MHCLG · 293 councils compared over one year
Is unallocated council reserves in my area changing faster than in the country?
Each council’s own change in unallocated council reserves beside the national change over the same span, classified by a fixed tolerance. Faster means further in the national direction; it is not a score.
Nationally, unallocated council reserves rose from £4.8bn in Year ending March 2024 to £5.4bn in Year ending March 2025, up 11.8% (£568.1m). Of 294 councils, 63 moved faster, 16 moved in line, 124 moved more slowly, 72 moved the opposite way, 18 could not be compared; 1 had no figure a year earlier.
Money in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation.
Over five and ten years
Nationally, unallocated council reserves rose from £4.7bn in Year ending March 2020 to £5.4bn in Year ending March 2025, up 15.1% (£704.8m). Of 294 councils, 117 moved faster, 17 moved in line, 59 moved more slowly, 90 moved the opposite way, 4 could not be compared; 7 had no figure 5 years earlier.
Every council
| Council | A year earlier | Latest | Change | Change (%) | Gap to national | Relation | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| England | £4.8bnYear ending March 2024 | £5.4bnYear ending March 2025 | +568.1 | +11.8% | — | The national figure | +15.1% |
| Rother | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £5mYear ending March 2025 | +5.0 | +249,900.0% | +249,888.2 pts | Faster than the country | +329.6% |
| Lambeth | £1.4mYear ending March 2024 | £30mYear ending March 2025 | +28.6 | +2,055.2% | +2,043.4 pts | Faster than the country | +40.8% |
| Harborough | £2.3mYear ending March 2024 | £9.1mYear ending March 2025 | +6.8 | +297.9% | +286.1 pts | Faster than the country | −1.7% |
| Fareham | £0.5mYear ending March 2024 | £1.4mYear ending March 2025 | +0.9 | +205.0% | +193.2 pts | Faster than the country | −85.5% |
| Dudley | £8.8mYear ending March 2024 | £25.7mYear ending March 2025 | +16.9 | +192.8% | +181.0 pts | Faster than the country | +63.2% |
| Nottingham | £22.7mYear ending March 2024 | £63.5mYear ending March 2025 | +40.8 | +179.7% | +167.9 pts | Faster than the country | +2,737.6% |
| Birmingham | £63.4mYear ending March 2024 | £173.6mYear ending March 2025 | +110.2 | +173.9% | +162.1 pts | Faster than the country | +30.5% |
| Rochford | £1.9mYear ending March 2024 | £5.2mYear ending March 2025 | +3.3 | +173.1% | +161.4 pts | Faster than the country | +365.8% |
| West Berkshire | £4mYear ending March 2024 | £10.6mYear ending March 2025 | +6.6 | +164.9% | +153.1 pts | Faster than the country | −45.2% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | £6.9mYear ending March 2024 | £18.1mYear ending March 2025 | +11.3 | +163.6% | +151.8 pts | Faster than the country | +2.5% |
| Cannock Chase | £0.9mYear ending March 2024 | £2.3mYear ending March 2025 | +1.3 | +143.9% | +132.1 pts | Faster than the country | +126.6% |
| North Warwickshire | £6.6mYear ending March 2024 | £15.5mYear ending March 2025 | +8.9 | +135.1% | +123.3 pts | Faster than the country | +442.0% |
| Maldon | £3.8mYear ending March 2024 | £8.6mYear ending March 2025 | +4.8 | +126.6% | +114.8 pts | Faster than the country | +57.6% |
| South Norfolk | £6.4mYear ending March 2024 | £13.5mYear ending March 2025 | +7.1 | +110.4% | +98.6 pts | Faster than the country | +6.8% |
| Erewash | £2.4mYear ending March 2024 | £4.3mYear ending March 2025 | +1.9 | +78.0% | +66.2 pts | Faster than the country | −16.6% |
| Warrington | £5mYear ending March 2024 | £8.4mYear ending March 2025 | +3.4 | +68.9% | +57.1 pts | Faster than the country | +1,166.0% |
| Eastleigh | £11.5mYear ending March 2024 | £18.8mYear ending March 2025 | +7.3 | +63.3% | +51.5 pts | Faster than the country | +1,647.4% |
| Lewisham | £20mYear ending March 2024 | £30mYear ending March 2025 | +10 | +50.0% | +38.2 pts | Faster than the country | +50.0% |
| Brentwood | £2.8mYear ending March 2024 | £4.1mYear ending March 2025 | +1.4 | +49.5% | +37.7 pts | Faster than the country | +35.0% |
| Havering | £10.1mYear ending March 2024 | £15.1mYear ending March 2025 | +5 | +49.4% | +37.6 pts | Faster than the country | +19.1% |
| St. Helens | £17mYear ending March 2024 | £25.3mYear ending March 2025 | +8.3 | +49.0% | +37.2 pts | Faster than the country | +171.5% |
| Sandwell | £15.2mYear ending March 2024 | £22.6mYear ending March 2025 | +7.4 | +48.9% | +37.1 pts | Faster than the country | −46.3% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | £1.3mYear ending March 2024 | £1.9mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +48.7% | +36.9 pts | Faster than the country | −5.4% |
| Bristol, City of | £24.6mYear ending March 2024 | £35.4mYear ending March 2025 | +10.8 | +44.0% | +32.2 pts | Faster than the country | +108.0% |
| Breckland | £2.5mYear ending March 2024 | £3.6mYear ending March 2025 | +1.1 | +42.5% | +30.7 pts | Faster than the country | +42.5% |
| Ribble Valley | £2.9mYear ending March 2024 | £4.1mYear ending March 2025 | +1.2 | +41.0% | +29.2 pts | Faster than the country | +71.8% |
| Broadland | £8.1mYear ending March 2024 | £11mYear ending March 2025 | +2.9 | +36.5% | +24.7 pts | Faster than the country | −28.3% |
| Preston | £11.7mYear ending March 2024 | £15.8mYear ending March 2025 | +4.1 | +35.5% | +23.7 pts | Faster than the country | +79.4% |
