Local authority · S12000013
Na h-Eileanan Siar since 2017
Every series published for Na h-Eileanan Siar that reaches back to 2017, compared with its latest published period. Both ends are the publisher’s own figures and the difference is those two numbers subtracted. No year is interpolated, and where a series starts later than the year you picked it says so instead of being extended backwards.
What changed
- £1,024Year ending March 2017£1,506Year ending March 2027
Band D council tax in Scotland
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, band D council tax in Scotland rose from £1,024 in the year ending March 2017 to £1,506 in the year ending March 2027, a change of £482 or 47.0%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (Scottish Government).
How this figure was worked out
£1,506 in the year ending March 2027 − £1,024 in the year ending March 2017 = £482, or +47.0% of the earlier figure
The two ends are rounded for display. The published figures are 1,505.50 and 1,024.00, and 1,505.50 − 1,024.00 = 481.50.
Published by Scottish Government. Cash terms: these figures are not adjusted for inflation (the metric’s own page has a real-terms view).
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, band D council tax in Scotland rose from £1,024 in the year ending March 2017 to £1,506 in the year ending March 2027, a change of £482 or 47.0%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (Scottish Government).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 498Year ending March 2017614Year ending March 2026
Crimes recorded by the police in Scotland
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, crimes recorded by the police in Scotland rose from 498 in the year ending March 2017 to 614 in the year ending March 2026, a change of 116 or 23.3% (Scottish Government).
How this figure was worked out
614 in the year ending March 2026 − 498 in the year ending March 2017 = 116, or +23.3% of the earlier figure
Published by Scottish Government.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, crimes recorded by the police in Scotland rose from 498 in the year ending March 2017 to 614 in the year ending March 2026, a change of 116 or 23.3% (Scottish Government).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 186.5Year ending March 2017236Year ending March 2026
Crimes and offences recorded in Scotland per 10,000 people
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, crimes and offences recorded in Scotland per 10,000 people rose from 186.5 in the year ending March 2017 to 236 in the year ending March 2026, a change of 49.5 or 26.5% (Scottish Government).
How this figure was worked out
236 in the year ending March 2026 − 186.5 in the year ending March 2017 = 49.5, or +26.5% of the earlier figure
The two ends are rounded for display. The published figures are 235.97 and 186.52, and 235.97 − 186.52 = 49.46.
Published by Scottish Government.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, crimes and offences recorded in Scotland per 10,000 people rose from 186.5 in the year ending March 2017 to 236 in the year ending March 2026, a change of 49.5 or 26.5% (Scottish Government).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - £24,1882017£33,4422025
Median annual pay, full-time employees, by area of residence
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, median annual pay, full-time employees, by area of residence rose from £24,188 in 2017 to £33,442 in 2025, a change of £9,254 or 38.3%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
£33,442 in 2025 − £24,188 in 2017 = £9,254, or +38.3% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Median annual pay, full-time employees, by area of residence, 2002 to 2023. Cash terms: these figures are not adjusted for inflation (the metric’s own page has a real-terms view).
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, median annual pay, full-time employees, by area of residence rose from £24,188 in 2017 to £33,442 in 2025, a change of £9,254 or 38.3%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - £4802017£7802025
Median weekly pay, full-time employees, by area of residence
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, median weekly pay, full-time employees, by area of residence rose from £480 in 2017 to £780 in 2025, a change of £301 or 62.6%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
£780 in 2025 − £480 in 2017 = £301, or +62.6% of the earlier figure
The two ends are rounded for display. The published figures are 780.30 and 479.80, and 780.30 − 479.80 = 300.50.
Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Median weekly pay, full-time employees, by area of residence, 2002 to 2023. Cash terms: these figures are not adjusted for inflation (the metric’s own page has a real-terms view).
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, median weekly pay, full-time employees, by area of residence rose from £480 in 2017 to £780 in 2025, a change of £301 or 62.6%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 305January 2017300July 2026
People claiming unemployment-related benefits
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, people claiming unemployment-related benefits fell from 305 in January 2017 to 300 in July 2026, a change of 5 or 1.6% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
300 in July 2026 − 305 in January 2017 = −5, or −1.6% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, people claiming unemployment-related benefits fell from 305 in January 2017 to 300 in July 2026, a change of 5 or 1.6% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 1.9%January 20172%July 2026
Claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16 to 64
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16 to 64 rose from 1.9% in January 2017 to 2% in July 2026, a change of 0.1% or 5.3% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
2% in July 2026 − 1.9% in January 2017 = 0.1%, or +5.3% of the earlier figure
The two ends are rounded for display. The published figures are 2.00 and 1.90, and 2.00 − 1.90 = 0.10.
Published by ONS.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, claimants as a proportion of residents aged 16 to 64 rose from 1.9% in January 2017 to 2% in July 2026, a change of 0.1% or 5.3% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - £110,050January 2017£146,176June 2026
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, average house price rose from £110,050 in January 2017 to £146,176 in June 2026, a change of £36,126 or 32.8%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (HM Land Registry).
