ONS · 316 councils compared over one year
Is private rent annual change in my area changing faster than in the country?
Each council’s own change in private rent annual change beside the national change over the same span, classified by a fixed tolerance. Faster means further in the national direction; it is not a score.
Nationally, private rent annual change fell from 5.9% in July 2025 to 3.7% in July 2026, down 2.3 percentage points. Of 316 councils, 167 moved faster, 48 moved in line, 48 moved more slowly, 53 moved the opposite way, 0 could not be compared.
Over five and ten years
Nationally, private rent annual change rose from 1.1% in July 2021 to 3.7% in July 2026, up 2.5 percentage points. Of 316 councils, 91 moved faster, 48 moved in line, 87 moved more slowly, 90 moved the opposite way, 0 could not be compared.
Nationally, private rent annual change rose from 3.4% in July 2016 to 3.7% in July 2026, up 0.2 percentage points. Of 316 councils, 172 moved faster, 15 moved in line, 1 moved more slowly, 128 moved the opposite way, 0 could not be compared.
Every council
| Council | A year earlier | Latest | Change | Change (points) | Gap to national | Relation | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 5.9%July 2025 | 3.7%July 2026 | −2.3 | −2.3 points | — | The national figure | +2.5 points | +0.2 points |
| Kirklees | -0.7%July 2025 | 12.6%July 2026 | +13.3 | +13.3 points | +15.6 pts | Opposite direction | +10.8 points | +10.5 points |
| Melton | -4.8%July 2025 | 6.5%July 2026 | +11.2 | +11.2 points | +13.5 pts | Opposite direction | +6.5 points | +5.5 points |
| Derbyshire Dales | -1.8%July 2025 | 7.3%July 2026 | +9.1 | +9.1 points | +11.4 pts | Opposite direction | +2.1 points | +5.4 points |
| Tewkesbury | 5%July 2025 | 13.1%July 2026 | +8.1 | +8.1 points | +10.3 pts | Opposite direction | +8.8 points | +12.4 points |
| Brent | -5.9%July 2025 | 2%July 2026 | +7.9 | +7.9 points | +10.2 pts | Opposite direction | +2.4 points | −2.5 points |
| Gwynedd | -0.2%July 2025 | 7.3%July 2026 | +7.5 | +7.5 points | +9.8 pts | Opposite direction | +4.2 points | +6.9 points |
| Bristol, City of | -0.8%July 2025 | 6.5%July 2026 | +7.2 | +7.2 points | +9.5 pts | Opposite direction | +2.1 points | −1.8 points |
| Malvern Hills | 2%July 2025 | 8.8%July 2026 | +6.8 | +6.8 points | +9.0 pts | Opposite direction | +5.9 points | +6.9 points |
| Powys | 3%July 2025 | 9.7%July 2026 | +6.7 | +6.7 points | +8.9 pts | Opposite direction | +8.3 points | +9.2 points |
| Knowsley | 3.9%July 2025 | 10.4%July 2026 | +6.5 | +6.5 points | +8.8 pts | Opposite direction | +6.0 points | +9.7 points |
| Redditch | 2.5%July 2025 | 8.5%July 2026 | +6.1 | +6.1 points | +8.3 pts | Opposite direction | +6.2 points | +5.5 points |
| Test Valley | 2.8%July 2025 | 8.4%July 2026 | +5.6 | +5.6 points | +7.9 pts | Opposite direction | +3.8 points | +3.5 points |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 5.5%July 2025 | 11.1%July 2026 | +5.6 | +5.6 points | +7.9 pts | Opposite direction | +7.4 points | +10.2 points |
| York | 1%July 2025 | 6.3%July 2026 | +5.4 | +5.4 points | +7.6 pts | Opposite direction | +4.2 points | +2.3 points |
| High Peak | 1.3%July 2025 | 6.7%July 2026 | +5.3 | +5.3 points | +7.6 pts | Opposite direction | +4.0 points | +4.5 points |
| Oldham | 5.9%July 2025 | 11%July 2026 | +5.0 | +5.0 points | +7.3 pts | Opposite direction | +6.8 points | +8.7 points |
| Walsall | 3.7%July 2025 | 8.7%July 2026 | +5.0 | +5.0 points | +7.3 pts | Opposite direction | +3.8 points | +7.3 points |
| Lewes | 1.1%July 2025 | 6.1%July 2026 | +5.0 | +5.0 points | +7.3 pts | Opposite direction | +1.9 points | −0.5 points |
| North West Leicestershire | 4.8%July 2025 | 9.7%July 2026 | +4.9 | +4.9 points | +7.1 pts | Opposite direction | +6.0 points | +4.1 points |
| Leeds | -0.8%July 2025 | 3.6%July 2026 | +4.3 | +4.3 points | +6.6 pts | Opposite direction | +1.3 points | +5.1 points |
| Lichfield | 3.6%July 2025 | 8%July 2026 | +4.3 | +4.3 points | +6.6 pts | Opposite direction | +2.4 points | +5.2 points |
| Cotswold | 2%July 2025 | 6%July 2026 | +4.0 | +4.0 points | +6.2 pts | Opposite direction | +1.6 points | +0.7 points |
| East Devon | 2.2%July 2025 | 6.1%July 2026 | +3.8 | +3.8 points | +6.1 pts | Opposite direction | +2.0 points | +5.1 points |
| Bolton | 6.8%July 2025 | 9.9%July 2026 | +3.1 | +3.1 points | +5.4 pts | Opposite direction | +6.7 points | +5.5 points |
| Wolverhampton | 8.2%July 2025 | 11.1%July 2026 | +3.0 | +3.0 points | +5.2 pts | Opposite direction | +5.3 points | +9.6 points |
| Sandwell | 4.9%July 2025 | 7.8%July 2026 | +2.9 | +2.9 points | +5.2 pts | Opposite direction | +3.1 points | +6.7 points |
| Buckinghamshire | 1.9%July 2025 | 4.6%July 2026 | +2.7 | +2.7 points | +5.0 pts | Opposite direction | +6.2 points | −2.5 points |
| East Lindsey | 3.8%July 2025 | 6.5%July 2026 | +2.7 | +2.7 points | +5.0 pts | Opposite direction | +4.9 points | +5.6 points |
| Barnsley | 4.8%July 2025 | 7.5%July 2026 | +2.7 | +2.7 points | +4.9 pts | Opposite direction | +4.5 points | +7.2 points |
| Halton | 4.5%July 2025 | 7.1%July 2026 | +2.6 | +2.6 points | +4.8 pts | Opposite direction | +4.3 points | +5.8 points |
| North Kesteven | 3.3%July 2025 | 5.7%July 2026 | +2.4 | +2.4 points | +4.7 pts | Opposite direction | +1.5 points | +2.6 points |
| Somerset | 3.4%July 2025 | 5.6%July 2026 | +2.3 | +2.3 points | +4.5 pts | Opposite direction | +1.1 points | +3.3 points |
| Wakefield | 3.6%July 2025 | 5.8%July 2026 | +2.3 | +2.3 points | +4.5 pts | Opposite direction | +2.6 points | +4.7 points |
| Dorset | 2.7%July 2025 | 4.8%July 2026 | +2.1 | +2.1 points | +4.3 pts | Opposite direction | +3.4 points | +1.7 points |
