302 local authorities · 12 months to June 2026
Highest police-recorded drugs rates
Local authorities in England and Wales ranked by drugs offences recorded by the police per 1,000 residents. England and Wales: 3.4 per 1,000. A high recorded rate is not a measure of how dangerous an area is; see the caveat below.
| # | Local authority | Per 1,000 | Offences | 12-month change | vs England & Wales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | City of LondonCity of London Police | 30.6 | 479 | ▲ 25.1% | +800% |
| 2 | LiverpoolMerseyside Police | 15.1 | 7,685 | ▲ 10.4% | +344% |
| 3 | WestminsterMetropolitan Police Service | 14.5 | 3,075 | ▲ 37.8% | +326% |
| 4 | IslingtonMetropolitan Police Service | 8.7 | 1,944 | ▲ 13.8% | +156% |
| 5 | KnowsleyMerseyside Police | 8.2 | 1,349 | ▲ 0.1% | +141% |
| 6 | HackneyMetropolitan Police Service | 8.1 | 2,150 | ▲ 11.6% | +138% |
| 7 | Kensington and ChelseaMetropolitan Police Service | 8.1 | 1,181 | ▲ 28.2% | +138% |
| 8 | Tower HamletsMetropolitan Police Service | 8.1 | 2,692 | ▲ 13.1% | +138% |
| 9 | BrentMetropolitan Police Service | 7.7 | 2,709 | ▲ 31.7% | +126% |
| 10 | CamdenMetropolitan Police Service | 7.3 | 1,578 | ▲ 3.7% | +115% |
| 11 | DerbyDerbyshire Constabulary | 7.2 | 1,971 | ▲ 38.3% | +112% |
| 12 | MiddlesbroughCleveland Police | 7.2 | 1,105 | ▼ 0.7% | +112% |
| 13 | St. HelensMerseyside Police | 7.1 | 1,354 | ▲ 8.1% | +109% |
| 14 | NewhamMetropolitan Police Service | 6.7 | 2,516 | ▼ 6.9% | +97% |
| 15 | Hammersmith and FulhamMetropolitan Police Service | 6.3 | 1,199 | ▼ 6.8% | +85% |
| 16 | HaringeyMetropolitan Police Service | 6.1 | 1,613 | ▼ 7.6% | +79% |
| 17 | NottinghamNottinghamshire Police | 6.0 | 1,967 | ▼ 6.8% | +76% |
| 18 | SouthwarkMetropolitan Police Service | 6.0 | 1,880 | ▼ 3.5% | +76% |
| 19 | Barking and DagenhamMetropolitan Police Service | 5.8 | 1,378 | ▲ 1% | +71% |
| 20 | BradfordWest Yorkshire Police | 5.8 | 3,261 | ▲ 25.2% | +71% |
| 21 | EnfieldMetropolitan Police Service | 5.8 | 1,896 | ▼ 0.4% | +71% |
| 22 | Waltham ForestMetropolitan Police Service | 5.8 | 1,638 | ▲ 1.3% | +71% |
| 23 | GreenwichMetropolitan Police Service | 5.7 | 1,708 | ▼ 4.8% | +68% |
| 24 | HarlowEssex Police | 5.6 | 554 | ▼ 2.3% | +65% |
| 25 | LewishamMetropolitan Police Service | 5.6 | 1,681 | ▼ 13.4% | +65% |
| 26 | CrawleySussex Police | 5.5 | 681 | ▲ 9.8% | +62% |
| 27 | LambethMetropolitan Police Service | 5.5 | 1,734 | ▼ 5.9% | +62% |
| 28 | SeftonMerseyside Police | 5.5 | 1,568 | ▼ 8.9% | +62% |
| 29 | PeterboroughCambridgeshire Constabulary | 5.3 | 1,186 | ▲ 89.8% | +56% |
| 30 | CroydonMetropolitan Police Service | 5.2 | 2,113 | ▼ 16.7% | +53% |
| 31 | HartlepoolCleveland Police | 5.2 | 517 | ▲ 9.8% | +53% |
| 32 | Southend-on-SeaEssex Police | 5.2 | 971 | ▲ 11.4% | +53% |
| 33 | BlackpoolLancashire Constabulary | 5.1 | 732 | ▲ 5.2% | +50% |
| 34 | SouthamptonHampshire Constabulary | 5.1 | 1,310 | ▲ 1.6% | +50% |
| 35 | Brighton and HoveSussex Police | 5.0 | 1,412 | ▲ 4% | +47% |
| 36 | EastbourneSussex Police | 5.0 | 522 | ▲ 48.7% | +47% |
