MHCLG · 361 councils · year to 2026 Q2
Where did the change in outstanding council borrowing happen?
Every council’s change in outstanding council borrowing over one year, and how much of the country’s total movement each one holds. Concentration is a description of where figures moved, not of where anything went right or wrong.
Of the movement in outstanding council borrowing across 361 local authorities in the year to 2026 Q2, 23.4% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 33.
184 councils rose, 127 fell and 50 were unchanged. Adding the changes together gives +6,144; adding their sizes, ignoring direction, gives 9,685. The national series for this measure rose from £147.9bn in 2025 Q2 to £154.2bn in 2026 Q2, up 4.3% (£6.3bn), which is published on its own coverage and is not the sum of these councils.
Money in cash terms: a change in pounds includes any change in prices over the year.
How few councils account for how much
| The councils that moved most | Share of the total movement | Their changes added together |
|---|---|---|
| The single largest | 3.6% | −353 |
| The largest 5 | 13.9% | −15 |
| The largest 10 | 23.4% | +905 |
| The largest 20 | 37.3% | +2,255 |
| The largest 50 | 62.3% | +4,380 |
| All 361 compared | 100% | +6,144 |
A share is of the gross movement: each council’s change taken as a size and added up, so a rise of 100 and a fall of 100 contribute 200, not nothing. The right-hand column adds the same councils’ changes with their signs, so the two columns differ wherever those councils moved in both directions.
Every council
| Council | 2025 Q2 | 2026 Q2 | Change | % or points | Share of the movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spelthorne | £1.1bn | £711.8m | −353.1 | −33.2% | 3.65% |
| Nottingham | £735.7m | £408m | −327.8 | −44.5% | 3.38% |
| Cornwall | £1.4bn | £1.6bn | +252.2 | +18.4% | 2.60% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | £308.2m | £524m | +215.8 | +70.0% | 2.23% |
| Leeds | £2.5bn | £2.7bn | +198.0 | +8.0% | 2.04% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | £483m | £675.4m | +192.4 | +39.8% | 1.99% |
| Manchester | £1.6bn | £1.8bn | +190.0 | +11.8% | 1.96% |
| Barnet | £1.2bn | £1.3bn | +184.0 | +15.9% | 1.90% |
| Croydon | £1.5bn | £1.6bn | +181.3 | +12.5% | 1.87% |
| Hackney | £174.9m | £346.7m | +171.8 | +98.2% | 1.77% |
| Birmingham | £3.3bn | £3.5bn | +160.8 | +4.8% | 1.66% |
| City of Edinburgh | £2bn | £2.2bn | +154.0 | +7.6% | 1.59% |
| Medway | £606.6m | £746.5m | +139.9 | +23.1% | 1.44% |
| West Northamptonshire | £694.2m | £833.1m | +138.9 | +20.0% | 1.43% |
| Newham | £1.4bn | £1.6bn | +138.8 | +9.8% | 1.43% |
| Brent | £943.7m | £1.1bn | +129.9 | +13.8% | 1.34% |
| Perth and Kinross | £715.9m | £842.3m | +126.4 | +17.7% | 1.30% |
| Aberdeen City | £1.5bn | £1.6bn | +121.9 | +8.1% | 1.26% |
| Haringey | £1.1bn | £1.2bn | +120.2 | +11.4% | 1.24% |
| Wiltshire | £425.2m | £545m | +119.8 | +28.2% | 1.24% |
| Brighton and Hove | £436.4m | £555.4m | +119.0 | +27.3% | 1.23% |
| Cardiff | £1bn | £1.2bn | +116.3 | +11.1% | 1.20% |
| Highland | £1.3bn | £1.4bn | +115.1 | +8.8% | 1.19% |