| Knowsley | £7.4mYear ending March 2024 | £10mYear ending March 2025 | +2.6 | +34.8% | +23.0 pts | Faster than the country | +100.1% |
| West Lindsey | £3.3mYear ending March 2024 | £4.5mYear ending March 2025 | +1.2 | +34.6% | +22.8 pts | Faster than the country | +6.0% |
| Derby | £6.5mYear ending March 2024 | £8.7mYear ending March 2025 | +2.1 | +33.0% | +21.2 pts | Faster than the country | −20.8% |
| Bolton | £10.7mYear ending March 2024 | £14.2mYear ending March 2025 | +3.5 | +32.8% | +21.0 pts | Faster than the country | +32.8% |
| Hyndburn | £1.9mYear ending March 2024 | £2.5mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +31.9% | +20.1 pts | Faster than the country | +6.5% |
| North Norfolk | £2.1mYear ending March 2024 | £2.8mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +31.5% | +19.7 pts | Faster than the country | +17.5% |
| Hounslow | £13.8mYear ending March 2024 | £18mYear ending March 2025 | +4.2 | +30.4% | +18.6 pts | Faster than the country | +72.1% |
| Cherwell | £6.2mYear ending March 2024 | £8mYear ending March 2025 | +1.9 | +30.4% | +18.6 pts | Faster than the country | +81.0% |
| Waverley | £4.6mYear ending March 2024 | £6mYear ending March 2025 | +1.4 | +30.4% | +18.6 pts | Faster than the country | +28.8% |
| Gateshead | £16.2mYear ending March 2024 | £21mYear ending March 2025 | +4.7 | +29.2% | +17.4 pts | Faster than the country | +89.5% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | £7mYear ending March 2024 | £9mYear ending March 2025 | +2 | +28.6% | +16.8 pts | Faster than the country | +25.5% |
| Newham | £11mYear ending March 2024 | £13.9mYear ending March 2025 | +2.9 | +26.6% | +14.9 pts | Faster than the country | +5.6% |
| Spelthorne | £3.1mYear ending March 2024 | £3.9mYear ending March 2025 | +0.8 | +26.3% | +14.5 pts | Faster than the country | +39.0% |
| Amber Valley | £9.1mYear ending March 2024 | £11.5mYear ending March 2025 | +2.4 | +26.2% | +14.4 pts | Faster than the country | +113.3% |
| Winchester | £2.8mYear ending March 2024 | £3.5mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +25.5% | +13.7 pts | Faster than the country | +25.5% |
| Cheltenham | £1mYear ending March 2024 | £1.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.3 | +24.5% | +12.7 pts | Faster than the country | +1.0% |
| Hart | £8.7mYear ending March 2024 | £10.8mYear ending March 2025 | +2.1 | +24.3% | +12.5 pts | Faster than the country | +69.4% |
| Walsall | £19.6mYear ending March 2024 | £24.1mYear ending March 2025 | +4.6 | +23.5% | +11.7 pts | Faster than the country | +67.6% |
| Stevenage | £5.3mYear ending March 2024 | £6.5mYear ending March 2025 | +1.2 | +22.7% | +10.9 pts | Faster than the country | −6.1% |
| Mid Sussex | £11.8mYear ending March 2024 | £14.4mYear ending March 2025 | +2.5 | +21.6% | +9.8 pts | Faster than the country | +134.2% |
| Bassetlaw | £3.9mYear ending March 2024 | £4.8mYear ending March 2025 | +0.8 | +21.2% | +9.4 pts | Faster than the country | +33.3% |
| Braintree | £8.4mYear ending March 2024 | £10.2mYear ending March 2025 | +1.8 | +21.1% | +9.3 pts | Faster than the country | +48.4% |
| Somerset | £52.3mYear ending March 2024 | £63.2mYear ending March 2025 | +10.9 | +20.8% | +9.0 pts | Faster than the country | — |
| Solihull | £13.5mYear ending March 2024 | £16.2mYear ending March 2025 | +2.8 | +20.4% | +8.6 pts | Faster than the country | −32.2% |
| South Cambridgeshire | £20mYear ending March 2024 | £23.9mYear ending March 2025 | +4.0 | +19.8% | +8.0 pts | Faster than the country | +33.9% |
| Wyre Forest | £5.7mYear ending March 2024 | £6.8mYear ending March 2025 | +1.1 | +19.3% | +7.5 pts | Faster than the country | +12.2% |
| Southampton | £10.1mYear ending March 2024 | £12mYear ending March 2025 | +1.9 | +19.2% | +7.4 pts | Faster than the country | +19.2% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | £6.8mYear ending March 2024 | £8.1mYear ending March 2025 | +1.3 | +19.1% | +7.3 pts | Faster than the country | −5.7% |
| Wychavon | £15.1mYear ending March 2024 | £17.9mYear ending March 2025 | +2.8 | +18.6% | +6.8 pts | Faster than the country | +69.6% |
| Chichester | £17mYear ending March 2024 | £20mYear ending March 2025 | +3.0 | +17.7% | +5.9 pts | Faster than the country | +19.1% |
| Wokingham | £9.5mYear ending March 2024 | £11.1mYear ending March 2025 | +1.6 | +17.3% | +5.5 pts | Faster than the country | −23.4% |
| Dartford | £3mYear ending March 2024 | £3.5mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +16.7% | +4.9 pts | Faster than the country | +16.7% |
| Harlow | £3.4mYear ending March 2024 | £4mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +15.9% | +4.1 pts | Faster than the country | −12.0% |
| Islington | £31.7mYear ending March 2024 | £36.7mYear ending March 2025 | +5.0 | +15.8% | +4.0 pts | Faster than the country | +120.0% |
| Test Valley | £2.6mYear ending March 2024 | £3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +15.2% | +3.4 pts | Faster than the country | +15.2% |
| North Hertfordshire | £14.1mYear ending March 2024 | £16.1mYear ending March 2025 | +2.0 | +14.3% | +2.5 pts | In line with the country | +71.3% |
| Cheshire East | £5.6mYear ending March 2024 | £6.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +13.0% | +1.3 pts | In line with the country | −38.9% |