How this figure was worked out
£146,176 in June 2026 − £110,050 in January 2017 = £36,126, or +32.8% of the earlier figure
Published by HM Land Registry. Cash terms: these figures are not adjusted for inflation (the metric’s own page has a real-terms view).
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, average house price rose from £110,050 in January 2017 to £146,176 in June 2026, a change of £36,126 or 32.8%, in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation (HM Land Registry).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 20.6%January 201712.6%June 2026
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, house price annual change fell from 20.6% in January 2017 to 12.6% in June 2026, a change of 8% or 38.8% (HM Land Registry).
How this figure was worked out
12.6% in June 2026 − 20.6% in January 2017 = −8%, or −38.8% of the earlier figure
The two ends are rounded for display. The published figures are 12.60 and 20.60, and 12.60 − 20.60 = 8.00.
Published by HM Land Registry.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, house price annual change fell from 20.6% in January 2017 to 12.6% in June 2026, a change of 8% or 38.8% (HM Land Registry).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 150Year to mid-2017160Year to mid-2024
Net internal migration by local authority
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, net internal migration by local authority rose from 150 in Year to mid-2017 to 160 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 10 or 6.7% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
160 in Year to mid-2024 − 150 in Year to mid-2017 = 10, or +6.7% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Internal migration net by local authority, 2012 to 2024.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, net internal migration by local authority rose from 150 in Year to mid-2017 to 160 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 10 or 6.7% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 100Year to mid-201760Year to mid-2024
International migration into a local authority
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, international migration into a local authority fell from 100 in Year to mid-2017 to 60 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 40 or 40.0% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
60 in Year to mid-2024 − 100 in Year to mid-2017 = −40, or −40.0% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS; the earlier years come from International migration in by local authority, 2012 to 2024.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, international migration into a local authority fell from 100 in Year to mid-2017 to 60 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 40 or 40.0% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 110Year to mid-201730Year to mid-2024
International migration out of a local authority
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, international migration out of a local authority fell from 110 in Year to mid-2017 to 30 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 80 or 72.7% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
30 in Year to mid-2024 − 110 in Year to mid-2017 = −80, or −72.7% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS; the earlier years come from International migration out by local authority, 2012 to 2024.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, international migration out of a local authority fell from 110 in Year to mid-2017 to 30 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 80 or 72.7% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - -10Year to mid-201730Year to mid-2024
Net international migration by local authority
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, net international migration by local authority rose from -10 in Year to mid-2017 to 30 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 40 or 400.0% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
30 in Year to mid-2024 − -10 in Year to mid-2017 = 40, or +400.0% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS; the earlier years come from International migration net by local authority, 2012 to 2024.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, net international migration by local authority rose from -10 in Year to mid-2017 to 30 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 40 or 400.0% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 240Year to mid-2017173Year to mid-2024
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, births by local authority fell from 240 in Year to mid-2017 to 173 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 67 or 27.9% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
173 in Year to mid-2024 − 240 in Year to mid-2017 = −67, or −27.9% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Births by local authority, 2012 to 2024.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, births by local authority fell from 240 in Year to mid-2017 to 173 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 67 or 27.9% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 351Year to mid-2017393Year to mid-2024
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, deaths by local authority rose from 351 in Year to mid-2017 to 393 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 42 or 12.0% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
393 in Year to mid-2024 − 351 in Year to mid-2017 = 42, or +12.0% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Deaths by local authority, 2012 to 2024.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, deaths by local authority rose from 351 in Year to mid-2017 to 393 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 42 or 12.0% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - -111Year to mid-2017-220Year to mid-2024
Births minus deaths by local authority
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, births minus deaths by local authority fell from -111 in Year to mid-2017 to -220 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 109 or 98.2% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
-220 in Year to mid-2024 − -111 in Year to mid-2017 = −109, or −98.2% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Natural change by local authority, 2012 to 2024.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, births minus deaths by local authority fell from -111 in Year to mid-2017 to -220 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 109 or 98.2% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - -29Year to mid-20170Year to mid-2024
Other population change by local authority
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, other population change by local authority rose from -29 in Year to mid-2017 to 0 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 29 or 100.0% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
0 in Year to mid-2024 − -29 in Year to mid-2017 = 29, or +100.0% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS; the earlier years come from Other population change by local authority, 2012 to 2024.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, other population change by local authority rose from -29 in Year to mid-2017 to 0 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 29 or 100.0% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar - 26,690Mid-201726,020Mid-2024
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, population by local authority fell from 26,690 in Mid-2017 to 26,020 in Mid-2024, a change of 670 or 2.5% (ONS).
How this figure was worked out
26,020 in Mid-2024 − 26,690 in Mid-2017 = −670, or −2.5% of the earlier figure
Published by ONS.
In Na h-Eileanan Siar, population by local authority fell from 26,690 in Mid-2017 to 26,020 in Mid-2024, a change of 670 or 2.5% (ONS).
Civometry · Na h-Eileanan Siar