9% |
| Knowsley | 414 | 0.2% | 394 | ▲ 5.1% |
| South Kesteven | 413 | 0.2% | 438 | ▼ 5.7% |
| Ashford | 412 | 0.2% | 404 | ▲ 2% |
| Hastings | 412 | 0.2% | 465 | ▼ 11.4% |
| Dover | 411 | 0.2% | 435 | ▼ 5.5% |
| West Berkshire | 403 | 0.2% | 373 | ▲ 8% |
| Fenland | 399 | 0.2% | 306 | ▲ 30.4% |
| Newark and Sherwood | 394 | 0.2% | 357 | ▲ 10.4% |
| Unassigned Avon and Somerset | 394 | 0.2% | 299 | ▲ 31.8% |
| Stevenage | 391 | 0.2% | 331 | ▲ 18.1% |
| East Staffordshire | 390 | 0.2% | 408 | ▼ 4.4% |
| Torfaen | 389 | 0.2% | 384 | ▲ 1.3% |
| Unassigned South Yorkshire | 389 | 0.2% | 298 | ▲ 30.5% |
| Worthing | 383 | 0.2% | 350 | ▲ 9.4% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 381 | 0.2% | 370 | ▲ 3% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 380 | 0.2% | 391 | ▼ 2.8% |
| Erewash | 379 | 0.2% | 284 | ▲ 33.5% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 378 | 0.2% | 376 | ▲ 0.5% |
| Cheltenham | 377 | 0.2% | 331 | ▲ 13.9% |
| Eastleigh | 375 | 0.2% | 367 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Chichester | 371 | 0.2% | 314 | ▲ 18.2% |
| Mid Sussex | 363 | 0.2% | 353 | ▲ 2.8% |
| Harlow | 362 | 0.2% | 316 | ▲ 14.6% |
| Rugby | 360 | 0.2% | 378 | ▼ 4.8% |
| Dartford and Gravesham | 355 | 0.2% | 389 | ▼ 8.7% |
| Chorley | 353 | 0.2% | 373 | ▼ 5.4% |
| Winchester | 353 | 0.2% | 361 | ▼ 2.2% |
| Hyndburn | 352 | 0.2% | 357 | ▼ 1.4% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 352 | 0.2% | 314 | ▲ 12.1% |
| Wealden | 352 | 0.2% | 325 | ▲ 8.3% |
| Blaby | 349 | 0.2% | 318 | ▲ 9.7% |
| Cannock Chase | 349 | 0.2% | 371 | ▼ 5.9% |
| Suffolk Coastal | 347 | 0.2% | 342 | ▲ 1.5% |
| Bracknell Forest | 345 | 0.2% | 327 | ▲ 5.5% |
| Unassigned Sussex | 344 | 0.2% | 310 | ▲ 11% |
| Wyre | 344 | 0.2% | 318 | ▲ 8.2% |
| West Lindsey | 343 | 0.2% | 313 | ▲ 9.6% |
| Vale of White Horse | 342 | 0.2% | 315 | ▲ 8.6% |
| Broadland | 339 | 0.2% | 290 | ▲ 16.9% |
| Gosport | 338 | 0.2% | 337 | ▲ 0.3% |
| Wellingborough | 333 | 0.2% | 319 | ▲ 4.4% |
| Bassetlaw | 332 | 0.2% | 329 | ▲ 0.9% |
| Monmouthshire | 327 | 0.2% | 256 | ▲ 27.7% |
| South Ribble | 325 | 0.2% | 311 | ▲ 4.5% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 325 | 0.2% | 297 | ▲ 9.4% |
| Watford | 325 | 0.2% | 318 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 325 | 0.2% | 347 | ▼ 6.3% |
| North Hertfordshire | 323 | 0.1% | 277 | ▲ 16.6% |
| Unassigned Gloucestershire | 321 | 0.1% | 339 | ▼ 5.3% |
| Test Valley | 320 | 0.1% | 379 | ▼ 15.6% |
| Stroud | 318 | 0.1% | 263 | ▲ 20.9% |
| South Cambridgeshire | 316 | 0.1% | 330 | ▼ 4.2% |
| South Lakeland | 316 | 0.1% | 287 | ▲ 10.1% |
| East Hertfordshire | 315 | 0.1% | 273 | ▲ 15.4% |
| Unassigned Essex | 315 | 0.1% | 352 | ▼ 10.5% |
| North Norfolk | 314 | 0.1% | 256 | ▲ 22.7% |