| Bradford | £39.6mYear ending March 2024 | £44.5mYear ending March 2025 | +4.8 | +12.2% | +0.4 pts | In line with the country | +196.5% |
| Wealden | £6.5mYear ending March 2024 | £7.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.8 | +12.2% | +0.4 pts | In line with the country | +1.5% |
| Eastbourne | £2.3mYear ending March 2024 | £2.6mYear ending March 2025 | +0.3 | +12.2% | +0.4 pts | In line with the country | +27.2% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | £8.6mYear ending March 2024 | £9.6mYear ending March 2025 | +1.0 | +12.1% | +0.3 pts | In line with the country | −30.7% |
| East Cambridgeshire | £1.2mYear ending March 2024 | £1.4mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +12.0% | +0.2 pts | In line with the country | +37.2% |
| Wolverhampton | £17mYear ending March 2024 | £19mYear ending March 2025 | +2.0 | +11.9% | +0.1 pts | In line with the country | +46.5% |
| Slough | £21mYear ending March 2024 | £23.5mYear ending March 2025 | +2.5 | +11.7% | −0.1 pts | In line with the country | +188.8% |
| Sevenoaks | £1.8mYear ending March 2024 | £2mYear ending March 2025 | +0.2 | +11.1% | −0.7 pts | In line with the country | +33.3% |
| Enfield | £14.4mYear ending March 2024 | £15.9mYear ending March 2025 | +1.6 | +11.0% | −0.8 pts | In line with the country | +13.8% |
| Blaby | £6.6mYear ending March 2024 | £7.2mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +10.4% | −1.4 pts | In line with the country | +80.2% |
| Southend-on-Sea | £10mYear ending March 2024 | £11mYear ending March 2025 | +1 | +10.0% | −1.8 pts | In line with the country | 0.0% |
| Crawley | £3.8mYear ending March 2024 | £4.2mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +9.6% | −2.2 pts | In line with the country | −20.3% |
| Ashfield | £10mYear ending March 2024 | £10.9mYear ending March 2025 | +0.9 | +9.5% | −2.3 pts | In line with the country | +63.1% |
| Camden | £16.9mYear ending March 2024 | £18.4mYear ending March 2025 | +1.5 | +8.9% | −2.9 pts | In line with the country | +31.2% |
| Horsham | £22.8mYear ending March 2024 | £24.8mYear ending March 2025 | +1.9 | +8.4% | −3.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +72.0% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | £13.1mYear ending March 2024 | £14.2mYear ending March 2025 | +1.1 | +8.3% | −3.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +59.5% |
| Three Rivers | £4.5mYear ending March 2024 | £4.9mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +8.3% | −3.5 pts | More slowly than the country | −32.9% |
| Salford | £15.3mYear ending March 2024 | £16.6mYear ending March 2025 | +1.3 | +8.3% | −3.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +25.4% |
| Basildon | £5.8mYear ending March 2024 | £6.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +8.3% | −3.5 pts | More slowly than the country | −34.6% |
| East Staffordshire | £2.1mYear ending March 2024 | £2.2mYear ending March 2025 | +0.2 | +8.0% | −3.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +73.8% |
| Castle Point | £5.3mYear ending March 2024 | £5.8mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +7.8% | −4.0 pts | More slowly than the country | +4.2% |
| Sutton | £8.9mYear ending March 2024 | £9.6mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +7.7% | −4.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +29.3% |
| Bracknell Forest | £9.9mYear ending March 2024 | £10.6mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +7.5% | −4.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +49.4% |
| Plymouth | -£64.6mYear ending March 2024 | -£60.1mYear ending March 2025 | +4.5 | +7.0% | −4.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −847.5% |
| Lincoln | £2.2mYear ending March 2024 | £2.4mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +6.5% | −5.2 pts | More slowly than the country | −36.0% |
| Malvern Hills | £6.2mYear ending March 2024 | £6.6mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +6.3% | −5.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +15.7% |
| Swindon | £8.5mYear ending March 2024 | £9mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +6.2% | −5.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +25.3% |
| Reading | £8.4mYear ending March 2024 | £8.9mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +6.1% | −5.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +18.7% |
| West Devon | £1.7mYear ending March 2024 | £1.8mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +5.9% | −5.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +67.6% |
| Hackney | £18mYear ending March 2024 | £19mYear ending March 2025 | +1 | +5.6% | −6.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +26.6% |
| Ealing | £19.4mYear ending March 2024 | £20.5mYear ending March 2025 | +1.1 | +5.5% | −6.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +28.6% |
| Chorley | £4.1mYear ending March 2024 | £4.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.2 | +5.4% | −6.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +7.8% |