| Fife | £1.3bn | £1.4bn | +104.4 | +8.1% | 1.08% |
| Hillingdon | £535.4m | £637.3m | +101.9 | +19.0% | 1.05% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | £356.5m | £455.9m | +99.4 | +27.9% | 1.03% |
| North Lanarkshire | £992.8m | £1.1bn | +97.0 | +9.8% | 1.00% |
| Redbridge | £471.7m | £566.2m | +94.5 | +20.0% | 0.98% |
| Plymouth | £707.7m | £800.4m | +92.7 | +13.1% | 0.96% |
| Walsall | £308.6m | £398.6m | +90 | +29.2% | 0.93% |
| Cheshire East | £372.7m | £460m | +87.3 | +23.4% | 0.90% |
| Sheffield | £819.5m | £733.9m | −85.7 | −10.5% | 0.88% |
| Greenwich | £782.5m | £867.6m | +85.0 | +10.9% | 0.88% |
| Leicester | £157.5m | £240.8m | +83.3 | +52.9% | 0.86% |
| Sefton | £216.9m | £296.9m | +80.0 | +36.9% | 0.83% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | £845.2m | £923.4m | +78.2 | +9.3% | 0.81% |
| Barking and Dagenham | £1.5bn | £1.6bn | +77.6 | +5.1% | 0.80% |
| Northumberland | £826m | £898m | +71.9 | +8.7% | 0.74% |
| Wirral | £378m | £445.4m | +67.4 | +17.8% | 0.70% |
| Bury | £294m | £361.2m | +67.2 | +22.8% | 0.69% |
| West Dunbartonshire | £792.5m | £858.5m | +66.0 | +8.3% | 0.68% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | £729.6m | £794.7m | +65.1 | +8.9% | 0.67% |
| Telford and Wrekin | £426.6m | £489.8m | +63.3 | +14.8% | 0.65% |
| Reading | £460.5m | £523.5m | +63 | +13.7% | 0.65% |
| Swindon | £387.2m | £448.3m | +61.1 | +15.8% | 0.63% |
| Norwich | £204.2m | £146m | −58.2 | −28.5% | 0.60% |
| Renfrewshire | £283.8m | £341.2m | +57.4 | +20.2% | 0.59% |
| Stirling | £204.8m | £261.3m | +56.5 | +27.6% | 0.58% |
| South Cambridgeshire | £280.1m | £334.2m | +54.1 | +19.3% | 0.56% |
| Calderdale | £146.4m | £200.4m | +54 | +36.9% | 0.56% |
| Harlow | £301.3m | £355.3m | +54 | +17.9% | 0.56% |
| Thanet | £37.1m | £90.5m | +53.4 | +143.9% | 0.55% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | £633m | £579.7m | −53.3 | −8.4% | 0.55% |
| Aberdeenshire | £1.1bn | £1bn | −52.0 | −4.9% | 0.54% |
| Kingston upon Thames | £327.4m | £379m | +51.6 | +15.8% | 0.53% |
| Wigan | £387.9m | £439.4m | +51.5 | +13.3% | 0.53% |
| Doncaster | £444.9m | £495.7m | +50.9 | +11.4% | 0.53% |
| West Berkshire | £255.5m | £306.1m | +50.6 | +19.8% | 0.52% |
| Luton | £768.9m | £819.1m | +50.2 | +6.5% | 0.52% |
| Shropshire | £420.2m | £469.7m | +49.5 | +11.8% | 0.51% |
| Kirklees | £788m | £836m | +48.0 | +6.1% | 0.50% |
| Eastleigh | £567.5m | £615.5m | +48.0 | +8.5% | 0.50% |
| Herefordshire, County of | £137.1m | £184.7m | +47.6 | +34.7% | 0.49% |
| South Ayrshire | £429.7m | £477.1m | +47.4 | +11.0% | 0.49% |
| Central Bedfordshire | £774m | £820.9m | +46.9 | +6.1% | 0.48% |
| Blackpool | £559.9m | £605.7m | +45.8 | +8.2% | 0.47% |
| Sandwell | £441.9m | £487.4m | +45.5 | +10.3% | 0.47% |
| Rochdale | £245.5m | £289.6m | +44.0 | +17.9% | 0.45% |
| Islington | £400.2m | £443.6m | +43.4 | +10.8% | 0.45% |
| Harrow | £412.3m | £455.2m | +42.9 | +10.4% | 0.44% |
| Clackmannanshire | £110.2m | £153m | +42.8 | +38.8% | 0.44% |
| North Tyneside | £468.4m | £508.4m | +40 | +8.5% | 0.41% |
| Midlothian | £418.6m | £458.2m | +39.6 | +9.5% | 0.41% |