| South Derbyshire | 314 | 0.1% | 245 | ▲ 28.2% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 312 | 0.1% | 268 | ▲ 16.4% |
| North West Leicestershire | 312 | 0.1% | 310 | ▲ 0.6% |
| Unassigned Humberside | 312 | 0.1% | 347 | ▼ 10.1% |
| Wokingham | 309 | 0.1% | 303 | ▲ 2% |
| Allerdale | 308 | 0.1% | 298 | ▲ 3.4% |
| Fareham | 306 | 0.1% | 303 | ▲ 1% |
| West Lancashire | 306 | 0.1% | 280 | ▲ 9.3% |
| Corby | 305 | 0.1% | 286 | ▲ 6.6% |
| South Oxfordshire | 305 | 0.1% | 324 | ▼ 5.9% |
| Spelthorne | 303 | 0.1% | 287 | ▲ 5.6% |
| Blaenau Gwent | 300 | 0.1% | 226 | ▲ 32.7% |
| High Peak | 300 | 0.1% | 158 | ▲ 89.9% |
| Horsham | 299 | 0.1% | 303 | ▼ 1.3% |
| South Staffordshire | 295 | 0.1% | 247 | ▲ 19.4% |
| Barrow-In-Furness | 291 | 0.1% | 264 | ▲ 10.2% |
| East Hampshire | 291 | 0.1% | 236 | ▲ 23.3% |
| Lichfield | 291 | 0.1% | 259 | ▲ 12.4% |
| North Kesteven | 291 | 0.1% | 304 | ▼ 4.3% |
| St Albans | 291 | 0.1% | 273 | ▲ 6.6% |
| Pendle | 289 | 0.1% | 300 | ▼ 3.7% |
| Boston | 286 | 0.1% | 242 | ▲ 18.2% |
| South Holland | 285 | 0.1% | 290 | ▼ 1.7% |
| Unassigned Hampshire | 281 | 0.1% | 287 | ▼ 2.1% |
| Lewes | 274 | 0.1% | 293 | ▼ 6.5% |
| Rother | 270 | 0.1% | 284 | ▼ 4.9% |
| Fylde | 268 | 0.1% | 215 | ▲ 24.7% |
| North East Derbyshire | 265 | 0.1% | 173 | ▲ 53.2% |
| Ceredigion | 264 | 0.1% | 264 | → 0% |
| East Northamptonshire | 264 | 0.1% | 252 | ▲ 4.8% |
| West Oxfordshire | 262 | 0.1% | 233 | ▲ 12.4% |
| Elmbridge | 261 | 0.1% | 271 | ▼ 3.7% |
| Tamworth | 258 | 0.1% | 251 | ▲ 2.8% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 254 | 0.1% | 291 | ▼ 12.7% |
| Runnymede | 247 | 0.1% | 239 | ▲ 3.3% |
| Woking | 247 | 0.1% | 262 | ▼ 5.7% |
| Bolsover | 245 | 0.1% | 191 | ▲ 28.3% |
| Epping Forest | 244 | 0.1% | 239 | ▲ 2.1% |
| Unassigned West Midlands | 233 | 0.1% | 236 | ▼ 1.3% |
| Tewkesbury | 232 | 0.1% | 200 | ▲ 16% |
| Hertsmere | 229 | 0.1% | 228 | ▲ 0.4% |
| Rossendale | 223 | 0.1% | 188 | ▲ 18.6% |
| Cotswold | 220 | 0.1% | 161 | ▲ 36.6% |
| Isle of Anglesey | 220 | 0.1% | 172 | ▲ 27.9% |
| Castle Point | 217 | 0.1% | 181 | ▲ 19.9% |
| East Cambridgeshire | 216 | 0.1% | 191 | ▲ 13.1% |
| Surrey Heath | 216 | 0.1% | 196 | ▲ 10.2% |
| Harborough | 213 | 0.1% | 244 | ▼ 12.7% |
| Eden | 209 | 0.1% | 138 | ▲ 51.4% |
| Forest of Dean | 209 | 0.1% | 208 | ▲ 0.5% |
| Copeland | 206 | 0.1% | 288 | ▼ 28.5% |
| Unassigned Bedfordshire | 203 | 0.1% | 193 | ▲ 5.2% |
| Three Rivers | 202 | 0.1% | 193 | ▲ 4.7% |
| Uttlesford | 201 | 0.1% | 158 | ▲ 27.2% |
| Sevenoaks | 198 | 0.1% | 248 | ▼ 20.2% |
| Broxbourne | 196 | 0.1% | 183 | ▲ 7.1% |
| North Warwickshire | 192 | 0.1% | 161 | ▲ 19.3% |
| Waverley | 191 | 0.1% | 242 | ▼ 21.1% |
| Unassigned Cambridgeshire | 188 | 0.1% | 151 | ▲ 24.5% |
| Unassigned Lancashire | 183 | 0.1% | 261 | ▼ 29.9% |
| Unassigned Dyfed-Powys | 175 | 0.1% | 125 | ▲ 40% |