| 37 | CambridgeCambridgeshire Constabulary | 4.9 | 731 | ▲ 150.3% | +44% |
| 38 | HaltonCheshire Constabulary | 4.9 | 650 | ▲ 1.7% | +44% |
| 39 | ThanetKent Police | 4.9 | 697 | ▲ 13.9% | +44% |
| 40 | EalingMetropolitan Police Service | 4.8 | 1,877 | ▲ 23.6% | +41% |
| 41 | HillingdonMetropolitan Police Service | 4.8 | 1,583 | ▲ 39.5% | +41% |
| 42 | LeicesterLeicestershire Police | 4.8 | 1,822 | ▼ 1% | +41% |
| 43 | LutonBedfordshire Police | 4.8 | 1,128 | ▲ 25.8% | +41% |
| 44 | PortsmouthHampshire Constabulary | 4.7 | 984 | ▼ 4.5% | +38% |
| 45 | HaveringMetropolitan Police Service | 4.6 | 1,295 | ▲ 6.6% | +35% |
| 46 | ThurrockEssex Police | 4.6 | 837 | ▲ 24% | +35% |
| 47 | HounslowMetropolitan Police Service | 4.5 | 1,339 | ▲ 10.4% | +32% |
| 48 | CalderdaleWest Yorkshire Police | 4.4 | 931 | ▼ 0.2% | +29% |
| 49 | LeedsWest Yorkshire Police | 4.4 | 3,698 | ▲ 19.9% | +29% |
| 50 | WirralMerseyside Police | 4.4 | 1,436 | ▼ 15.5% | +29% |
| 51 | BasildonEssex Police | 4.3 | 837 | ▲ 32.9% | +26% |
| 52 | WatfordHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.3 | 464 | ▲ 73.8% | +26% |
| 53 | BarnetMetropolitan Police Service | 4.2 | 1,704 | ▼ 0.3% | +24% |
| 54 | HertsmereHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.2 | 460 | ▲ 35.7% | +24% |
| 55 | Kingston upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 4.2 | 720 | ▲ 19.6% | +24% |
| 56 | OxfordThames Valley Police | 4.2 | 702 | ▼ 16.7% | +24% |
| 57 | StevenageHertfordshire Constabulary | 4.2 | 385 | ▲ 63.8% | +24% |
| 58 | BirminghamWest Midlands Police | 4.1 | 4,832 | ▲ 8.2% | +21% |
| 59 | PrestonLancashire Constabulary | 4.1 | 669 | ▲ 23.2% | +21% |
| 60 | CeredigionDyfed-Powys Police | 4.0 | 288 | ▼ 24.6% | +18% |
| 61 | Folkestone and HytheKent Police | 4.0 | 454 | ▲ 26.8% | +18% |
| 62 | HastingsSussex Police | 4.0 | 361 | ▲ 24.9% | +18% |
| 63 | NorwichNorfolk Constabulary | 4.0 | 580 | ▲ 12.4% | +18% |
| 64 | Stockton-on-TeesCleveland Police | 4.0 | 832 | ▼ 6% | +18% |
| 65 | Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire Police | 4.0 | 1,088 | ▲ 22.8% | +18% |
| 66 | ChelmsfordEssex Police | 3.9 | 741 | ▲ 9% | +15% |
| 67 | MansfieldNottinghamshire Police | 3.9 | 444 | ▲ 10.7% | +15% |
| 68 | SheffieldSouth Yorkshire Police | 3.9 | 2,249 | ▼ 0.2% | +15% |
| 69 | SloughThames Valley Police | 3.9 | 657 | ▲ 23% | +15% |
| 70 | BrentwoodEssex Police | 3.8 | 308 | ▲ 6.6% | +12% |
| 71 | CanterburyKent Police | 3.8 | 620 | ▼ 1.9% | +12% |
| 72 | KirkleesWest Yorkshire Police | 3.8 | 1,702 | ▲ 7.8% | +12% |
| 73 | North East LincolnshireHumberside Police | 3.8 | 609 | ▲ 30.7% | +12% |
| 74 | SandwellWest Midlands Police | 3.8 | 1,324 | ▲ 32.9% | +12% |
| 75 | WandsworthMetropolitan Police Service | 3.8 | 1,303 | ▲ 19.4% | +12% |
| 76 | WarringtonCheshire Constabulary | 3.8 | 822 | ▼ 4.3% | +12% |
| 77 | BedfordBedfordshire Police | 3.7 | 724 | ▲ 29.7% | +9% |
| 78 | BromleyMetropolitan Police Service | 3.7 | 1,234 | ▲ 14.2% | +9% |
| 79 | Epping ForestEssex Police | 3.7 | 514 | ▲ 11% | +9% |