| Adur | £1.1mYear ending March 2024 | £1.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | +4.7% | −7.1 pts | More slowly than the country | |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | £26.1mYear ending March 2024 | £27.3mYear ending March 2025 | +1.2 | +4.6% | −7.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +155.3% |
| Maidstone | £15.9mYear ending March 2024 | £16.6mYear ending March 2025 | +0.7 | +4.4% | −7.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +87.5% |
| Stockport | £14.5mYear ending March 2024 | £15.1mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +4.2% | −7.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +51.0% |
| Sunderland | £13.5mYear ending March 2024 | £14mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +3.7% | −8.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +16.7% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | £17.6mYear ending March 2024 | £18.1mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +3.2% | −8.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +79.0% |
| Barking and Dagenham | £14.4mYear ending March 2024 | £14.9mYear ending March 2025 | +0.5 | +3.2% | −8.6 pts | More slowly than the country | −12.7% |
| Portsmouth | £21.4mYear ending March 2024 | £22mYear ending March 2025 | +0.6 | +2.8% | −9.0 pts | More slowly than the country | −4.4% |
| Teignbridge | £2.4mYear ending March 2024 | £2.5mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +2.7% | −9.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +25.8% |
| Hertsmere | £8.8mYear ending March 2024 | £9mYear ending March 2025 | +0.2 | +2.6% | −9.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +8.1% |
| South Hams | £2.1mYear ending March 2024 | £2.2mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | +2.3% | −9.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +9.0% |
| North Lincolnshire | £10mYear ending March 2024 | £10.2mYear ending March 2025 | +0.2 | +2.0% | −9.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +42.5% |
| West Suffolk | £5.5mYear ending March 2024 | £5.6mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +2.0% | −9.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +14.4% |
| Huntingdonshire | £8.6mYear ending March 2024 | £8.7mYear ending March 2025 | +0.2 | +2.0% | −9.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +19.6% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | £21.6mYear ending March 2024 | £22.1mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +1.9% | −9.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +16.1% |
| West Northamptonshire | £35.9mYear ending March 2024 | £36.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.4 | +1.1% | −10.7 pts | More slowly than the country | — |
| Calderdale | £7.2mYear ending March 2024 | £7.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +1.1% | −10.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +31.6% |
| Middlesbrough | £11mYear ending March 2024 | £11.1mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +1.0% | −10.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +18.1% |
| Canterbury | £2.1mYear ending March 2024 | £2.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | +0.9% | −10.9 pts | More slowly than the country | −49.5% |
| North Kesteven | £1.6mYear ending March 2024 | £1.6mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | +0.8% | −11.0 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Wiltshire | £34.1mYear ending March 2024 | £34.3mYear ending March 2025 | +0.3 | +0.8% | −11.0 pts | More slowly than the country | +122.1% |
| Brighton and Hove | £15.5mYear ending March 2024 | £15.6mYear ending March 2025 | +0.1 | +0.8% | −11.0 pts | More slowly than the country | +73.3% |
| Reigate and Banstead | £3.5mYear ending March 2024 | £3.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | +0.7% | −11.1 pts | More slowly than the country | |
| Luton | £17.2mYear ending March 2024 | £17.2mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | +0.2% | −11.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +22.8% |
| West Oxfordshire | £12.3mYear ending March 2024 | £12.3mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | 0.0% | −11.7 pts | More slowly than the country | −3.9% |
| Richmond upon Thames | £11.1mYear ending March 2024 | £11.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | 0.0% | −11.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +2.9% |
| Kingston upon Thames | £19.6mYear ending March 2024 | £19.6mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +21.7% |
| Buckinghamshire | £42.8mYear ending March 2024 | £42.8mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | — |
| Arun | £5mYear ending March 2024 | £5mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −25.7% |
| Ashford | £3.3mYear ending March 2024 | £3.3mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +36.3% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | £1.5mYear ending March 2024 | £1.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Bexley | £14.4mYear ending March 2024 | £14.4mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | |
| Bolsover | £2mYear ending March 2024 | £2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −11.5% |
| Boston | £2mYear ending March 2024 | £2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Burnley | £1.4mYear ending March 2024 | £1.4mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Bury | £10mYear ending March 2024 | £10mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +43.1% |