| Dudley | £655.3m | £615.7m | −39.5 | −6.0% | 0.41% |
| Derby | £616.8m | £656.1m | +39.3 | +6.4% | 0.41% |
| Stockport | £799m | £838.2m | +39.2 | +4.9% | 0.40% |
| Southwark | £1.2bn | £1.2bn | +39.1 | +3.4% | 0.40% |
| Basildon | £480.5m | £518.5m | +38 | +7.9% | 0.39% |
| Dundee City | £674.9m | £712.2m | +37.3 | +5.5% | 0.39% |
| Mansfield | £63.7m | £100.2m | +36.5 | +57.3% | 0.38% |
| Lewisham | £217.9m | £182.9m | −35 | −16.1% | 0.36% |
| Warwick | £261.7m | £296.6m | +34.9 | +13.3% | 0.36% |
| East Lothian | £566m | £600m | +33.9 | +6.0% | 0.35% |
| Middlesbrough | £249.7m | £283.6m | +33.8 | +13.5% | 0.35% |
| Pembrokeshire | £180.9m | £214.6m | +33.7 | +18.6% | 0.35% |
| Lewes | £61.7m | £93.7m | +32 | +51.9% | 0.33% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | £254.5m | £286.4m | +31.8 | +12.5% | 0.33% |
| Waltham Forest | £503.5m | £535m | +31.6 | +6.3% | 0.33% |
| Hounslow | £593.8m | £624.1m | +30.3 | +5.1% | 0.31% |
| East Ayrshire | £526.4m | £496.4m | −30.0 | −5.7% | 0.31% |
| Sutton | £422.3m | £452.3m | +30 | +7.1% | 0.31% |
| Liverpool | £925.9m | £955.7m | +29.8 | +3.2% | 0.31% |
| North Northamptonshire | £443m | £413.2m | −29.8 | −6.7% | 0.31% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | £223.4m | £252.7m | +29.3 | +13.1% | 0.30% |
| Angus | £139.3m | £168.5m | +29.3 | +21.0% | 0.30% |
| Bedford | £92.7m | £121.7m | +29.0 | +31.3% | 0.30% |
| Southampton | £355.3m | £384.3m | +29.0 | +8.2% | 0.30% |
| Eastbourne | £183.5m | £154.7m | −28.8 | −15.7% | 0.30% |
| Wrexham | £491m | £519.4m | +28.4 | +5.8% | 0.29% |
| Ashford | £258.5m | £286.2m | +27.7 | +10.7% | 0.29% |
| Westminster | £578.5m | £551m | −27.5 | −4.8% | 0.28% |
| Crawley | £224.3m | £197.8m | −26.5 | −11.8% | 0.27% |
| Trafford | £377.6m | £402.5m | +24.8 | +6.6% | 0.26% |
| York | £318.5m | £343m | +24.5 | +7.7% | 0.25% |
| Oldham | £230.4m | £254.8m | +24.4 | +10.6% | 0.25% |
| Havering | £606.5m | £630.9m | +24.4 | +4.0% | 0.25% |
| Wokingham | £189.1m | £213.1m | +23.9 | +12.6% | 0.25% |
| South Tyneside | £763.5m | £787.1m | +23.6 | +3.1% | 0.24% |
| Dover | £103.4m | £126.1m | +22.7 | +22.0% | 0.23% |
| Scottish Borders | £369m | £391.3m | +22.4 | +6.1% | 0.23% |
| Colchester | £185.6m | £207.9m | +22.3 | +12.0% | 0.23% |
| Somerset | £696.3m | £674.2m | −22.1 | −3.2% | 0.23% |
| Moray | £283.9m | £305.4m | +21.6 | +7.6% | 0.22% |
| East Hertfordshire | £64.5m | £43m | −21.5 | −33.3% | 0.22% |
| Carmarthenshire | £412.6m | £434m | +21.4 | +5.2% | 0.22% |
| Monmouthshire | £201.8m | £181.1m | −20.6 | −10.2% | 0.21% |
| Maidstone | £65m | £85m | +20 | +30.8% | 0.21% |
| Tameside | £146.3m | £126.3m | −20 | −13.7% | 0.21% |
| East Renfrewshire | £166.9m | £186.9m | +20.0 | +12.0% | 0.21% |
| Ealing | £862.2m | £842.3m | −19.9 | −2.3% | 0.21% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | £215.1m | £234.6m | +19.5 | +9.0% | 0.20% |
| Rushmoor | £146m | £127m | −19 | −13.0% | 0.20% |
| Guildford | £319m | £337.5m | +18.4 | +5.8% | 0.19% |
| Stevenage | £248m | £266.1m | +18.1 | +7.3% | 0.19% |
| South Lanarkshire | £992m | £974.2m | −17.9 | −1.8% | 0.18% |