| Dover | 7.7%July 2025 | 9.7%July 2026 | +2.0 | +2.0 points | +4.2 pts | Opposite direction | +6.0 points | +4.9 points |
| Greenwich | 3.6%July 2025 | 5.6%July 2026 | +2.0 | +2.0 points | +4.2 pts | Opposite direction | +6.1 points | −0.1 points |
| Denbighshire | 4%July 2025 | 5.9%July 2026 | +1.9 | +1.9 points | +4.2 pts | Opposite direction | +4.5 points | +5.2 points |
| Carmarthenshire | 5.1%July 2025 | 7%July 2026 | +1.9 | +1.9 points | +4.2 pts | Opposite direction | +5.3 points | +7.1 points |
| West Lindsey | 9.6%July 2025 | 10.9%July 2026 | +1.2 | +1.2 points | +3.5 pts | Opposite direction | +7.1 points | +8.2 points |
| Isle of Wight | 6.8%July 2025 | 7.6%July 2026 | +0.9 | +0.9 points | +3.1 pts | Opposite direction | +4.2 points | +6.7 points |
| Cannock Chase | 5.1%July 2025 | 6%July 2026 | +0.9 | +0.9 points | +3.1 pts | Opposite direction | −0.9 points | +4.3 points |
| Guildford | 4.6%July 2025 | 5.4%July 2026 | +0.8 | +0.8 points | +3.1 pts | Opposite direction | +7.9 points | +0.5 points |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 4.7%July 2025 | 5.5%July 2026 | +0.8 | +0.8 points | +3.1 pts | Opposite direction | +4.2 points | +3.4 points |
| Stroud | 5.3%July 2025 | 6%July 2026 | +0.7 | +0.7 points | +3.0 pts | Opposite direction | +2.5 points | +3.7 points |
| Plymouth | 4.6%July 2025 | 5.2%July 2026 | +0.6 | +0.6 points | +2.9 pts | Opposite direction | +1.5 points | +4.2 points |
| Wealden | 1.5%July 2025 | 2%July 2026 | +0.6 | +0.6 points | +2.8 pts | Opposite direction | −5.0 points | −0.6 points |
| Chorley | 6.5%July 2025 | 7%July 2026 | +0.5 | +0.5 points | +2.8 pts | Opposite direction | +4.3 points | +5.8 points |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 6.8%July 2025 | 7.3%July 2026 | +0.5 | +0.5 points | +2.8 pts | Opposite direction | +1.4 points | +5.2 points |
| Flintshire | 5.6%July 2025 | 6%July 2026 | +0.4 | +0.4 points | +2.7 pts | Opposite direction | +5.3 points | +5.5 points |
| Canterbury | 5.3%July 2025 | 5.7%July 2026 | +0.4 | +0.4 points | +2.6 pts | Opposite direction | +2.6 points | +1.3 points |
| Sheffield | 4.2%July 2025 | 4.5%July 2026 | +0.3 | +0.3 points | +2.5 pts | Opposite direction | +2.9 points | +2.7 points |
| Brentwood | 2.6%July 2025 | 2.9%July 2026 | +0.2 | +0.2 points | +2.5 pts | Opposite direction | −1.7 points | −7.0 points |
| Bridgend | 7.7%July 2025 | 7.8%July 2026 | +0.1 | +0.1 points | +2.3 pts | Opposite direction | +6.5 points | +8.5 points |
| North Hertfordshire | 5.1%July 2025 | 5%July 2026 | 0.0 | 0.0 points | +2.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +2.0 points | 0.0 points |
| Basildon | 5.9%July 2025 | 5.8%July 2026 | 0.0 | 0.0 points | +2.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +1.9 points | −3.0 points |
| Milton Keynes | 3.8%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −0.1 | −0.1 points | +2.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +0.6 points | −4.3 points |
| East Staffordshire | 5.6%July 2025 | 5.5%July 2026 | −0.1 | −0.1 points | +2.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +1.6 points | +1.0 point |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 8.5%July 2025 | 8.4%July 2026 | −0.1 | −0.1 points | +2.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +4.6 points | +5.8 points |
| Islington | 6.1%July 2025 | 5.9%July 2026 | −0.2 | −0.2 points | +2.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +13.0 points | +3.8 points |
| Doncaster | 6%July 2025 | 5.8%July 2026 | −0.2 | −0.2 points | +2.1 pts | More slowly than the country | +4.1 points | +3.7 points |
| Telford and Wrekin | 7.4%July 2025 | 7.1%July 2026 | −0.2 | −0.2 points | +2.0 pts | More slowly than the country | +3.9 points | +6.1 points |
| Great Yarmouth | 8.3%July 2025 | 8%July 2026 | −0.2 | −0.2 points | +2.0 pts | More slowly than the country | +5.1 points | +6.3 points |
| North Norfolk | 5.2%July 2025 | 5%July 2026 | −0.3 | −0.3 points | +2.0 pts | More slowly than the country | +3.4 points | +2.6 points |
| South Staffordshire | 5.1%July 2025 | 4.8%July 2026 | −0.3 | −0.3 points | +1.9 pts | More slowly than the country | −0.5 points | +2.1 points |
| Wyre | 6.9%July 2025 | 6.6%July 2026 | −0.3 | −0.3 points | +1.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +4.1 points | +5.2 points |
| North Lincolnshire | 6.7%July 2025 | 6.4%July 2026 | −0.4 | −0.4 points | +1.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +4.1 points | +4.4 points |
| Ribble Valley | 5.9%July 2025 | 5.5%July 2026 | −0.4 | −0.4 points | +1.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +3.6 points | +4.8 points |
| Swansea | 6.4%July 2025 | 6%July 2026 | −0.4 | −0.4 points | +1.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +5.7 points | +6.3 points |
| South Gloucestershire | 5%July 2025 | 4.5%July 2026 | −0.5 | −0.5 points | +1.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −3.1 points | −1.6 points |
| North Warwickshire | 6.1%July 2025 | 5.6%July 2026 | −0.5 | −0.5 points | +1.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +2.9 points | +2.9 points |
| North East Lincolnshire | 5.9%July 2025 | 5.4%July 2026 | −0.5 | −0.5 points | +1.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +5.4 points | +4.5 points |
| Wirral | 7.4%July 2025 | 6.8%July 2026 | −0.5 | −0.5 points | +1.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +3.5 points | +5.7 points |
| South Ribble | 5.9%July 2025 | 5.3%July 2026 | −0.5 | −0.5 points | +1.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +3.7 points | +3.6 points |
| Rochford | 5.6%July 2025 | 5%July 2026 | −0.6 | −0.6 points | +1.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +3.1 points | +0.4 points |