| 80 | MedwayKent Police | 3.7 | 1,077 | ▲ 3% | +9% |
| 81 | RedbridgeMetropolitan Police Service | 3.7 | 1,201 | ▲ 3.7% | +9% |
| 82 | Redcar and ClevelandCleveland Police | 3.7 | 511 | ▼ 1.4% | +9% |
| 83 | Westmorland and FurnessCumbria Constabulary | 3.7 | 847 | ▼ 8.7% | +9% |
| 84 | BexleyMetropolitan Police Service | 3.6 | 938 | ▲ 5.6% | +6% |
| 85 | CumberlandCumbria Constabulary | 3.6 | 1,014 | ▼ 1.3% | +6% |
| 86 | HarrowMetropolitan Police Service | 3.6 | 970 | ▲ 29.7% | +6% |
| 87 | RunnymedeSurrey Police | 3.6 | 336 | ▼ 32.1% | +6% |
| 88 | DartfordKent Police | 3.5 | 440 | ▼ 12.4% | +3% |
| 89 | Epsom and EwellSurrey Police | 3.5 | 288 | ▲ 74.5% | +3% |
| 90 | SwanseaSouth Wales Police | 3.5 | 877 | ▼ 6.6% | +3% |
| 91 | WakefieldWest Yorkshire Police | 3.5 | 1,297 | ▲ 3.1% | +3% |
| 92 | DoncasterSouth Yorkshire Police | 3.4 | 1,091 | ▼ 29.9% | 0% |
| 93 | Kingston upon Hull, City ofHumberside Police | 3.4 | 923 | ▲ 27.5% | 0% |
| 94 | MaidstoneKent Police | 3.4 | 648 | ▲ 9.5% | 0% |
| 95 | Welwyn HatfieldHertfordshire Constabulary | 3.4 | 408 | ▲ 45.7% | 0% |
| 96 | Blackburn with DarwenLancashire Constabulary | 3.3 | 533 | ▲ 23.1% | -3% |
| 97 | BurnleyLancashire Constabulary | 3.3 | 332 | ▲ 0.3% | -3% |
| 98 | GraveshamKent Police | 3.3 | 364 | ▼ 50.6% | -3% |
| 99 | Cheshire EastCheshire Constabulary | 3.2 | 1,364 | ▲ 38.6% | -6% |
| 100 | Merthyr TydfilSouth Wales Police | 3.2 | 186 | ▲ 6.9% | -6% |
| 101 | NewportGwent Police | 3.2 | 544 | ▼ 15.1% | -6% |
| 102 | PlymouthDevon & Cornwall Police | 3.2 | 878 | ▼ 32% | -6% |
| 103 | SpelthorneSurrey Police | 3.2 | 339 | ▲ 2.4% | -6% |
| 104 | TorbayDevon & Cornwall Police | 3.2 | 449 | ▼ 34% | -6% |
| 105 | Bristol, City ofAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 3.1 | 1,538 | ▲ 19.4% | -9% |
| 106 | CardiffSouth Wales Police | 3.1 | 1,201 | ▼ 17% | -9% |
| 107 | DenbighshireNorth Wales Police | 3.1 | 309 | ▲ 6.2% | -9% |
| 108 | Milton KeynesThames Valley Police | 3.1 | 943 | ▲ 5.1% | -9% |
| 109 | Newcastle upon TyneNorthumbria Police | 3.1 | 1,010 | ▼ 36.4% | -9% |
| 110 | SuttonMetropolitan Police Service | 3.1 | 662 | ▲ 7.3% | -9% |
| 111 | CarmarthenshireDyfed-Powys Police | 3.0 | 573 | ▼ 13.4% | -12% |
| 112 | ChesterfieldDerbyshire Constabulary | 3.0 | 324 | ▲ 2.9% | -12% |
| 113 | ExeterDevon & Cornwall Police | 3.0 | 412 | ▼ 12% | -12% |
| 114 | MertonMetropolitan Police Service | 3.0 | 655 | ▼ 5.6% | -12% |
| 115 | North NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 3.0 | 1,149 | ▼ 18.5% | -12% |
| 116 | PowysDyfed-Powys Police | 3.0 | 398 | ▲ 4.2% | -12% |
| 117 | ReadingThames Valley Police | 3.0 | 546 | ▲ 25.8% | -12% |
| 118 | BroxbourneHertfordshire Constabulary | 2.9 | 298 | ▲ 48.3% | -15% |
| 119 | CoventryWest Midlands Police | 2.9 | 1,062 | ▲ 7.5% | -15% |
| 120 | Great YarmouthNorfolk Constabulary | 2.9 | 296 | ▼ 6% | -15% |
| 121 | Isle of WightHampshire Constabulary | 2.9 | 404 | ▲ 3.1% | -15% |
| 122 | North LincolnshireHumberside Police | 2.9 | 489 | ▲ 40.5% | -15% |