| Warrington | £1.6bn | £1.5bn | −17.6 | −1.1% | 0.18% |
| South Holland | £67.5m | £50m | −17.5 | −25.9% | 0.18% |
| Blaenau Gwent | £123.9m | £141.2m | +17.3 | +13.9% | 0.18% |
| Rother | £36.2m | £53.4m | +17.2 | +47.4% | 0.18% |
| St Albans | £187m | £203.8m | +16.8 | +9.0% | 0.17% |
| Rotherham | £692.2m | £708.9m | +16.8 | +2.4% | 0.17% |
| Woking | £2.2bn | £2.2bn | +16.7 | +0.8% | 0.17% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | £279.5m | £296m | +16.5 | +5.9% | 0.17% |
| Mole Valley | £73.9m | £57.4m | −16.5 | −22.3% | 0.17% |
| Cambridge | £282.6m | £298.6m | +16.0 | +5.7% | 0.17% |
| Gloucester | £257.2m | £272.7m | +15.5 | +6.0% | 0.16% |
| Bracknell Forest | £105m | £120m | +15 | +14.3% | 0.15% |
| North Lincolnshire | £148.8m | £163.8m | +15.0 | +10.1% | 0.15% |
| Gwynedd | £130.9m | £145.9m | +15.0 | +11.4% | 0.15% |
| Bexley | £230.6m | £245.6m | +15.0 | +6.5% | 0.15% |
| Cheltenham | £201.3m | £215.9m | +14.6 | +7.2% | 0.15% |
| County Durham | £463.5m | £477.9m | +14.4 | +3.1% | 0.15% |
| Lincoln | £103.8m | £118.1m | +14.3 | +13.8% | 0.15% |
| Peterborough | £491m | £476.8m | −14.2 | −2.9% | 0.15% |
| Milton Keynes | £379m | £365m | −14.0 | −3.7% | 0.14% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | £381.4m | £367.5m | −13.9 | −3.6% | 0.14% |
| Watford | £22.5m | £36.3m | +13.8 | +61.1% | 0.14% |
| Slough | £454.6m | £468m | +13.4 | +3.0% | 0.14% |
| Torfaen | £121.4m | £108.3m | −13.2 | −10.8% | 0.14% |
| Falkirk | £501.1m | £514.1m | +13.0 | +2.6% | 0.13% |
| North Yorkshire | £507.2m | £519.8m | +12.6 | +2.5% | 0.13% |
| East Dunbartonshire | £422.9m | £435.4m | +12.6 | +3.0% | 0.13% |
| Dorset | £287.2m | £299.7m | +12.5 | +4.4% | 0.13% |
| Epping Forest | £266m | £278.3m | +12.3 | +4.6% | 0.13% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | £30m | £42m | +12 | +40.0% | 0.12% |
| Bristol, City of | £650.6m | £662.5m | +11.9 | +1.8% | 0.12% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | £71.1m | £82.7m | +11.6 | +16.4% | 0.12% |
| Lambeth | £1.1bn | £1.1bn | +11.6 | +1.0% | 0.12% |
| Powys | £346.3m | £357.9m | +11.6 | +3.3% | 0.12% |
| Glasgow City | £1.6bn | £1.6bn | +11.4 | +0.7% | 0.12% |
| Cumberland | £282.7m | £271.5m | −11.2 | −4.0% | 0.12% |
| Bradford | £685.9m | £697m | +11.1 | +1.6% | 0.11% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | £246.5m | £235.4m | −11.0 | −4.5% | 0.11% |
| Solihull | £349.1m | £360.1m | +11.0 | +3.2% | 0.11% |
| Runnymede | £597.4m | £586.8m | −10.6 | −1.8% | 0.11% |
| North Devon | £12m | £22.5m | +10.5 | +87.5% | 0.11% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | £62.7m | £73.2m | +10.5 | +16.7% | 0.11% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | £107.3m | £117.7m | +10.4 | +9.7% | 0.11% |
| Bolton | £158m | £148m | −10 | −6.3% | 0.10% |
| Bromsgrove | £0m | £10m | +10 | 0.10% | |
| Gateshead | £660.2m | £670.2m | +10 | +1.5% | 0.10% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | £0m | £10m | +10 | 0.10% | |
| West Lancashire | £88.2m | £98.2m | +10 | +11.3% | 0.10% |
| Broxtowe | £107m | £117m | +10.0 | +9.3% | 0.10% |
| Isle of Wight | £183.2m | £173.4m | −9.8 | −5.4% | 0.10% |