| Pendle | 6.8%July 2025 | 6.2%July 2026 | −0.6 | −0.6 points | +1.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +2.9 points | +6.1 points |
| Solihull | 2.9%July 2025 | 2.3%July 2026 | −0.6 | −0.6 points | +1.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +0.8 points | +0.8 points |
| Wiltshire | 6.5%July 2025 | 5.9%July 2026 | −0.6 | −0.6 points | +1.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +0.8 points | +1.6 points |
| Westmorland and Furness | 7.1%July 2025 | 6.5%July 2026 | −0.6 | −0.6 points | +1.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +3.4 points | +5.3 points |
| Rushmoor | 6.2%July 2025 | 5.6%July 2026 | −0.7 | −0.7 points | +1.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +5.9 points | +1.4 points |
| Mid Suffolk | 6.5%July 2025 | 5.8%July 2026 | −0.7 | −0.7 points | +1.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +7.3 points | −1.0 point |
| Caerphilly | 9.1%July 2025 | 8.4%July 2026 | −0.7 | −0.7 points | +1.5 pts | More slowly than the country | +6.3 points | +9.5 points |
| Torbay | 5.1%July 2025 | 4.4%July 2026 | −0.8 | −0.8 points | +1.5 pts | More slowly than the country | −1.3 points | +4.0 points |
| Teignbridge | 4.5%July 2025 | 3.7%July 2026 | −0.8 | −0.8 points | +1.4 pts | More slowly than the country | −1.0 point | +1.4 points |
| Wigan | 7.7%July 2025 | 6.9%July 2026 | −0.8 | −0.8 points | +1.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +3.3 points | +1.1 points |
| South Hams | 4%July 2025 | 3.2%July 2026 | −0.8 | −0.8 points | +1.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +0.2 points | +0.3 points |
| Ceredigion | 6.2%July 2025 | 5.3%July 2026 | −0.9 | −0.9 points | +1.4 pts | More slowly than the country | +5.2 points | +4.1 points |
| Elmbridge | 2%July 2025 | 1.1%July 2026 | −0.9 | −0.9 points | +1.3 pts | More slowly than the country | −3.8 points | −2.8 points |
| Isle of Anglesey | 5.2%July 2025 | 4.2%July 2026 | −1.0 | −1.0 point | +1.3 pts | More slowly than the country | +2.0 points | +4.2 points |
| West Devon | 3.1%July 2025 | 2.1%July 2026 | −1.0 | −1.0 point | +1.2 pts | More slowly than the country | −0.9 points | +0.4 points |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | 8.3%July 2025 | 7.2%July 2026 | −1.1 | −1.1 points | +1.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +3.9 points | +4.9 points |
| Epsom and Ewell | 2.1%July 2025 | 1%July 2026 | −1.1 | −1.1 points | +1.2 pts | More slowly than the country | −2.7 points | −4.1 points |
| Southwark | 4.9%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −1.1 | −1.1 points | +1.2 pts | More slowly than the country | +6.0 points | −0.1 points |
| Watford | 4.8%July 2025 | 3.4%July 2026 | −1.4 | −1.4 points | +0.9 pts | More slowly than the country | −1.3 points | −4.2 points |
| Cheltenham | 5.7%July 2025 | 4.3%July 2026 | −1.4 | −1.4 points | +0.9 pts | More slowly than the country | +2.6 points | +2.0 points |
| Lincoln | 6.7%July 2025 | 5.3%July 2026 | −1.5 | −1.5 points | +0.8 pts | More slowly than the country | +0.1 points | +2.4 points |
| Sevenoaks | 5.6%July 2025 | 4.2%July 2026 | −1.5 | −1.5 points | +0.8 pts | More slowly than the country | −1.6 points | +2.6 points |
| Cumberland | 8.4%July 2025 | 6.9%July 2026 | −1.5 | −1.5 points | +0.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +5.3 points | +5.7 points |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 6.3%July 2025 | 4.7%July 2026 | −1.5 | −1.5 points | +0.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +0.7 points | +3.3 points |
| Babergh | 5.5%July 2025 | 3.9%July 2026 | −1.6 | −1.6 points | +0.7 pts | More slowly than the country | +3.5 points | +1.0 point |
| Gosport | 7.5%July 2025 | 5.8%July 2026 | −1.6 | −1.6 points | +0.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +2.7 points | +2.6 points |
| West Berkshire | 4.8%July 2025 | 3.2%July 2026 | −1.6 | −1.6 points | +0.6 pts | More slowly than the country | +1.4 points | −2.1 points |
| North East Derbyshire | 5.5%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −1.8 | −1.8 points | +0.5 pts | In line with the country | +0.7 points | +0.5 points |
| Winchester | 5.6%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −1.8 | −1.8 points | +0.5 pts | In line with the country | +3.8 points | −1.9 points |
| Hart | 5.1%July 2025 | 3.3%July 2026 | −1.8 | −1.8 points | +0.5 pts | In line with the country | +2.3 points | +1.1 points |
| Blaenau Gwent | 8.8%July 2025 | 6.9%July 2026 | −1.8 | −1.8 points | +0.4 pts | In line with the country | +1.5 points | +7.6 points |
| Ashfield | 6.8%July 2025 | 5%July 2026 | −1.9 | −1.9 points | +0.4 pts | In line with the country | −3.1 points | +5.6 points |
| Adur | 4.9%July 2025 | 3%July 2026 | −1.9 | −1.9 points | +0.4 pts | In line with the country | +1.2 points | −3.3 points |
| South Tyneside | 8.8%July 2025 | 6.9%July 2026 | −1.9 | −1.9 points | +0.3 pts | In line with the country | +5.5 points | +5.0 points |
| Northumberland | 8.6%July 2025 | 6.7%July 2026 | −1.9 | −1.9 points | +0.3 pts | In line with the country | +6.1 points | +5.8 points |
| South Derbyshire | 6.3%July 2025 | 4.4%July 2026 | −1.9 | −1.9 points | +0.3 pts | In line with the country | −1.3 points | +0.6 points |
| Manchester | 5.8%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −2.0 | −2.0 points | +0.2 pts | In line with the country | +2.5 points | +2.9 points |
| Coventry | 4.3%July 2025 | 2.3%July 2026 | −2.0 | −2.0 points | +0.2 pts | In line with the country | −1.6 points | −4.1 points |
| Eastleigh | 5.5%July 2025 | 3.4%July 2026 | −2.1 | −2.1 points | +0.2 pts | In line with the country | +1.3 points | +0.2 points |
| Chichester | 4.8%July 2025 | 2.8%July 2026 | −2.1 | −2.1 points | +0.2 pts | In line with the country | +1.5 points | −0.2 points |