| Central Bedfordshire | £26.4mYear ending March 2024 | £26.4mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +67.7% |
| Chesterfield | £1.5mYear ending March 2024 | £1.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| City of London | £20mYear ending March 2024 | £20mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Cotswold | £1.8mYear ending March 2024 | £1.8mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −64.2% |
| Coventry | £10.3mYear ending March 2024 | £10.3mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Dacorum | £2.5mYear ending March 2024 | £2.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −0.1% |
| East Lindsey | £1.8mYear ending March 2024 | £1.8mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −2.5% |
| East Suffolk | £6mYear ending March 2024 | £6mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −51.2% |
| Elmbridge | £4mYear ending March 2024 | £4mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Epping Forest | £4mYear ending March 2024 | £4mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −48.4% |
| Fenland | £2mYear ending March 2024 | £2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Forest of Dean | £1mYear ending March 2024 | £1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +38.7% |
| Gosport | £1mYear ending March 2024 | £1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Halton | £5.1mYear ending March 2024 | £5.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +28.7% |
| Haringey | £15.2mYear ending March 2024 | £15.2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −4.2% |
| Harrow | £10mYear ending March 2024 | £10mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Hastings | £0.5mYear ending March 2024 | £0.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Herefordshire, County of | £9.6mYear ending March 2024 | £9.6mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +5.5% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | £10mYear ending March 2024 | £10mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | £21mYear ending March 2024 | £21mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +8.8% |
| Kirklees | £25mYear ending March 2024 | £25mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +150.5% |
| Leeds | £36.2mYear ending March 2024 | £36.2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +15.0% |
| Leicester | £15mYear ending March 2024 | £15mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Mansfield | £2.1mYear ending March 2024 | £2.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −9.5% |
| Medway | £10.1mYear ending March 2024 | £10.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −47.6% |
| Merton | £14mYear ending March 2024 | £14mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +1.6% |
| Mid Devon | £2mYear ending March 2024 | £2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −10.1% |
| Milton Keynes | £34.6mYear ending March 2024 | £34.6mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +63.5% |
| New Forest | £3mYear ending March 2024 | £3mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Newark and Sherwood | £1.5mYear ending March 2024 | £1.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | £2.2mYear ending March 2024 | £2.2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +117.2% |
| North Devon | £1.2mYear ending March 2024 | £1.2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +6.6% |
| North East Derbyshire | £2mYear ending March 2024 | £2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| North East Lincolnshire | £8.3mYear ending March 2024 | £8.3mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| North Somerset | £10.5mYear ending March 2024 | £10.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +15.7% |
| North Tyneside | £7mYear ending March 2024 | £7mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Northumberland | £51.3mYear ending March 2024 | £51.3mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −9.9% |
| Oldham | £18.9mYear ending March 2024 | £18.9mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +24.8% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | £6.6mYear ending March 2024 | £6.6mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +29.9% |
| Rochdale | £15mYear ending March 2024 | £15mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −11.8% |
| Rossendale | £1mYear ending March 2024 | £1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Rotherham | £25mYear ending March 2024 | £25mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +64.9% |
| Rushcliffe | £2.6mYear ending March 2024 | £2.6mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −80.7% |
| Rutland | £3mYear ending March 2024 | £3mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −67.7% |
| South Gloucestershire | £19mYear ending March 2024 | £19mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +118.2% |
| South Holland | £2.1mYear ending March 2024 | £2.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| South Ribble | £5.2mYear ending March 2024 | £5.2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +36.0% |