| Waverley | £140.3m | £130.5m | −9.8 | −7.0% | 0.10% |
| Portsmouth | £680m | £670.4m | −9.6 | −1.4% | 0.10% |
| Canterbury | £167.7m | £158.7m | −9.0 | −5.4% | 0.09% |
| Gosport | £57.2m | £48.2m | −9 | −15.7% | 0.09% |
| Westmorland and Furness | £185.3m | £176.3m | −9 | −4.9% | 0.09% |
| Chesterfield | £126.7m | £135.6m | +8.9 | +7.0% | 0.09% |
| Chorley | £81.4m | £72.6m | −8.8 | −10.8% | 0.09% |
| Worthing | £215.1m | £206.6m | −8.5 | −4.0% | 0.09% |
| Inverclyde | £166.3m | £174.7m | +8.5 | +5.1% | 0.09% |
| North East Lincolnshire | £175m | £183.4m | +8.4 | +4.8% | 0.09% |
| New Forest | £132.9m | £124.6m | −8.3 | −6.3% | 0.09% |
| North Ayrshire | £417.9m | £409.7m | −8.2 | −2.0% | 0.08% |
| Sunderland | £555.6m | £547.4m | −8.2 | −1.5% | 0.08% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | £116.4m | £108.3m | −8.2 | −7.0% | 0.08% |
| Brentwood | £205m | £197m | −8 | −3.9% | 0.08% |
| Halton | £232m | £240m | +8 | +3.4% | 0.08% |
| Reigate and Banstead | £5m | £13m | +8 | +160.0% | 0.08% |
| Ashfield | £85.1m | £77.3m | −7.7 | −9.1% | 0.08% |
| Buckinghamshire | £276.1m | £268.8m | −7.2 | −2.6% | 0.07% |
| Darlington | £174.7m | £167.6m | −7.1 | −4.1% | 0.07% |
| Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | £49.2m | £42.2m | −7.0 | −14.2% | 0.07% |
| Swansea | £629.1m | £622.2m | −6.8 | −1.1% | 0.07% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | £171.9m | £178.5m | +6.6 | +3.8% | 0.07% |
| Tewkesbury | £19.3m | £12.7m | −6.5 | −33.9% | 0.07% |
| Mid Devon | £33.8m | £27.4m | −6.4 | −18.9% | 0.07% |
| Newport | £161.4m | £155.3m | −6.1 | −3.8% | 0.06% |
| Neath Port Talbot | £284.4m | £278.3m | −6.1 | −2.1% | 0.06% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | £11.1m | £17.1m | +6 | +54.0% | 0.06% |
| Richmond upon Thames | £109.8m | £104m | −5.8 | −5.3% | 0.06% |
| Mid Suffolk | £96.4m | £102.2m | +5.8 | +6.0% | 0.06% |
| North Somerset | £117.4m | £111.6m | −5.8 | −4.9% | 0.06% |
| Causeway Coast and Glens | £45.9m | £40.3m | −5.6 | −12.3% | 0.06% |
| Torbay | £350.4m | £344.8m | −5.6 | −1.6% | 0.06% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | £155.7m | £161.1m | +5.4 | +3.5% | 0.06% |
| Ipswich | £251.9m | £246.7m | −5.2 | −2.1% | 0.05% |
| Amber Valley | £5m | £0m | −5 | −100.0% | 0.05% |
| North Norfolk | £5m | £0m | −5 | −100.0% | 0.05% |
| Orkney Islands | £50m | £45m | −5 | −10.0% | 0.05% |
| West Lindsey | £19m | £24m | +5 | +26.3% | 0.05% |
| Tandridge | £96.8m | £101.8m | +5.0 | +5.2% | 0.05% |
| Great Yarmouth | £143.3m | £148.1m | +4.9 | +3.4% | 0.05% |
| Dacorum | £331.1m | £326.4m | −4.8 | −1.4% | 0.05% |
| Thurrock | £846.9m | £851.6m | +4.7 | +0.6% | 0.05% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | £228.1m | £232.8m | +4.7 | +2.0% | 0.05% |
| Winchester | £154.5m | £159m | +4.5 | +2.9% | 0.05% |
| Belfast | £33.1m | £28.6m | −4.5 | −13.6% | 0.05% |
| Sevenoaks | £13.8m | £18.2m | +4.4 | +32.2% | 0.05% |
| Newry, Mourne and Down | £68.5m | £64.1m | −4.4 | −6.4% | 0.05% |
| Newark and Sherwood | £109.1m | £104.9m | −4.2 | −3.8% | 0.04% |
| North East Derbyshire | £167.1m | £171.2m | +4.2 | +2.5% | 0.04% |