| Broadland | 6.6%July 2025 | 4.6%July 2026 | −2.1 | −2.1 points | +0.2 pts | In line with the country | +1.4 points | −0.5 points |
| South Holland | 5.8%July 2025 | 3.7%July 2026 | −2.1 | −2.1 points | +0.1 pts | In line with the country | −0.4 points | +0.1 points |
| Fenland | 5.9%July 2025 | 3.7%July 2026 | −2.1 | −2.1 points | +0.1 pts | In line with the country | +0.8 points | +0.3 points |
| West Suffolk | 6.1%July 2025 | 3.9%July 2026 | −2.2 | −2.2 points | +0.1 pts | In line with the country | −0.1 points | −2.6 points |
| Torridge | 4.7%July 2025 | 2.5%July 2026 | −2.2 | −2.2 points | +0.1 pts | In line with the country | −1.0 point | +2.8 points |
| Shropshire | 6.1%July 2025 | 3.9%July 2026 | −2.2 | −2.2 points | +0.1 pts | In line with the country | +0.8 points | +1.9 points |
| Mid Sussex | 5.6%July 2025 | 3.4%July 2026 | −2.2 | −2.2 points | 0.0 pts | In line with the country | +1.5 points | −0.1 points |
| Castle Point | 7%July 2025 | 4.8%July 2026 | −2.2 | −2.2 points | 0.0 pts | In line with the country | +1.3 points | +0.7 points |
| Blaby | 8.3%July 2025 | 6.1%July 2026 | −2.2 | −2.2 points | 0.0 pts | In line with the country | +3.9 points | +3.2 points |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 12%July 2025 | 9.8%July 2026 | −2.2 | −2.2 points | 0.0 pts | In line with the country | +4.3 points | +5.0 points |
| Cheshire East | 8.6%July 2025 | 6.3%July 2026 | −2.3 | −2.3 points | 0.0 pts | In line with the country | +5.0 points | +3.4 points |
| Portsmouth | 4.5%July 2025 | 2.2%July 2026 | −2.3 | −2.3 points | −0.1 pts | In line with the country | +0.3 points | −2.5 points |
| Gravesham | 8.3%July 2025 | 5.9%July 2026 | −2.3 | −2.3 points | −0.1 pts | In line with the country | +3.6 points | −1.2 points |
| Stockport | 7.5%July 2025 | 5.1%July 2026 | −2.3 | −2.3 points | −0.1 pts | In line with the country | +1.7 points | +0.7 points |
| Tandridge | 6.3%July 2025 | 3.9%July 2026 | −2.4 | −2.4 points | −0.1 pts | In line with the country | 0.0 points | +1.4 points |
| Merton | 6.9%July 2025 | 4.6%July 2026 | −2.4 | −2.4 points | −0.1 pts | In line with the country | +6.5 points | −1.4 points |
| Horsham | 5.9%July 2025 | 3.5%July 2026 | −2.4 | −2.4 points | −0.1 pts | In line with the country | +2.0 points | −1.4 points |
| Wychavon | 5.5%July 2025 | 3.1%July 2026 | −2.4 | −2.4 points | −0.1 pts | In line with the country | +1.8 points | +1.5 points |
| Gedling | 5.6%July 2025 | 3.2%July 2026 | −2.4 | −2.4 points | −0.2 pts | In line with the country | −2.7 points | +3.1 points |
| Thurrock | 7.2%July 2025 | 4.8%July 2026 | −2.4 | −2.4 points | −0.2 pts | In line with the country | +4.0 points | −2.9 points |
| South Cambridgeshire | 6.3%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −2.5 | −2.5 points | −0.2 pts | In line with the country | −0.5 points | +2.2 points |
| Tower Hamlets | 5.5%July 2025 | 3%July 2026 | −2.5 | −2.5 points | −0.2 pts | In line with the country | +10.5 points | −3.2 points |
| Huntingdonshire | 5.9%July 2025 | 3.4%July 2026 | −2.5 | −2.5 points | −0.2 pts | In line with the country | +0.3 points | −2.4 points |
| Spelthorne | 5.6%July 2025 | 3.1%July 2026 | −2.5 | −2.5 points | −0.3 pts | In line with the country | +2.9 points | −1.7 points |
| North Tyneside | 9.4%July 2025 | 6.8%July 2026 | −2.6 | −2.6 points | −0.3 pts | In line with the country | +3.8 points | +5.1 points |
| Peterborough | 6.7%July 2025 | 4.1%July 2026 | −2.6 | −2.6 points | −0.4 pts | In line with the country | +1.5 points | +0.2 points |
| Lancaster | 8.6%July 2025 | 6%July 2026 | −2.6 | −2.6 points | −0.4 pts | In line with the country | +4.0 points | +5.0 points |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 5.7%July 2025 | 3%July 2026 | −2.7 | −2.7 points | −0.4 pts | In line with the country | −3.5 points | +1.2 points |
| Warrington | 7.8%July 2025 | 5.1%July 2026 | −2.7 | −2.7 points | −0.4 pts | In line with the country | +3.1 points | +1.9 points |
| Salford | 6.3%July 2025 | 3.6%July 2026 | −2.7 | −2.7 points | −0.4 pts | In line with the country | +2.1 points | +2.7 points |
| Blackpool | 9.6%July 2025 | 6.8%July 2026 | −2.7 | −2.7 points | −0.4 pts | In line with the country | +4.6 points | +6.0 points |
| Southend-on-Sea | 7.5%July 2025 | 4.7%July 2026 | −2.7 | −2.7 points | −0.5 pts | In line with the country | +2.4 points | −1.2 points |
| Bradford | 6.1%July 2025 | 3.3%July 2026 | −2.7 | −2.7 points | −0.5 pts | In line with the country | +1.8 points | +1.4 points |
| Stafford | 9.1%July 2025 | 6.3%July 2026 | −2.8 | −2.8 points | −0.5 pts | In line with the country | +1.9 points | +4.4 points |
| Harborough | 5.7%July 2025 | 2.9%July 2026 | −2.8 | −2.8 points | −0.6 pts | In line with the country | +1.0 point | −1.5 points |
| County Durham | 8.9%July 2025 | 6%July 2026 | −2.9 | −2.9 points | −0.6 pts | Faster than the country | +4.5 points | +6.2 points |
| Worcester | 7.7%July 2025 | 4.8%July 2026 | −2.9 | −2.9 points | −0.6 pts | Faster than the country | +1.9 points | +2.6 points |
| Rochdale | 10.4%July 2025 | 7.5%July 2026 | −2.9 | −2.9 points | −0.6 pts | Faster than the country | −0.2 points | +6.4 points |
| Newark and Sherwood | 7.8%July 2025 | 4.9%July 2026 | −2.9 | −2.9 points | −0.6 pts | Faster than the country | −1.9 points | +2.7 points |
| Mid Devon | 4.5%July 2025 | 1.6%July 2026 | −2.9 | −2.9 points | −0.6 pts | Faster than the country | −0.1 points | +0.1 points |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 6.8%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −2.9 | −2.9 points | −0.7 pts | Faster than the country | +1.4 points | +1.0 point |
