Local authority · S12000038

Population in Renfrewshire

Every population series published for Renfrewshire, each over its full published span. A series that begins part-way along began then: nothing earlier is published for this area, and no gap is filled in.

Net internal migration by local authority

In Renfrewshire, net internal migration by local authority rose from -290 in Year to mid-2012 to 660 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 950 or 327.6% (ONS).

Net internal migration by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative05001k2012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: -290 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: -90 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 380 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 350 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 1,100 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 900 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 1,160 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 1,200 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 900 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 910 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 1,210 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 970 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 660 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from Internal migration net by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 660 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

International migration into a local authority

In Renfrewshire, international migration into a local authority rose from 780 in Year to mid-2012 to 2,360 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 1,580 or 202.6% (ONS).

International migration into a local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative01k2k2012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 780 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: 660 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 850 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 880 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 1,390 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 1,310 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 1,170 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 1,450 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 1,250 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 1,350 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 2,180 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 2,770 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 2,360 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from International migration in by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 2,360 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

International migration out of a local authority

In Renfrewshire, international migration out of a local authority rose from 410 in Year to mid-2012 to 560 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 150 or 36.6% (ONS).

International migration out of a local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative02505007502012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 410 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: 390 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 360 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 220 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 570 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 640 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 770 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 730 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 860 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 670 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 700 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 400 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 560 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from International migration out by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 560 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Net international migration by local authority

In Renfrewshire, net international migration by local authority rose from 360 in Year to mid-2012 to 1,800 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 1,440 or 400.0% (ONS).

Net international migration by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative01k2k2012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 360 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: 270 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 490 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 660 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 820 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 670 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 400 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 720 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 390 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 680 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 1,480 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 2,370 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 1,800 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from International migration net by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 1,800 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Births by local authority

In Renfrewshire, births by local authority fell from 1,927 in Year to mid-2012 to 1,714 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 213 or 11.1% (ONS).

Births by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative05001k2k2012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 1,927 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: 1,917 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 1,810 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 1,721 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 1,756 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 1,775 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 1,746 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 1,697 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 1,681 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 1,560 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 1,734 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 1,674 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 1,714 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from Births by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 1,714 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Deaths by local authority

In Renfrewshire, deaths by local authority rose from 1,896 in Year to mid-2012 to 2,163 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 267 or 14.1% (ONS).

Deaths by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative01k2k2012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 1,896 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: 1,984 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 1,800 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: 2,003 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: 2,000 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: 2,041 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: 2,147 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: 1,914 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: 2,276 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: 2,229 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: 2,164 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 2,261 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: 2,163 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from Deaths by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: 2,163 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Births minus deaths by local authority

In Renfrewshire, births minus deaths by local authority fell from 31 in Year to mid-2012 to -449 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 480 or 1548.4% (ONS).

Births minus deaths by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative-600-400-20002012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: 31 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: -67 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: 10 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: -282 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: -244 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: -266 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: -401 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: -217 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: -595 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: -669 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: -430 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: -587 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: -449 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from Natural change by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: -449 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Other population change by local authority

In Renfrewshire, other population change by local authority rose from -141 in Year to mid-2012 to -1 in Year to mid-2024, a change of 140 or 99.3% (ONS).

Other population change by local authority: Year to mid-2012 to Year to mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative-200-10002012201420162018202020222024Year to mid-2012: -141 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2013: -153 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2014: -190 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2015: -118 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2016: -176 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2017: -174 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2018: -169 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2019: -163 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2020: -115 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2021: -191 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2022: -210 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2023: 17 people · published 26 September 2025Year to mid-2024: -1 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Earlier years come from Other population change by local authority, 2012 to 2024, joined where the modern series has no figure; overlapping periods are never double-counted. Latest: -1 (Year to mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

Population by local authority

In Renfrewshire, population by local authority rose from 174,700 in Mid-2011 to 189,170 in Mid-2024, a change of 14,470 or 8.3% (ONS).

Population by local authority: Mid-2011 to Mid-2024CoalitionCoalitionConservativeConservativeConservativeConservativeConservative050k100k150k20152020Mid-2011: 174,700 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2012: 174,660 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2013: 174,600 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2014: 175,280 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2015: 175,900 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2016: 177,400 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2017: 178,530 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2018: 179,510 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2019: 181,040 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2020: 181,610 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2021: 182,330 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2022: 184,370 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2023: 187,150 people · published 26 September 2025Mid-2024: 189,170 people · published 26 September 2025

Published valueProvisional or revisedLatestShaded bands: governments (see labels)Hover or use arrow keys to read a value

ONS. Latest: 189,170 (Mid-2024). The national series and its methodology.

More on Renfrewshire