| Babergh | £123.4m | £119.3m | −4.1 | −3.3% | 0.04% |
| Mid and East Antrim | £49.6m | £45.7m | −3.9 | −7.9% | 0.04% |
| Adur | £175.4m | £179.3m | +3.9 | +2.2% | 0.04% |
| Bridgend | £96.3m | £92.6m | −3.7 | −3.9% | 0.04% |
| Oadby and Wigston | £35.3m | £31.7m | −3.7 | −10.3% | 0.04% |
| Dartford | £26.9m | £23.3m | −3.5 | −13.2% | 0.04% |
| Burnley | £59.3m | £62.7m | +3.4 | +5.7% | 0.03% |
| Fareham | £56.8m | £53.5m | −3.3 | −5.9% | 0.03% |
| Wolverhampton | £873.4m | £870.1m | −3.3 | −0.4% | 0.03% |
| Denbighshire | £335.8m | £332.6m | −3.2 | −1.0% | 0.03% |
| South Kesteven | £79.8m | £76.5m | −3.2 | −4.0% | 0.03% |
| Derry City and Strabane | £31.6m | £28.4m | −3.2 | −10.0% | 0.03% |
| Argyll and Bute | £148.9m | £152.1m | +3.2 | +2.1% | 0.03% |
| Mid Ulster | £3.1m | £0m | −3.1 | −100.0% | 0.03% |
| Cannock Chase | £80.2m | £77.2m | −3 | −3.7% | 0.03% |
| Cherwell | £157m | £154m | −3 | −1.9% | 0.03% |
| Caerphilly | £280.5m | £277.5m | −3.0 | −1.1% | 0.03% |
| Gravesham | £168.9m | £171.9m | +3.0 | +1.7% | 0.03% |
| North Kesteven | £88.8m | £91.7m | +2.9 | +3.3% | 0.03% |
| Worcester | £14.4m | £17.1m | +2.7 | +18.7% | 0.03% |
| North Warwickshire | £43.9m | £41.4m | −2.4 | −5.6% | 0.03% |
| Tendring | £30.1m | £27.7m | −2.4 | −8.0% | 0.02% |
| Ards and North Down | £56.3m | £54.1m | −2.2 | −3.9% | 0.02% |
| Bolsover | £81.2m | £79m | −2.1 | −2.6% | 0.02% |
| Flintshire | £340.1m | £342.2m | +2.1 | +0.6% | 0.02% |
| East Hampshire | £115.7m | £113.7m | −2.0 | −1.7% | 0.02% |
| Bassetlaw | £90.2m | £92.2m | +2 | +2.2% | 0.02% |
| Charnwood | £78.2m | £76.2m | −2 | −2.6% | 0.02% |
| East Lindsey | £2m | £0m | −2 | −100.0% | 0.02% |
| Isles of Scilly | £1.8m | £3.8m | +2 | +114.3% | 0.02% |
| Melton | £31.3m | £29.3m | −2 | −6.4% | 0.02% |
| Conwy | £210.6m | £208.6m | −2.0 | −0.9% | 0.02% |
| Ceredigion | £125.9m | £124m | −1.8 | −1.5% | 0.02% |
| Barnsley | £562.3m | £560.5m | −1.8 | −0.3% | 0.02% |
| Uttlesford | £302.6m | £300.9m | −1.7 | −0.6% | 0.02% |
| Hastings | £63.9m | £62.2m | −1.7 | −2.7% | 0.02% |
| Castle Point | £29.6m | £31.2m | +1.6 | +5.4% | 0.02% |
| Isle of Anglesey | £121.9m | £120.3m | −1.6 | −1.3% | 0.02% |
| Exeter | £172.9m | £171.3m | −1.6 | −0.9% | 0.02% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | £157.3m | £158.9m | +1.6 | +1.0% | 0.02% |
| Pendle | £18.4m | £16.9m | −1.5 | −8.2% | 0.02% |
| Rutland | £15.8m | £14.3m | −1.4 | −9.1% | 0.01% |
| Chelmsford | £5.8m | £7.2m | +1.4 | +23.8% | 0.01% |
| Enfield | £1.3bn | £1.3bn | +1.4 | +0.1% | 0.01% |
| Na h-Eileanan Siar | £126.3m | £124.9m | −1.3 | −1.1% | 0.01% |
| North West Leicestershire | £55.1m | £53.8m | −1.3 | −2.4% | 0.01% |
| Surrey Heath | £181.9m | £183.1m | +1.3 | +0.7% | 0.01% |
| Wakefield | £338.9m | £340.2m | +1.3 | +0.4% | 0.01% |
| Hartlepool | £82.5m | £81.3m | −1.1 | −1.4% | 0.01% |
| Lisburn and Castlereagh | £18.9m | £17.8m | −1.1 | −5.8% | 0.01% |
| Lancaster | £56.9m | £55.9m | −1.0 | −1.8% | 0.01% |
| Fenland | £12.8m | £11.8m | −1 | −7.8% | 0.01% |
| High Peak | £73.3m | £74.3m | +1 | +1.4% | 0.01% |
| Knowsley | £121.2m | £122.2m | +1 | +0.8% | 0.01% |