| Southampton | 6.1%July 2025 | 3.1%July 2026 | −3.0 | −3.0 points | −0.7 pts | Faster than the country | +0.9 points | −1.9 points |
| Gateshead | 8.3%July 2025 | 5.3%July 2026 | −3.0 | −3.0 points | −0.7 pts | Faster than the country | +2.3 points | +4.5 points |
| Ipswich | 7.2%July 2025 | 4.1%July 2026 | −3.1 | −3.1 points | −0.8 pts | Faster than the country | +3.5 points | −1.3 points |
| Sefton | 8.6%July 2025 | 5.5%July 2026 | −3.1 | −3.1 points | −0.8 pts | Faster than the country | +2.1 points | +4.6 points |
| Sutton | 5.2%July 2025 | 2%July 2026 | −3.1 | −3.1 points | −0.9 pts | Faster than the country | +1.1 points | −5.4 points |
| Preston | 9.3%July 2025 | 6.2%July 2026 | −3.1 | −3.1 points | −0.9 pts | Faster than the country | +4.2 points | +5.1 points |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 9.1%July 2025 | 6%July 2026 | −3.2 | −3.2 points | −0.9 pts | Faster than the country | +3.3 points | +4.7 points |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 10.6%July 2025 | 7.4%July 2026 | −3.2 | −3.2 points | −1.0 pts | Faster than the country | +8.1 points | +2.6 points |
| East Suffolk | 8%July 2025 | 4.8%July 2026 | −3.3 | −3.3 points | −1.0 pts | Faster than the country | +2.5 points | +1.1 points |
| Stevenage | 7.5%July 2025 | 4.2%July 2026 | −3.3 | −3.3 points | −1.0 pts | Faster than the country | −0.2 points | −4.1 points |
| Pembrokeshire | 8.1%July 2025 | 4.9%July 2026 | −3.3 | −3.3 points | −1.0 pts | Faster than the country | +3.0 points | +6.1 points |
| Surrey Heath | 5.1%July 2025 | 1.8%July 2026 | −3.3 | −3.3 points | −1.0 pts | Faster than the country | +1.0 point | +2.1 points |
| Bolsover | 8.8%July 2025 | 5.5%July 2026 | −3.3 | −3.3 points | −1.0 pts | Faster than the country | +2.7 points | +9.0 points |
| Havant | 5.6%July 2025 | 2.3%July 2026 | −3.3 | −3.3 points | −1.0 pts | Faster than the country | +0.8 points | −3.0 points |
| North Northamptonshire | 8.8%July 2025 | 5.5%July 2026 | −3.3 | −3.3 points | −1.1 pts | Faster than the country | +3.6 points | +0.4 points |
| West Northamptonshire | 6.5%July 2025 | 3.2%July 2026 | −3.3 | −3.3 points | −1.1 pts | Faster than the country | +0.2 points | −2.0 points |
| Vale of Glamorgan | 7.7%July 2025 | 4.4%July 2026 | −3.4 | −3.4 points | −1.1 pts | Faster than the country | +6.1 points | +4.6 points |
| Bromley | 6%July 2025 | 2.6%July 2026 | −3.4 | −3.4 points | −1.1 pts | Faster than the country | −0.6 points | −2.4 points |
| Birmingham | 6.2%July 2025 | 2.8%July 2026 | −3.4 | −3.4 points | −1.1 pts | Faster than the country | +1.0 point | −1.0 point |
| Sunderland | 8%July 2025 | 4.6%July 2026 | −3.4 | −3.4 points | −1.1 pts | Faster than the country | +1.6 points | +3.0 points |
| Warwick | 5.3%July 2025 | 1.9%July 2026 | −3.4 | −3.4 points | −1.1 pts | Faster than the country | +1.5 points | −1.9 points |
| Thanet | 7.3%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −3.4 | −3.4 points | −1.2 pts | Faster than the country | +0.1 points | −2.8 points |
| Rotherham | 7.2%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −3.5 | −3.5 points | −1.2 pts | Faster than the country | +1.9 points | +1.8 points |
| Central Bedfordshire | 7.1%July 2025 | 3.6%July 2026 | −3.5 | −3.5 points | −1.2 pts | Faster than the country | −0.1 points | −5.5 points |
| Maldon | 7.9%July 2025 | 4.4%July 2026 | −3.5 | −3.5 points | −1.2 pts | Faster than the country | +1.2 points | −0.9 points |
| Barnet | 7.1%July 2025 | 3.6%July 2026 | −3.5 | −3.5 points | −1.2 pts | Faster than the country | +5.0 points | −0.7 points |
| Rugby | 8.9%July 2025 | 5.4%July 2026 | −3.5 | −3.5 points | −1.2 pts | Faster than the country | +3.3 points | −1.3 points |
| Crawley | 6.6%July 2025 | 3.1%July 2026 | −3.5 | −3.5 points | −1.3 pts | Faster than the country | +2.7 points | −1.8 points |
| Neath Port Talbot | 10.5%July 2025 | 6.9%July 2026 | −3.5 | −3.5 points | −1.3 pts | Faster than the country | +5.2 points | +7.8 points |
| North Yorkshire | 5.5%July 2025 | 2%July 2026 | −3.5 | −3.5 points | −1.3 pts | Faster than the country | −0.9 points | +0.6 points |
| West Oxfordshire | 3.6%July 2025 | 0%July 2026 | −3.6 | −3.6 points | −1.3 pts | Faster than the country | −2.3 points | +1.7 points |
| Rushcliffe | 6.3%July 2025 | 2.7%July 2026 | −3.6 | −3.6 points | −1.3 pts | Faster than the country | −0.8 points | +1.6 points |
| St. Helens | 9.8%July 2025 | 6.1%July 2026 | −3.6 | −3.6 points | −1.4 pts | Faster than the country | +1.2 points | +1.4 points |
| Wandsworth | 7.5%July 2025 | 3.9%July 2026 | −3.6 | −3.6 points | −1.4 pts | Faster than the country | +6.1 points | +0.4 points |
| Wrexham | 6.7%July 2025 | 3.1%July 2026 | −3.6 | −3.6 points | −1.4 pts | Faster than the country | +2.3 points | +2.4 points |
| Epping Forest | 9.4%July 2025 | 5.7%July 2026 | −3.7 | −3.7 points | −1.4 pts | Faster than the country | +2.9 points | −1.6 points |
| Herefordshire, County of | 6%July 2025 | 2.3%July 2026 | −3.8 | −3.8 points | −1.5 pts | Faster than the country | +1.2 points | +1.0 point |
| Reigate and Banstead | 5.6%July 2025 | 1.8%July 2026 | −3.8 | −3.8 points | −1.5 pts | Faster than the country | −1.2 points | −2.0 points |
| Liverpool | 9.5%July 2025 | 5.7%July 2026 | −3.8 | −3.8 points | −1.6 pts | Faster than the country | +0.9 points | +2.7 points |
| Croydon | 7.1%July 2025 | 3.3%July 2026 | −3.9 | −3.9 points | −1.6 pts | Faster than the country | +0.9 points | −0.7 points |
| Fareham | 5.5%July 2025 | 1.7%July 2026 | −3.9 | −3.9 points | −1.6 pts | Faster than the country | −0.8 points | −3.6 points |
| Hyndburn | 7.7%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −3.9 | −3.9 points | −1.6 pts | Faster than the country | +2.5 points | +3.4 points |