| 123 | Telford and WrekinWest Mercia Police | 2.9 | 586 | ▲ 1.7% | -15% |
| 124 | WalsallWest Midlands Police | 2.9 | 865 | ▲ 16.7% | -15% |
| 125 | CaerphillyGwent Police | 2.8 | 492 | ▲ 6.3% | -18% |
| 126 | Cheshire West and ChesterCheshire Constabulary | 2.8 | 1,059 | ▲ 22.6% | -18% |
| 127 | HuntingdonshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 2.8 | 547 | ▲ 44.7% | -18% |
| 128 | Reigate and BansteadSurrey Police | 2.8 | 442 | ▲ 20.8% | -18% |
| 129 | BarnsleySouth Yorkshire Police | 2.7 | 694 | ▲ 15.5% | -21% |
| 130 | East StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 2.7 | 360 | ▲ 57.9% | -21% |
| 131 | GosportHampshire Constabulary | 2.7 | 221 | ▲ 7.8% | -21% |
| 132 | IpswichSuffolk Constabulary | 2.7 | 376 | ▲ 0.8% | -21% |
| 133 | LincolnLincolnshire Police | 2.7 | 284 | ▼ 6.9% | -21% |
| 134 | PembrokeshireDyfed-Powys Police | 2.7 | 343 | ▼ 21.9% | -21% |
| 135 | StaffordStaffordshire Police | 2.7 | 384 | ▲ 14.6% | -21% |
| 136 | West NorthamptonshireNorthamptonshire Police | 2.7 | 1,191 | ▼ 25% | -21% |
| 137 | WinchesterHampshire Constabulary | 2.7 | 366 | ▼ 1.3% | -21% |
| 138 | WorthingSussex Police | 2.7 | 310 | ▲ 1% | -21% |
| 139 | DoverKent Police | 2.6 | 319 | ▼ 6.7% | -24% |
| 140 | FenlandCambridgeshire Constabulary | 2.6 | 277 | ▲ 28.8% | -24% |
| 141 | TorfaenGwent Police | 2.6 | 242 | ▲ 15.8% | -24% |
| 142 | WrexhamNorth Wales Police | 2.6 | 361 | ▲ 24.5% | -24% |
| 143 | Amber ValleyDerbyshire Constabulary | 2.5 | 331 | ▲ 6.4% | -26% |
| 144 | AshfordKent Police | 2.5 | 351 | ▲ 7.3% | -26% |
| 145 | Cannock ChaseStaffordshire Police | 2.5 | 262 | ▲ 25.4% | -26% |
| 146 | ColchesterEssex Police | 2.5 | 503 | ▲ 0.4% | -26% |
| 147 | ConwyNorth Wales Police | 2.5 | 289 | ▲ 37.6% | -26% |
| 148 | ErewashDerbyshire Constabulary | 2.5 | 279 | ▲ 21.8% | -26% |
| 149 | GuildfordSurrey Police | 2.5 | 375 | ▲ 5.6% | -26% |
| 150 | HyndburnLancashire Constabulary | 2.5 | 218 | ▲ 1.4% | -26% |
| 151 | LancasterLancashire Constabulary | 2.5 | 370 | ▲ 2.8% | -26% |
| 152 | WolverhamptonWest Midlands Police | 2.5 | 693 | ▲ 7.1% | -26% |
| 153 | YorkNorth Yorkshire Police | 2.5 | 531 | ▲ 24.1% | -26% |
| 154 | DacorumHertfordshire Constabulary | 2.4 | 396 | ▲ 65.7% | -29% |
| 155 | East HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 2.4 | 378 | ▲ 64.3% | -29% |
| 156 | GwyneddNorth Wales Police | 2.4 | 287 | ▲ 8.7% | -29% |
| 157 | Newcastle-under-LymeStaffordshire Police | 2.4 | 311 | ▲ 11.1% | -29% |
| 158 | St AlbansHertfordshire Constabulary | 2.4 | 357 | ▲ 100.6% | -29% |
| 159 | SwaleKent Police | 2.4 | 390 | ▲ 12.7% | -29% |
| 160 | Three RiversHertfordshire Constabulary | 2.4 | 230 | ▲ 100% | -29% |
| 161 | Windsor and MaidenheadThames Valley Police | 2.4 | 380 | ▼ 30.1% | -29% |
| 162 | WorcesterWest Mercia Police | 2.4 | 256 | ▼ 1.9% | -29% |
| 163 | Wyre ForestWest Mercia Police | 2.4 | 248 | ▲ 41.7% | -29% |
| 164 | ArunSussex Police | 2.3 | 399 | ▲ 27.9% | -32% |
| 165 | AshfieldNottinghamshire Police | 2.3 | 303 | ▼ 12.7% | -32% |