| Rugby | £83.3m | £82.3m | −1 | −1.2% | 0.01% |
| Swale | £18m | £17m | −1 | −5.6% | 0.01% |
| Wealden | £52.6m | £51.6m | −1 | −1.9% | 0.01% |
| Wandsworth | £0.2m | £1.2m | +1.0 | +490.0% | 0.01% |
| Wyre Forest | £31.3m | £30.3m | −1.0 | −3.1% | 0.01% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | £271.6m | £270.7m | −0.9 | −0.3% | 0.01% |
| West Lothian | £684.2m | £683.3m | −0.9 | −0.1% | 0.01% |
| West Devon | £26.4m | £25.6m | −0.7 | −2.8% | 0.01% |
| Fermanagh and Omagh | £2.6m | £2.1m | −0.6 | −22.5% | 0.01% |
| South Hams | £13.4m | £12.9m | −0.5 | −3.5% | 0.00% |
| Antrim and Newtownabbey | £50.1m | £50.5m | +0.4 | +0.8% | 0.00% |
| Braintree | £4.8m | £4.4m | −0.4 | −8.3% | 0.00% |
| Hart | £14m | £13.6m | −0.4 | −2.6% | 0.00% |
| Elmbridge | £40.9m | £41.3m | +0.3 | +0.8% | 0.00% |
| Test Valley | £6m | £5.8m | −0.3 | −4.3% | 0.00% |
| West Suffolk | £9.1m | £8.9m | −0.3 | −2.7% | 0.00% |
| Southend-on-Sea | £347.2m | £346.9m | −0.2 | −0.1% | 0.00% |
| Rossendale | £3.2m | £3m | −0.2 | −5.8% | 0.00% |
| East Suffolk | £63.2m | £63.1m | −0.2 | −0.3% | 0.00% |
| East Devon | £87.3m | £87.4m | +0.2 | +0.2% | 0.00% |
| Blaby | £4.1m | £4m | −0.1 | −2.6% | 0.00% |
| Havant | £7.8m | £7.7m | −0.1 | −1.1% | 0.00% |
| Wychavon | £0m | £0.1m | +0.1 | 0.00% | |
| South Gloucestershire | £131.6m | £131.6m | +0.1 | +0.1% | 0.00% |
| Lichfield | £0.9m | £0.9m | −0.1 | −6.7% | 0.00% |
| East Staffordshire | £3.8m | £3.8m | 0.0 | −0.8% | 0.00% |
| South Derbyshire | £37.5m | £37.5m | 0.0 | −0.1% | 0.00% |
| St. Helens | £157.5m | £157.5m | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | £0.1m | £0.1m | 0.0 | +21.4% | 0.00% |
| Huntingdonshire | £34.3m | £34.3m | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| North Hertfordshire | £0.3m | £0.3m | 0.0 | −2.2% | 0.00% |
| Preston | £12.3m | £12.3m | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Arun | £35.5m | £35.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Boston | £1m | £1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Breckland | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Broadland | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Bromley | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Broxbourne | £51.7m | £51.7m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Camden | £294.3m | £294.3m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Chichester | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| City of London | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Cotswold | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Coventry | £227.1m | £227.1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Derbyshire Dales | £5.5m | £5.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| East Cambridgeshire | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Epsom and Ewell | £64.4m | £64.4m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Erewash | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Forest of Dean | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Fylde | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Gedling | £10.8m | £10.8m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Harborough | £1.5m | £1.