| Harrow | 7%July 2025 | 3%July 2026 | −3.9 | −3.9 points | −1.7 pts | Faster than the country | +1.3 points | −0.8 points |
| Gloucester | 11.3%July 2025 | 7.4%July 2026 | −3.9 | −3.9 points | −1.7 pts | Faster than the country | +2.8 points | +3.2 points |
| Fylde | 9.5%July 2025 | 5.5%July 2026 | −4.0 | −4.0 points | −1.7 pts | Faster than the country | +2.8 points | +4.3 points |
| South Oxfordshire | 6%July 2025 | 2%July 2026 | −4.0 | −4.0 points | −1.7 pts | Faster than the country | +1.6 points | −3.2 points |
| Eastbourne | 4.7%July 2025 | 0.7%July 2026 | −4.0 | −4.0 points | −1.8 pts | Faster than the country | −2.8 points | −3.8 points |
| Swindon | 7.8%July 2025 | 3.8%July 2026 | −4.0 | −4.0 points | −1.8 pts | Faster than the country | +1.2 points | −1.3 points |
| Hertsmere | 7.5%July 2025 | 3.4%July 2026 | −4.1 | −4.1 points | −1.8 pts | Faster than the country | +1.9 points | −0.1 points |
| Conwy | 6.2%July 2025 | 2.1%July 2026 | −4.1 | −4.1 points | −1.8 pts | Faster than the country | +0.3 points | +1.0 point |
| Maidstone | 7.4%July 2025 | 3.3%July 2026 | −4.1 | −4.1 points | −1.8 pts | Faster than the country | +1.7 points | −1.4 points |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 8.3%July 2025 | 4.2%July 2026 | −4.1 | −4.1 points | −1.9 pts | Faster than the country | +1.1 points | +1.9 points |
| Lewisham | 6.6%July 2025 | 2.4%July 2026 | −4.2 | −4.2 points | −1.9 pts | Faster than the country | +0.1 points | −3.4 points |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 7.4%July 2025 | 3.3%July 2026 | −4.2 | −4.2 points | −1.9 pts | Faster than the country | +1.3 points | −3.6 points |
| Ashford | 7.6%July 2025 | 3.4%July 2026 | −4.2 | −4.2 points | −1.9 pts | Faster than the country | +1.2 points | +0.4 points |
| Mansfield | 8.2%July 2025 | 4%July 2026 | −4.2 | −4.2 points | −2.0 pts | Faster than the country | −3.5 points | +2.1 points |
| Hastings | 5.8%July 2025 | 1.6%July 2026 | −4.2 | −4.2 points | −2.0 pts | Faster than the country | −2.4 points | −2.7 points |
| Dudley | 7.6%July 2025 | 3.3%July 2026 | −4.3 | −4.3 points | −2.0 pts | Faster than the country | −2.3 points | +1.8 points |
| North Somerset | 7.7%July 2025 | 3.4%July 2026 | −4.3 | −4.3 points | −2.0 pts | Faster than the country | −1.6 points | −0.1 points |
| Monmouthshire | 7%July 2025 | 2.6%July 2026 | −4.3 | −4.3 points | −2.1 pts | Faster than the country | −4.6 points | +3.9 points |
| Cambridge | 6.2%July 2025 | 1.9%July 2026 | −4.3 | −4.3 points | −2.1 pts | Faster than the country | +0.6 points | −4.8 points |
| South Kesteven | 5.2%July 2025 | 0.8%July 2026 | −4.3 | −4.3 points | −2.1 pts | Faster than the country | +0.9 points | −2.0 points |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 5.2%July 2025 | 0.8%July 2026 | −4.4 | −4.4 points | −2.1 pts | Faster than the country | +7.0 points | −5.4 points |
| Dartford | 7.5%July 2025 | 3%July 2026 | −4.4 | −4.4 points | −2.2 pts | Faster than the country | −2.1 points | −3.3 points |
| Arun | 7.5%July 2025 | 3.1%July 2026 | −4.4 | −4.4 points | −2.2 pts | Faster than the country | +1.1 points | −0.6 points |
| Burnley | 7.4%July 2025 | 2.9%July 2026 | −4.5 | −4.5 points | −2.2 pts | Faster than the country | +2.0 points | +1.9 points |
| Braintree | 7.3%July 2025 | 2.8%July 2026 | −4.5 | −4.5 points | −2.2 pts | Faster than the country | −1.4 points | −2.4 points |
| Worthing | 4.5%July 2025 | -0%July 2026 | −4.5 | −4.5 points | −2.2 pts | Faster than the country | −2.5 points | −5.9 points |
| St Albans | 7.5%July 2025 | 3%July 2026 | −4.5 | −4.5 points | −2.2 pts | Faster than the country | −0.7 points | −1.5 points |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 8.7%July 2025 | 4.2%July 2026 | −4.6 | −4.6 points | −2.3 pts | Faster than the country | +1.7 points | +3.4 points |
| Runnymede | 2.8%July 2025 | -1.8%July 2026 | −4.6 | −4.6 points | −2.3 pts | Faster than the country | −1.0 point | −4.9 points |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 9.5%July 2025 | 4.9%July 2026 | −4.6 | −4.6 points | −2.4 pts | Faster than the country | +1.8 points | +3.7 points |
| Cornwall | 8%July 2025 | 3.3%July 2026 | −4.7 | −4.7 points | −2.4 pts | Faster than the country | +0.7 points | +1.6 points |
| Darlington | 10.9%July 2025 | 6.2%July 2026 | −4.7 | −4.7 points | −2.4 pts | Faster than the country | +3.7 points | +5.5 points |
| South Norfolk | 7.9%July 2025 | 3.2%July 2026 | −4.7 | −4.7 points | −2.4 pts | Faster than the country | −0.2 points | +0.5 points |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 8.4%July 2025 | 3.7%July 2026 | −4.7 | −4.7 points | −2.5 pts | Faster than the country | +0.2 points | −0.2 points |
| Bromsgrove | 6.4%July 2025 | 1.6%July 2026 | −4.8 | −4.8 points | −2.5 pts | Faster than the country | −1.7 points | +0.8 points |
| Hartlepool | 4.3%July 2025 | -0.5%July 2026 | −4.8 | −4.8 points | −2.6 pts | Faster than the country | −2.1 points | +0.5 points |
| Bedford | 8.3%July 2025 | 3.4%July 2026 | −4.9 | −4.9 points | −2.6 pts | Faster than the country | +0.5 points | −4.4 points |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 6.8%July 2025 | 1.9%July 2026 | −5.0 | −5.0 points | −2.7 pts | Faster than the country | +0.2 points | +0.2 points |
| New Forest | 6.4%July 2025 | 1.4%July 2026 | −5.0 | −5.0 points | −2.7 pts | Faster than the country | −1.7 points | −3.5 points |
| Rother | 5.8%July 2025 | 0.8%July 2026 | −5.0 | −5.0 points | −2.8 pts | Faster than the country | −3.4 points | −4.2 points |
| Tendring | 9.7%July 2025 | 4.6%July 2026 | −5.0 | −5.0 points | −2.8 pts | Faster than the country | +0.7 points | +2.2 points |
| Hillingdon | 7.1%July 2025 | 2.1%July 2026 | −5.0 | −5.0 points | −2.8 pts | Faster than the country | +0.3 points | +1.1 points |