| 166 | Blaenau GwentGwent Police | 2.3 | 157 | ▼ 7.1% | -32% |
| 167 | BostonLincolnshire Police | 2.3 | 165 | ▼ 22.9% | -32% |
| 168 | BuckinghamshireThames Valley Police | 2.3 | 1,356 | ▲ 30.6% | -32% |
| 169 | ElmbridgeSurrey Police | 2.3 | 328 | ▲ 4.8% | -32% |
| 170 | PendleLancashire Constabulary | 2.3 | 235 | ▲ 47.8% | -32% |
| 171 | RotherhamSouth Yorkshire Police | 2.3 | 645 | ▼ 16.5% | -32% |
| 172 | WyreLancashire Constabulary | 2.3 | 279 | ▲ 13.4% | -32% |
| 173 | BraintreeEssex Police | 2.2 | 369 | ▼ 8.2% | -35% |
| 174 | BridgendSouth Wales Police | 2.2 | 326 | ▼ 20.3% | -35% |
| 175 | County DurhamDurham Constabulary | 2.2 | 1,196 | ▲ 0.7% | -35% |
| 176 | MaldonEssex Police | 2.2 | 156 | ▲ 6.1% | -35% |
| 177 | Rhondda Cynon TafSouth Wales Police | 2.2 | 534 | ▼ 11.6% | -35% |
| 178 | Richmond upon ThamesMetropolitan Police Service | 2.2 | 436 | ▼ 32.9% | -35% |
| 179 | SwindonWiltshire Police | 2.2 | 536 | ▼ 9.5% | -35% |
| 180 | TamworthStaffordshire Police | 2.2 | 177 | ▲ 13.5% | -35% |
| 181 | TendringEssex Police | 2.2 | 350 | ▲ 8% | -35% |
| 182 | BolsoverDerbyshire Constabulary | 2.1 | 176 | ▼ 3.8% | -38% |
| 183 | Central BedfordshireBedfordshire Police | 2.1 | 679 | ▲ 71.9% | -38% |
| 184 | High PeakDerbyshire Constabulary | 2.1 | 190 | ▲ 35.7% | -38% |
| 185 | King's Lynn and West NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 2.1 | 336 | ▼ 11.1% | -38% |
| 186 | BassetlawNottinghamshire Police | 2.0 | 250 | ▼ 4.9% | -41% |
| 187 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleDorset Police | 2.0 | 822 | ▲ 35.4% | -41% |
| 188 | Bracknell ForestThames Valley Police | 2.0 | 258 | ▲ 26.5% | -41% |
| 189 | Isle of AngleseyNorth Wales Police | 2.0 | 138 | ▼ 12.7% | -41% |
| 190 | LewesSussex Police | 2.0 | 208 | ▲ 35.9% | -41% |
| 191 | Neath Port TalbotSouth Wales Police | 2.0 | 282 | ▼ 26% | -41% |
| 192 | RushmoorHampshire Constabulary | 2.0 | 210 | ▼ 4.1% | -41% |
| 193 | SevenoaksKent Police | 2.0 | 252 | ▼ 6% | -41% |
| 194 | TandridgeSurrey Police | 2.0 | 179 | ▼ 39.7% | -41% |
| 195 | Tonbridge and MallingKent Police | 2.0 | 282 | ▼ 6% | -41% |
| 196 | UttlesfordEssex Police | 2.0 | 197 | ▲ 1.5% | -41% |
| 197 | West BerkshireThames Valley Police | 2.0 | 325 | ▼ 23.9% | -41% |
| 198 | West SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 2.0 | 372 | ▼ 7% | -41% |
| 199 | Castle PointEssex Police | 1.9 | 171 | ▲ 4.3% | -44% |
| 200 | DudleyWest Midlands Police | 1.9 | 651 | ▲ 28.7% | -44% |
| 201 | GatesheadNorthumbria Police | 1.9 | 386 | ▼ 31.4% | -44% |
| 202 | MeltonLeicestershire Police | 1.9 | 104 | ▲ 3% | -44% |
| 203 | Nuneaton and BedworthWarwickshire Police | 1.9 | 271 | ▼ 15% | -44% |
| 204 | RochfordEssex Police | 1.9 | 175 | ▲ 38.9% | -44% |
| 205 | South StaffordshireStaffordshire Police | 1.9 | 222 | ▲ 5.7% | -44% |
| 206 | SunderlandNorthumbria Police | 1.9 | 557 | ▼ 41.1% | -44% |
| 207 | BrecklandNorfolk Constabulary | 1.8 | 271 | ▲ 19.9% | -47% |
| 208 | BroxtoweNottinghamshire Police | 1.8 | 201 | ▲ 0.5% | -47% |