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Hertsmere | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Horsham | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Hyndburn | £9.5m | £9.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Maldon | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Malvern Hills | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Merton | £38m | £38m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Mid Sussex | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Oxford | £288.5m | £288.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Redditch | £103.9m | £103.9m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Ribble Valley | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Rochford | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Rushcliffe | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Salford | £276.8m | £276.8m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Shetland Islands | £46m | £46m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| South Norfolk | £20m | £20m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| South Oxfordshire | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| South Ribble | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| South Staffordshire | £15m | £15m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Stafford | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Stratford-on-Avon | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Stroud | £100.7m | £100.7m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tamworth | £63.1m | £63.1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Teignbridge | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Three Rivers | £8m | £8m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Torridge | £0.2m | £0.2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tower Hamlets | £68.7m | £68.7m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tunbridge Wells | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Vale of White Horse | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| West Oxfordshire | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Wyre | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% |
What this establishes
It establishes how much of one year’s movement in these published figures sits in how few councils, and which councils those are. It does not establish why any council moved, and a large share is not a finding about a council: the councils with the largest populations and budgets hold the largest shares of most totals, in both directions.
Each council’s change is its own newest figure against its own figure a year earlier by period end; a council without both is listed with the reason and is left out of the shares. Councils that publish on different schedules therefore appear against slightly different periods, which the row states.
Of the movement in outstanding council borrowing across 361 local authorities in the year to 2026 Q2, 23.4% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 33.