| Chiltern | 173 | 0.1% | 191 | ▼ 9.4% |
| Mole Valley | 173 | 0.1% | 145 | ▲ 19.3% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 167 | 0.1% | 172 | ▼ 2.9% |
| Rochford | 162 | 0.1% | 148 | ▲ 9.5% |
| Ribble Valley | 161 | 0.1% | 98 | ▲ 64.3% |
| Unassigned Leicestershire | 160 | 0.1% | 215 | ▼ 25.6% |
| Oadby and Wigston | 158 | 0.1% | 156 | ▲ 1.3% |
| Adur | 155 | 0.1% | 186 | ▼ 16.7% |
| Maldon | 155 | 0.1% | 126 | ▲ 23% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 152 | 0.1% | 127 | ▲ 19.7% |
| Tandridge | 152 | 0.1% | 174 | ▼ 12.6% |
| Melton | 150 | 0.1% | 146 | ▲ 2.7% |
| City of London | 149 | 0.1% | 202 | ▼ 26.2% |
| Brentwood | 140 | 0.1% | 154 | ▼ 9.1% |
| South Bucks | 132 | 0.1% | 115 | ▲ 14.8% |
| Unassigned Thames Valley | 128 | 0.1% | 80 | ▲ 60% |
| Unassigned Hertfordshire | 118 | 0.1% | 112 | ▲ 5.4% |
| Unassigned Northumbria | 110 | 0.1% | 22 | ▲ 400% |
| Unassigned Nottinghamshire | 106 | 0% | 98 | ▲ 8.2% |
| Unassigned Wiltshire | 99 | 0% | 48 | ▲ 106.3% |
| Rutland | 91 | 0% | 64 | ▲ 42.2% |
| Unassigned Staffordshire | 76 | 0% | 45 | ▲ 68.9% |
| Unassigned Northamptonshire | 68 | 0% | 46 | ▲ 47.8% |
| Unassigned Durham | 66 | 0% | 56 | ▲ 17.9% |
| Unassigned Suffolk | 66 | 0% | 62 | ▲ 6.5% |
| Unassigned Cheshire | 65 | 0% | 74 | ▼ 12.2% |
| Unassigned Derbyshire | 63 | 0% | 834 | ▼ 92.4% |
| Unassigned Dorset | 58 | 0% | 57 | ▲ 1.8% |
| Unassigned Merseyside | 56 | 0% | 35 | ▲ 60% |
| Unassigned South Wales | 55 | 0% | 53 | ▲ 3.8% |
| Unassigned West Mercia | 54 | 0% | 35 | ▲ 54.3% |
| Unassigned Norfolk | 49 | 0% | 37 | ▲ 32.4% |
| Unassigned Cumbria | 46 | 0% | 94 | ▼ 51.1% |
| Unassigned Warwickshire | 30 | 0% | 25 | ▲ 20% |
| Manchester Airport | 23 | 0% | 25 | ▼ 8% |
| Unassigned North Yorkshire | 17 | 0% | 11 | ▲ 54.5% |
| Unassigned Lincolnshire | 14 | 0% | 21 | ▼ 33.3% |
| Isles of Scilly | 6 | 0% | 4 | ▲ 50% |
| Unassigned West Yorkshire | 6 | 0% | 7 | ▼ 14.3% |
| Unassigned North Wales | 5 | 0% | 10 | ▼ 50% |
| Unassigned Cleveland | 4 | 0% | 1 | ▲ 300% |
| Medway | 3 | 0% | 165 | ▼ 98.2% |
| Unassigned Devon and Cornwall | 2 | 0% | 2 | → 0% |
| Maidstone | 1 | 0% | 73 | ▼ 98.6% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 1 | 0% | 40 | ▼ 97.5% |
| Tunbridge Wells | 0 | 0% | 28 | ▼ 100% |
| Unassigned Greater Manchester | 0 | 0% | 6 | ▼ 100% |
| Unassigned Gwent | 0 | 0% | 0 | — |
| unassigned Surrey | 0 | 0% | — | — |
Source
- Dataset
- Police force area data tables
- Rows
- ; values are the sum of the published rows for each community safety partnership and period.
- Caveat
- Fraud (excluded from all sub-national breakdowns), force-level totals (see the police force area breakdown), or offences with no location recorded at all.
- Parent metric
- Sexual offences (police-recorded)
- API
- /api/metrics/prc_sexual_offences_by_csp/vintages