| 209 | CherwellThames Valley Police | 1.8 | 306 | ▼ 5.6% | -47% |
| 210 | ChorleyLancashire Constabulary | 1.8 | 223 | ▲ 32.7% | -47% |
| 211 | Derbyshire DalesDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 130 | ▲ 9.2% | -47% |
| 212 | East HampshireHampshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 231 | ▲ 57.1% | -47% |
| 213 | GedlingNottinghamshire Police | 1.8 | 222 | ▼ 30.6% | -47% |
| 214 | HavantHampshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 234 | ▼ 19.9% | -47% |
| 215 | LichfieldStaffordshire Police | 1.8 | 203 | ▲ 53.8% | -47% |
| 216 | Mole ValleySurrey Police | 1.8 | 164 | ▲ 3.1% | -47% |
| 217 | North DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.8 | 178 | ▼ 22.6% | -47% |
| 218 | North HertfordshireHertfordshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 248 | ▲ 36.3% | -47% |
| 219 | RedditchWest Mercia Police | 1.8 | 161 | ▲ 1.3% | -47% |
| 220 | RossendaleLancashire Constabulary | 1.8 | 132 | ▼ 3.6% | -47% |
| 221 | SolihullWest Midlands Police | 1.8 | 402 | ▼ 0.7% | -47% |
| 222 | South CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 321 | ▲ 129.3% | -47% |
| 223 | South DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.8 | 218 | ▼ 19% | -47% |
| 224 | South TynesideNorthumbria Police | 1.8 | 279 | ▼ 39.9% | -47% |
| 225 | Tunbridge WellsKent Police | 1.8 | 221 | ▲ 0.5% | -47% |
| 226 | WarwickWarwickshire Police | 1.8 | 277 | ▼ 6.7% | -47% |
| 227 | West LancashireLancashire Constabulary | 1.8 | 217 | ▲ 6.9% | -47% |
| 228 | WokingSurrey Police | 1.8 | 190 | ▼ 16.3% | -47% |
| 229 | Basingstoke and DeaneHampshire Constabulary | 1.7 | 330 | ▲ 2.5% | -50% |
| 230 | DarlingtonDurham Constabulary | 1.7 | 197 | ▼ 42.6% | -50% |
| 231 | Herefordshire, County ofWest Mercia Police | 1.7 | 334 | ▲ 6% | -50% |
| 232 | North TynesideNorthumbria Police | 1.7 | 369 | ▼ 31.2% | -50% |
| 233 | North YorkshireNorth Yorkshire Police | 1.7 | 1,111 | ▲ 6.5% | -50% |
| 234 | Oadby and WigstonLeicestershire Police | 1.7 | 102 | ▲ 12.1% | -50% |
| 235 | RugbyWarwickshire Police | 1.7 | 212 | ▼ 28.9% | -50% |
| 236 | CharnwoodLeicestershire Police | 1.6 | 306 | ▲ 21.9% | -53% |
| 237 | FarehamHampshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 190 | ▲ 3.8% | -53% |
| 238 | FlintshireNorth Wales Police | 1.6 | 242 | ▲ 47.6% | -53% |
| 239 | MonmouthshireGwent Police | 1.6 | 151 | ▼ 16.6% | -53% |
| 240 | Test ValleyHampshire Constabulary | 1.6 | 220 | ▼ 20.9% | -53% |
| 241 | AdurSussex Police | 1.5 | 96 | ▼ 12.7% | -56% |
| 242 | CornwallDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.5 | 861 | ▼ 14.5% | -56% |
| 243 | North East DerbyshireDerbyshire Constabulary | 1.5 | 163 | ▲ 35.8% | -56% |
| 244 | NorthumberlandNorthumbria Police | 1.5 | 510 | ▼ 31.4% | -56% |
| 245 | ShropshireWest Mercia Police | 1.5 | 499 | ▲ 21.7% | -56% |
| 246 | South GloucestershireAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.5 | 473 | ▲ 23.8% | -56% |
| 247 | Staffordshire MoorlandsStaffordshire Police | 1.5 | 147 | ▲ 70.9% | -56% |