| Southwark | £22.4mYear ending March 2024 | £22.4mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +6.9% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | £8mYear ending March 2024 | £8mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +10.8% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | £14.8mYear ending March 2024 | £14.8mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +53.2% |
| Stroud | £2.2mYear ending March 2024 | £2.2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Swale | £3.1mYear ending March 2024 | £3.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −7.0% |
| Tameside | £27.5mYear ending March 2024 | £27.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −2.4% |
| Tandridge | £3mYear ending March 2024 | £3mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +32.3% |
| Tendring | £4mYear ending March 2024 | £4mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Tewkesbury | £1mYear ending March 2024 | £1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +25.0% |
| Thanet | £2mYear ending March 2024 | £2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Thurrock | £11mYear ending March 2024 | £11mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −60.1% |
| Torridge | £1.1mYear ending March 2024 | £1.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Tower Hamlets | £21.2mYear ending March 2024 | £21.2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +4.2% |
| Trafford | £10.5mYear ending March 2024 | £10.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +75.0% |
| Tunbridge Wells | £4.4mYear ending March 2024 | £4.4mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +6.5% |
| Wakefield | £16.3mYear ending March 2024 | £16.3mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +8.6% |
| Waltham Forest | £14.9mYear ending March 2024 | £14.9mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +0.2% |
| Watford | £2mYear ending March 2024 | £2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| West Lancashire | £1mYear ending March 2024 | £1mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Westminster | £59.7mYear ending March 2024 | £59.7mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −5.7% |
| Wigan | £13.6mYear ending March 2024 | £13.6mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −17.9% |
| Wirral | £13.2mYear ending March 2024 | £13.2mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +23.4% |
| Woking | £1.5mYear ending March 2024 | £1.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | More slowly than the country | 0.0% |
| Barnet | £15.1mYear ending March 2024 | £15.1mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | Opposite direction | 0.0% |
| Hartlepool | £5.5mYear ending March 2024 | £5.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | 0.0% | −11.8 pts | Opposite direction | +24.5% |
| Croydon | £27.5mYear ending March 2024 | £27.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | −0.1% | −11.9 pts | Opposite direction | +267.6% |
| Gedling | £5.3mYear ending March 2024 | £5.3mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | −0.2% | −12.0 pts | Opposite direction | −0.9% |
| Dover | £1.5mYear ending March 2024 | £1.5mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | −0.4% | −12.2 pts | Opposite direction | −40.9% |
| Telford and Wrekin | £26.4mYear ending March 2024 | £26.3mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −0.6% | −12.4 pts | Opposite direction | +402.7% |
| Worthing | £0.8mYear ending March 2024 | £0.8mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | −0.7% | −12.4 pts | Opposite direction | |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | £5mYear ending March 2024 | £4.9mYear ending March 2025 | 0.0 | −0.7% | −12.5 pts | Opposite direction | +104.1% |
| Charnwood | £6.6mYear ending March 2024 | £6.6mYear ending March 2025 | −0.1 | −0.8% | −12.6 pts | Opposite direction | −9.5% |
| Lichfield | £5.8mYear ending March 2024 | £5.7mYear ending March 2025 | −0.1 | −0.9% | −12.7 pts | Opposite direction | −10.1% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | £11.2mYear ending March 2024 | £11mYear ending March 2025 | −0.1 | −1.3% | −13.1 pts | Opposite direction | +40.9% |
| Brent | £20.3mYear ending March 2024 | £20mYear ending March 2025 | −0.3 | −1.3% | −13.1 pts | Opposite direction | −22.4% |
| Vale of White Horse | £25.8mYear ending March 2024 | £25.4mYear ending March 2025 | −0.4 | −1.4% | −13.2 pts | Opposite direction | +210.9% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | £12.8mYear ending March 2024 | £12.6mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −1.6% | −13.4 pts | Opposite direction | −0.7% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | £10.2mYear ending March 2024 | £10mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −1.7% | −13.4 pts | Opposite direction | +22.0% |
| Wandsworth | £15.3mYear ending March 2024 | £15mYear ending March 2025 | −0.3 | −2.0% | −13.8 pts | Opposite direction | +4.6% |
| South Oxfordshire | £51.2mYear ending March 2024 | £50mYear ending March 2025 | −1.2 | −2.3% | −14.1 pts | Opposite direction | +18.5% |
| Chelmsford | £14.6mYear ending March 2024 | £14.2mYear ending March 2025 | −0.4 | −2.7% | −14.5 pts | Opposite direction | +33.2% |
| County Durham | £32.1mYear ending March 2024 | £31.2mYear ending March 2025 | −0.9 | −2.8% | −14.6 pts | Opposite direction | +30.1% |