| Enfield | 10.2%July 2025 | 5.1%July 2026 | −5.1 | −5.1 points | −2.8 pts | Faster than the country | +1.9 points | 0.0 points |
| Middlesbrough | 9.7%July 2025 | 4.7%July 2026 | −5.1 | −5.1 points | −2.8 pts | Faster than the country | +2.9 points | +4.4 points |
| Exeter | 6.4%July 2025 | 1.3%July 2026 | −5.1 | −5.1 points | −2.8 pts | Faster than the country | −1.3 points | −4.0 points |
| Nottingham | 7.4%July 2025 | 2.3%July 2026 | −5.1 | −5.1 points | −2.8 pts | Faster than the country | −0.7 points | +2.7 points |
| Amber Valley | 8.3%July 2025 | 3.1%July 2026 | −5.2 | −5.2 points | −2.9 pts | Faster than the country | +1.3 points | +1.8 points |
| Leicester | 7.5%July 2025 | 2.3%July 2026 | −5.2 | −5.2 points | −2.9 pts | Faster than the country | +2.6 points | +0.6 points |
| Tameside | 11%July 2025 | 5.7%July 2026 | −5.2 | −5.2 points | −3.0 pts | Faster than the country | +0.6 points | +4.0 points |
| Vale of White Horse | 7.1%July 2025 | 1.7%July 2026 | −5.4 | −5.4 points | −3.1 pts | Faster than the country | −4.3 points | −3.0 points |
| Hackney | 8.6%July 2025 | 3.2%July 2026 | −5.4 | −5.4 points | −3.2 pts | Faster than the country | +6.0 points | −0.6 points |
| Wokingham | 7.8%July 2025 | 2.4%July 2026 | −5.4 | −5.4 points | −3.2 pts | Faster than the country | +2.2 points | +0.5 points |
| Three Rivers | 8%July 2025 | 2.6%July 2026 | −5.4 | −5.4 points | −3.2 pts | Faster than the country | −1.4 points | −4.6 points |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 10.8%July 2025 | 5.4%July 2026 | −5.4 | −5.4 points | −3.2 pts | Faster than the country | −0.2 points | +3.5 points |
| Tamworth | 6%July 2025 | 0.5%July 2026 | −5.5 | −5.5 points | −3.2 pts | Faster than the country | −4.8 points | −2.6 points |
| Tunbridge Wells | 10.1%July 2025 | 4.6%July 2026 | −5.5 | −5.5 points | −3.2 pts | Faster than the country | +2.4 points | +0.1 points |
| Chesterfield | 7.9%July 2025 | 2.4%July 2026 | −5.5 | −5.5 points | −3.3 pts | Faster than the country | −0.7 points | +2.3 points |
| Oadby and Wigston | 9.6%July 2025 | 4.1%July 2026 | −5.6 | −5.6 points | −3.3 pts | Faster than the country | +1.3 points | +0.9 points |
| Charnwood | 9.6%July 2025 | 4%July 2026 | −5.6 | −5.6 points | −3.4 pts | Faster than the country | +2.4 points | +0.8 points |
| Lambeth | 9.9%July 2025 | 4.2%July 2026 | −5.6 | −5.6 points | −3.4 pts | Faster than the country | +8.5 points | 0.0 points |
| East Cambridgeshire | 6.2%July 2025 | 0.6%July 2026 | −5.6 | −5.6 points | −3.4 pts | Faster than the country | −1.4 points | −7.6 points |
| Reading | 7.6%July 2025 | 1.9%July 2026 | −5.7 | −5.7 points | −3.5 pts | Faster than the country | +4.0 points | −4.7 points |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 7.8%July 2025 | 2%July 2026 | −5.8 | −5.8 points | −3.5 pts | Faster than the country | −0.6 points | −1.5 points |
| Trafford | 8.3%July 2025 | 2.5%July 2026 | −5.8 | −5.8 points | −3.5 pts | Faster than the country | −1.2 points | −1.1 points |
| Erewash | 8%July 2025 | 2.1%July 2026 | −5.8 | −5.8 points | −3.6 pts | Faster than the country | −2.7 points | −0.2 points |
| Luton | 8.3%July 2025 | 2.4%July 2026 | −5.9 | −5.9 points | −3.6 pts | Faster than the country | −0.2 points | −3.8 points |
| Cardiff | 9.3%July 2025 | 3.4%July 2026 | −5.9 | −5.9 points | −3.6 pts | Faster than the country | +0.3 points | +1.1 points |
| West Lancashire | 12.4%July 2025 | 6.4%July 2026 | −6.0 | −6.0 points | −3.7 pts | Faster than the country | +7.9 points | +5.5 points |
| Mole Valley | 7.8%July 2025 | 1.8%July 2026 | −6.1 | −6.1 points | −3.8 pts | Faster than the country | +1.8 points | −1.2 points |
| Swale | 6.9%July 2025 | 0.9%July 2026 | −6.1 | −6.1 points | −3.8 pts | Faster than the country | −3.0 points | −5.0 points |
| East Hampshire | 7.4%July 2025 | 1.2%July 2026 | −6.2 | −6.2 points | −3.9 pts | Faster than the country | +0.2 points | −2.1 points |
| Brighton and Hove | 5.2%July 2025 | -1.1%July 2026 | −6.3 | −6.3 points | −4.0 pts | Faster than the country | +0.9 points | −5.5 points |
| Boston | 7.4%July 2025 | 1.1%July 2026 | −6.3 | −6.3 points | −4.0 pts | Faster than the country | −0.8 points | −1.3 points |
| Harlow | 10.6%July 2025 | 4.2%July 2026 | −6.4 | −6.4 points | −4.1 pts | Faster than the country | +0.3 points | −1.6 points |
| Newham | 9.3%July 2025 | 2.8%July 2026 | −6.5 | −6.5 points | −4.2 pts | Faster than the country | +2.5 points | −5.1 points |
| Rossendale | 11.5%July 2025 | 4.9%July 2026 | −6.5 | −6.5 points | −4.3 pts | Faster than the country | +0.3 points | +3.8 points |
| Bracknell Forest | 8.4%July 2025 | 1.8%July 2026 | −6.5 | −6.5 points | −4.3 pts | Faster than the country | +2.8 points | −0.8 points |
| Woking | 4.8%July 2025 | -1.7%July 2026 | −6.6 | −6.6 points | −4.3 pts | Faster than the country | −2.7 points | −6.1 points |
| Oxford | 11.5%July 2025 | 4.8%July 2026 | −6.7 | −6.7 points | −4.5 pts | Faster than the country | +5.0 points | +2.5 points |
| Breckland | 10%July 2025 | 3%July 2026 | −6.9 | −6.9 points | −4.7 pts | Faster than the country | 0.0 points | −0.4 points |
| Waltham Forest | 8.1%July 2025 | 1.1%July 2026 | −7.0 | −7.0 points | −4.7 pts | Faster than the country | −0.2 points | −4.6 points |
| Hounslow | 10.1%July 2025 | 3.1%July 2026 | −7.1 | −7.1 points | −4.8 pts | Faster than the country | +3.4 points | −7.5 points |
| Havering | 9.3%July 2025 | 2.2%July 2026 | −7.1 | −7.1 points | −4.8 pts | Faster than the country | −0.3 points | −4.3 points |
| North Devon | 7.1%July 2025 | -0.1%July 2026 | −7.2 | −7.2 points | −4.9 pts | Faster than the country | −3.6 points | −0.6 points |