| 248 | Surrey HeathSurrey Police | 1.5 | 146 | ▲ 20.7% | -56% |
| 249 | Vale of White HorseThames Valley Police | 1.5 | 235 | ▼ 16.4% | -56% |
| 250 | ChichesterSussex Police | 1.4 | 181 | ▼ 13.4% | -59% |
| 251 | East LindseyLincolnshire Police | 1.4 | 207 | ▼ 21.9% | -59% |
| 252 | EastleighHampshire Constabulary | 1.4 | 202 | ▲ 8.6% | -59% |
| 253 | Mid SussexSussex Police | 1.4 | 226 | ▲ 22.2% | -59% |
| 254 | North SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.4 | 327 | ▲ 24.3% | -59% |
| 255 | RushcliffeNottinghamshire Police | 1.4 | 182 | ▼ 22.9% | -59% |
| 256 | South RibbleLancashire Constabulary | 1.4 | 166 | ▲ 31.7% | -59% |
| 257 | Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Police | 1.4 | 187 | ▼ 33% | -59% |
| 258 | WychavonWest Mercia Police | 1.4 | 199 | ▲ 49.6% | -59% |
| 259 | East Riding of YorkshireHumberside Police | 1.3 | 452 | ▲ 28.4% | -62% |
| 260 | East SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 1.3 | 313 | ▲ 0.3% | -62% |
| 261 | Hinckley and BosworthLeicestershire Police | 1.3 | 154 | ▼ 14% | -62% |
| 262 | Isles of ScillyDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.3 | 3 | → 0% | -62% |
| 263 | Newark and SherwoodNottinghamshire Police | 1.3 | 167 | ▼ 17.3% | -62% |
| 264 | North West LeicestershireLeicestershire Police | 1.3 | 152 | ▲ 7% | -62% |
| 265 | WiltshireWiltshire Police | 1.3 | 695 | ▲ 9.3% | -62% |
| 266 | Bath and North East SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.2 | 245 | ▼ 8.6% | -65% |
| 267 | BromsgroveWest Mercia Police | 1.2 | 123 | ▲ 10.8% | -65% |
| 268 | East CambridgeshireCambridgeshire Constabulary | 1.2 | 111 | ▲ 33.7% | -65% |
| 269 | FyldeLancashire Constabulary | 1.2 | 102 | ▲ 13.3% | -65% |
| 270 | North WarwickshireWarwickshire Police | 1.2 | 83 | ▼ 8.8% | -65% |
| 271 | RotherSussex Police | 1.2 | 116 | ▲ 5.5% | -65% |
| 272 | SomersetAvon and Somerset Constabulary | 1.2 | 687 | ▲ 8.9% | -65% |
| 273 | TeignbridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.2 | 162 | ▼ 27.7% | -65% |
| 274 | West LindseyLincolnshire Police | 1.2 | 116 | ▼ 16.5% | -65% |
| 275 | BaberghSuffolk Constabulary | 1.1 | 111 | ▲ 8.8% | -68% |
| 276 | East DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.1 | 176 | ▼ 21.8% | -68% |
| 277 | HorshamSussex Police | 1.1 | 160 | ▼ 19.2% | -68% |
| 278 | Mid SuffolkSuffolk Constabulary | 1.1 | 126 | ▲ 26% | -68% |
| 279 | North NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 1.1 | 117 | ▲ 64.8% | -68% |
| 280 | RutlandLeicestershire Police | 1.1 | 45 | ▼ 2.2% | -68% |
| 281 | South KestevenLincolnshire Police | 1.1 | 167 | ▼ 18.9% | -68% |
| 282 | South OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 1.1 | 170 | ▼ 17.1% | -68% |
| 283 | WokinghamThames Valley Police | 1.1 | 207 | ▲ 4% | -68% |
| 284 | BlabyLeicestershire Police | 1.0 | 108 | ▲ 14.9% | -71% |
| 285 | HarboroughLeicestershire Police | 1.0 | 103 | ▲ 22.6% | -71% |
| 286 | HartHampshire Constabulary | 1.0 | 102 | ▲ 21.4% | -71% |