| Lancaster | £10.3mYear ending March 2024 | £10mYear ending March 2025 | −0.3 | −2.9% | −14.7 pts | Opposite direction | +98.8% |
| Fylde | £5.1mYear ending March 2024 | £4.9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −3.3% | −15.1 pts | Opposite direction | +15.6% |
| South Staffordshire | £8.3mYear ending March 2024 | £7.9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.4 | −5.1% | −16.9 pts | Opposite direction | −0.6% |
| North West Leicestershire | £10.4mYear ending March 2024 | £9.8mYear ending March 2025 | −0.6 | −5.5% | −17.3 pts | Opposite direction | +23.8% |
| Cornwall | £41.2mYear ending March 2024 | £38.8mYear ending March 2025 | −2.4 | −5.9% | −17.7 pts | Opposite direction | +9.9% |
| Tamworth | £10.7mYear ending March 2024 | £10.1mYear ending March 2025 | −0.7 | −6.2% | −18.0 pts | Opposite direction | +46.3% |
| Rushmoor | £3.3mYear ending March 2024 | £3.1mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −7.1% | −18.9 pts | Opposite direction | +55.6% |
| Broxtowe | £6.1mYear ending March 2024 | £5.6mYear ending March 2025 | −0.5 | −7.8% | −19.6 pts | Opposite direction | +3.6% |
| Derbyshire Dales | £5.4mYear ending March 2024 | £4.9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.4 | −7.9% | −19.7 pts | Opposite direction | −9.9% |
| Epsom and Ewell | £3mYear ending March 2024 | £2.8mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −8.1% | −19.9 pts | Opposite direction | −19.6% |
| East Hampshire | £3.8mYear ending March 2024 | £3.5mYear ending March 2025 | −0.3 | −8.3% | −20.1 pts | Opposite direction | −0.4% |
| Runnymede | £18.6mYear ending March 2024 | £16.9mYear ending March 2025 | −1.7 | −9.2% | −21.0 pts | Opposite direction | +34.4% |
| Exeter | £5.9mYear ending March 2024 | £5.3mYear ending March 2025 | −0.6 | −9.8% | −21.6 pts | Opposite direction | −9.4% |
| Mole Valley | £2.2mYear ending March 2024 | £1.9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.2 | −10.7% | −22.5 pts | Opposite direction | +23.3% |
| Westmorland and Furness | £22.5mYear ending March 2024 | £20mYear ending March 2025 | −2.5 | −11.1% | −22.9 pts | Opposite direction | — |
| Ipswich | £6.3mYear ending March 2024 | £5.5mYear ending March 2025 | −0.7 | −11.7% | −23.5 pts | Opposite direction | −36.9% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | £5.6mYear ending March 2024 | £4.9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.7 | −12.0% | −23.8 pts | Opposite direction | +40.5% |
| Rugby | £2.9mYear ending March 2024 | £2.5mYear ending March 2025 | −0.4 | −12.8% | −24.6 pts | Opposite direction | +12.4% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | £26.2mYear ending March 2024 | £22.7mYear ending March 2025 | −3.5 | −13.2% | −25.0 pts | Opposite direction | +2.9% |
| Bedford | £11.2mYear ending March 2024 | £9.6mYear ending March 2025 | −1.6 | −14.0% | −25.8 pts | Opposite direction | −41.0% |
| Oadby and Wigston | £1.8mYear ending March 2024 | £1.5mYear ending March 2025 | −0.3 | −14.4% | −26.2 pts | Opposite direction | +53.4% |
| Dorset | £37.7mYear ending March 2024 | £31.6mYear ending March 2025 | −6.1 | −16.1% | −27.9 pts | Opposite direction | +12.2% |
| Colchester | £6.9mYear ending March 2024 | £5.8mYear ending March 2025 | −1.1 | −16.2% | −28.0 pts | Opposite direction | +205.1% |
| Havant | £0.5mYear ending March 2024 | £0.4mYear ending March 2025 | −0.1 | −19.4% | −31.2 pts | Opposite direction | −89.3% |
| Doncaster | £16mYear ending March 2024 | £12.7mYear ending March 2025 | −3.3 | −20.7% | −32.5 pts | Opposite direction | −23.4% |
| Isle of Wight | £13.2mYear ending March 2024 | £10.3mYear ending March 2025 | −2.9 | −22.2% | −34.0 pts | Opposite direction | −16.1% |
| Stafford | £4.4mYear ending March 2024 | £3.4mYear ending March 2025 | −1.0 | −23.5% | −35.3 pts | Opposite direction | +176.8% |
| Bromley | £48mYear ending March 2024 | £35.9mYear ending March 2025 | −12.1 | −25.2% | −37.0 pts | Opposite direction | +7.1% |
| Uttlesford | £2.7mYear ending March 2024 | £2mYear ending March 2025 | −0.7 | −26.1% | −37.9 pts | Opposite direction | −64.5% |
| Isles of Scilly | £2.5mYear ending March 2024 | £1.9mYear ending March 2025 | −0.7 | −26.4% | −38.2 pts | Opposite direction | +3.9% |
| York | £10.4mYear ending March 2024 | £7.4mYear ending March 2025 | −3.0 | −28.4% | −40.2 pts | Opposite direction | −1.7% |
| Lewes | £3.1mYear ending March 2024 | £2.2mYear ending March 2025 | −0.9 | −28.5% | −40.3 pts | Opposite direction | −32.2% |
| Broxbourne | £5mYear ending March 2024 | £3.5mYear ending March 2025 | −1.5 | −30.4% | −42.2 pts | Opposite direction | −43.4% |
| Worcester | £2.1mYear ending March 2024 | £1.4mYear ending March 2025 | −0.7 | −32.4% | −44.2 pts | Opposite direction | +35.8% |
| Darlington | £13.8mYear ending March 2024 | £9.2mYear ending March 2025 | −4.6 | −33.2% | −45.0 pts | Opposite direction | −59.5% |
| Sefton | £16.3mYear ending March 2024 | £10.4mYear ending March 2025 | −5.9 | −36.0% | −47.8 pts | Opposite direction | +49.4% |
| St Albans | £4.6mYear ending March 2024 | £2.8mYear ending March 2025 | −1.8 | −39.1% | −50.9 pts | Opposite direction | −17.2% |
| Liverpool | £28.5mYear ending March 2024 | £16.8mYear ending March 2025 | −11.7 | −41.1% | −52.9 pts | Opposite direction | +193.4% |