| Chelmsford | 10.6%July 2025 | 3.3%July 2026 | −7.3 | −7.3 points | −5.0 pts | Faster than the country | −1.3 points | −2.0 points |
| Uttlesford | 7.5%July 2025 | 0.2%July 2026 | −7.3 | −7.3 points | −5.1 pts | Faster than the country | −4.2 points | −7.3 points |
| Redbridge | 9.5%July 2025 | 2.1%July 2026 | −7.4 | −7.4 points | −5.1 pts | Faster than the country | +0.8 points | −6.6 points |
| Haringey | 9.1%July 2025 | 1.5%July 2026 | −7.6 | −7.6 points | −5.3 pts | Faster than the country | +3.4 points | −0.7 points |
| East Hertfordshire | 10.1%July 2025 | 2.5%July 2026 | −7.6 | −7.6 points | −5.3 pts | Faster than the country | −2.4 points | −2.7 points |
| Derby | 10%July 2025 | 2.4%July 2026 | −7.6 | −7.6 points | −5.4 pts | Faster than the country | −2.7 points | +0.4 points |
| Westminster | 5.6%July 2025 | -2%July 2026 | −7.6 | −7.6 points | −5.4 pts | Faster than the country | +4.3 points | −1.4 points |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 9.2%July 2025 | 1.5%July 2026 | −7.6 | −7.6 points | −5.4 pts | Faster than the country | +1.9 points | −0.6 points |
| Medway | 10.2%July 2025 | 2.5%July 2026 | −7.7 | −7.7 points | −5.5 pts | Faster than the country | −0.7 points | −2.0 points |
| Torfaen | 8.9%July 2025 | 1.1%July 2026 | −7.8 | −7.8 points | −5.5 pts | Faster than the country | −0.1 points | +1.1 points |
| Richmond upon Thames | 11.8%July 2025 | 4%July 2026 | −7.8 | −7.8 points | −5.6 pts | Faster than the country | +5.0 points | +5.2 points |
| Calderdale | 10.1%July 2025 | 2.2%July 2026 | −7.8 | −7.8 points | −5.6 pts | Faster than the country | −0.4 points | +1.6 points |
| Bury | 9.7%July 2025 | 1.6%July 2026 | −8.1 | −8.1 points | −5.8 pts | Faster than the country | −1.9 points | −3.7 points |
| Dacorum | 8.4%July 2025 | 0.2%July 2026 | −8.1 | −8.1 points | −5.9 pts | Faster than the country | −3.2 points | −4.4 points |
| Ealing | 10.5%July 2025 | 2.2%July 2026 | −8.3 | −8.3 points | −6.1 pts | Faster than the country | +0.6 points | −1.6 points |
| Colchester | 11.1%July 2025 | 2.3%July 2026 | −8.7 | −8.7 points | −6.5 pts | Faster than the country | −5.3 points | −0.5 points |
| Forest of Dean | 9.2%July 2025 | 0.3%July 2026 | −8.9 | −8.9 points | −6.6 pts | Faster than the country | −3.0 points | −1.9 points |
| Bassetlaw | 10.6%July 2025 | 1.6%July 2026 | −9.1 | −9.1 points | −6.8 pts | Faster than the country | −2.2 points | −0.7 points |
| Norwich | 10%July 2025 | 0.9%July 2026 | −9.1 | −9.1 points | −6.8 pts | Faster than the country | −2.2 points | −2.7 points |
| Rutland | 11.8%July 2025 | 2.1%July 2026 | −9.7 | −9.7 points | −7.4 pts | Faster than the country | −0.8 points | −2.3 points |
| Cherwell | 11.2%July 2025 | 1.4%July 2026 | −9.8 | −9.8 points | −7.5 pts | Faster than the country | −1.2 points | −2.3 points |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 11.1%July 2025 | 1.2%July 2026 | −9.9 | −9.9 points | −7.6 pts | Faster than the country | 0.0 points | +0.8 points |
| Camden | 10.4%July 2025 | 0.5%July 2026 | −10.0 | −10.0 points | −7.7 pts | Faster than the country | +1.4 points | +0.4 points |
| Broxtowe | 9.3%July 2025 | -0.9%July 2026 | −10.2 | −10.2 points | −8.0 pts | Faster than the country | −8.3 points | −1.0 point |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 15.6%July 2025 | 5%July 2026 | −10.6 | −10.6 points | −8.3 pts | Faster than the country | +1.6 points | +2.6 points |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | 12.9%July 2025 | 2.2%July 2026 | −10.7 | −10.7 points | −8.4 pts | Faster than the country | +0.8 points | +3.6 points |
| Slough | 13.4%July 2025 | 2.4%July 2026 | −11.0 | −11.0 points | −8.8 pts | Faster than the country | +1.8 points | −3.5 points |
| Barking and Dagenham | 14%July 2025 | 2.8%July 2026 | −11.2 | −11.2 points | −9.0 pts | Faster than the country | +2.0 points | −7.5 points |
| Waverley | 8.4%July 2025 | -3.2%July 2026 | −11.5 | −11.5 points | −9.3 pts | Faster than the country | −4.3 points | −9.0 points |
| Kingston upon Thames | 10.3%July 2025 | -1.2%July 2026 | −11.6 | −11.6 points | −9.3 pts | Faster than the country | −4.1 points | −5.0 points |
| Wyre Forest | 9.4%July 2025 | -2.3%July 2026 | −11.7 | −11.7 points | −9.5 pts | Faster than the country | −5.2 points | −3.7 points |
| Bexley | 13.3%July 2025 | 1.5%July 2026 | −11.9 | −11.9 points | −9.6 pts | Faster than the country | −4.4 points | −4.4 points |
| Broxbourne | 15.2%July 2025 | 3.1%July 2026 | −12.1 | −12.1 points | −9.8 pts | Faster than the country | −0.9 points | −4.8 points |
| Merthyr Tydfil | 13%July 2025 | -1.1%July 2026 | −14.1 | −14.1 points | −11.8 pts | Faster than the country | −2.0 points | −1.9 points |
| Newport | 21%July 2025 | 2.6%July 2026 | −18.4 | −18.4 points | −16.1 pts | Faster than the country | +1.4 points | +2.7 points |
How the relation is decided
Each council’s change is its latest published figure against its figure exactly one year earlier by period end. The national change is the national series’ own two figures. The gap is the council’s change minus the national change, in points of percent change (here, percentage points, because the measure is itself a percentage). Two changes are in line when the gap is within a quarter of the national change’s size, with a floor of 0.2 percentage points (here ±0.6). Beyond that, a council that fell faster than the national figure when its change is larger in the same direction, more slowly when smaller, and opposite when the signs differ. A council with no figure at the earlier date is not comparable, never unchanged.
Private rent annual change: nationally fell from 5.9% in July 2025 to 3.7% in July 2026, down 2.3 percentage points; 167 of 316 councils moved faster, 53 the opposite way.