| 287 | New ForestHampshire Constabulary | 1.0 | 179 | ▼ 20.4% | -71% |
| 288 | South HollandLincolnshire Police | 1.0 | 104 | ▼ 22.4% | -71% |
| 289 | TorridgeDevon & Cornwall Police | 1.0 | 70 | ▼ 38.6% | -71% |
| 290 | WealdenSussex Police | 1.0 | 161 | ▲ 27.8% | -71% |
| 291 | West OxfordshireThames Valley Police | 1.0 | 123 | ▼ 16.3% | -71% |
| 292 | DorsetDorset Police | 0.9 | 350 | ▲ 17.1% | -74% |
| 293 | Mid DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.9 | 74 | ▼ 26% | -74% |
| 294 | North KestevenLincolnshire Police | 0.9 | 112 | ▲ 21.7% | -74% |
| 295 | South NorfolkNorfolk Constabulary | 0.9 | 129 | ▲ 4.9% | -74% |
| 296 | WaverleySurrey Police | 0.9 | 122 | ▲ 20.8% | -74% |
| 297 | Ribble ValleyLancashire Constabulary | 0.8 | 54 | ▼ 8.5% | -76% |
| 298 | Stratford-on-AvonWarwickshire Police | 0.8 | 122 | ▼ 10.3% | -76% |
| 299 | West DevonDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.8 | 49 | ▼ 32.9% | -76% |
| 300 | Malvern HillsWest Mercia Police | 0.7 | 59 | ▼ 16.9% | -79% |
| 301 | South HamsDevon & Cornwall Police | 0.7 | 67 | ▼ 48.5% | -79% |
| 302 | BroadlandNorfolk Constabulary | 0.6 | 84 | ▼ 6.7% | -82% |
Not ranked: force not currently supplying data
These areas have older data only. Their last complete 12-month window is shown; they are not compared with the current window above.
- Bolton (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Bury (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Cheltenham (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Cotswold (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Forest of Dean (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Gloucester (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Manchester (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Oldham (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Rochdale (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Salford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stockport (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Stroud (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Tameside (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Tewkesbury (to January 2026, Gloucestershire Constabulary)
- Trafford (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
- Wigan (to August 2022, Greater Manchester Police)
Important caveat
Police-recorded crime counts offences reported to and recorded by the police. It is affected by whether people report crime and by changes in police recording practice, so it does not measure all crime that happens. The Crime Survey for England and Wales is the better guide to long-term trends in the crimes it covers. Police recorded crime is not designated as National Statistics.
Rates use resident population as the denominator. Areas with many visitors, commuters or shops, such as city centres, record more offences per resident than the number of people present would suggest. Areas whose force did not supply a complete 12 months of data are left out. Population: ONS mid-year estimates, mid-2025.