| Shropshire | £8.2mYear ending March 2024 | £4.8mYear ending March 2025 | −3.4 | −41.4% | −53.2 pts | Opposite direction | −65.1% |
| Peterborough | £10.3mYear ending March 2024 | £5.4mYear ending March 2025 | −5.0 | −48.1% | −59.9 pts | Opposite direction | +4.9% |
| Manchester | £19.9mYear ending March 2024 | £9.3mYear ending March 2025 | −10.5 | −53.0% | −64.8 pts | Opposite direction | −56.3% |
| Cambridge | £41.1mYear ending March 2024 | £18.9mYear ending March 2025 | −22.3 | −54.1% | −65.9 pts | Opposite direction | +8.0% |
| South Tyneside | £11.2mYear ending March 2024 | £4.7mYear ending March 2025 | −6.5 | −58.1% | −69.9 pts | Opposite direction | +164.5% |
| South Derbyshire | £18.3mYear ending March 2024 | £7.2mYear ending March 2025 | −11.1 | −60.5% | −72.3 pts | Opposite direction | −36.0% |
| South Kesteven | £6.7mYear ending March 2024 | £2.5mYear ending March 2025 | −4.1 | −62.0% | −73.8 pts | Opposite direction | +26.2% |
| Great Yarmouth | £2.1mYear ending March 2024 | £0.7mYear ending March 2025 | −1.4 | −66.7% | −78.5 pts | Opposite direction | −80.1% |
| East Devon | £14.6mYear ending March 2024 | £4.8mYear ending March 2025 | −9.8 | −67.1% | −78.9 pts | Opposite direction | −66.7% |
| Redbridge | £23.1mYear ending March 2024 | £7.4mYear ending March 2025 | −15.8 | −68.1% | −79.9 pts | Opposite direction | −57.1% |
| Gloucester | £0.6mYear ending March 2024 | £0.1mYear ending March 2025 | −0.4 | −76.5% | −88.3 pts | Opposite direction | −91.2% |
| Wyre | £16.8mYear ending March 2024 | £3.8mYear ending March 2025 | −13.0 | −77.6% | −89.4 pts | Opposite direction | −73.0% |
| Surrey Heath | £5.1mYear ending March 2024 | £0.5mYear ending March 2025 | −4.5 | −89.4% | −101.2 pts | Opposite direction | −40.7% |
| Blackpool | £7.1mYear ending March 2024 | £0.5mYear ending March 2025 | −6.6 | −92.8% | −104.6 pts | Opposite direction | −77.8% |
| Hillingdon | £26.8mYear ending March 2024 | -£4.7mYear ending March 2025 | −31.5 | −117.4% | −129.2 pts | Opposite direction | −113.6% |
| Babergh | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £0mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| Bromsgrove | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £0mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| Cumberland | no figure published a year earlier | £2mYear ending March 2024 | Not comparable | — | |||
| East Hertfordshire | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £1.1mYear ending March 2025 | +1.1 | Not comparable | +38.1% | ||
| Gravesham | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £5.3mYear ending March 2025 | +5.3 | Not comparable | −42.6% | ||
| Greenwich | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £18.7mYear ending March 2025 | +18.7 | Not comparable | +19.5% | ||
| Guildford | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £11.6mYear ending March 2025 | +11.6 | Not comparable | +210.0% | ||
| High Peak | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £0mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| Melton | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £1.1mYear ending March 2025 | +1.1 | Not comparable | −50.5% | ||
| Mid Suffolk | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £0mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| North Northamptonshire | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £23.4mYear ending March 2025 | +23.4 | Not comparable | — | ||
| North Yorkshire | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £55.3mYear ending March 2025 | +55.3 | Not comparable | — | ||
| Norwich | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £8.2mYear ending March 2025 | +8.2 | Not comparable | −12.9% | ||
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £0mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| Oxford | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £0mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| Pendle | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £0mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| Redditch | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £0mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
| Torbay | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £10.9mYear ending March 2025 | +10.9 | Not comparable | +135.2% | ||
| Warwick | £0mYear ending March 2024 | £0mYear ending March 2025 | 0 | Not comparable | −100.0% | ||
How the relation is decided
Each council’s change is its latest published figure against its figure exactly one year earlier by period end. The national change is the national series’ own two figures. The gap is the council’s change minus the national change, in points of percent change. Two changes are in line when the gap is within a quarter of the national change’s size, with a floor of one point (here ±2.9). Beyond that, a council that rose faster than the national figure when its change is larger in the same direction, more slowly when smaller, and opposite when the signs differ. A council with no figure at the earlier date is not comparable, never unchanged.
Unallocated council reserves: nationally rose from £4.8bn in Year ending March 2024 to £5.4bn in Year ending March 2025, up 11.8% (£568.1m); 63 of 293 councils moved faster, 72 the opposite way.