MHCLG · 361 councils · year to 2026 Q2
Where did the change in council investments held happen?
Every council’s change in council investments held over one year, and how much of the country’s total movement each one holds. Concentration is a description of where figures moved, not of where anything went right or wrong.
Of the movement in council investments held across 361 local authorities in the year to 2026 Q2, 23.0% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 43.
164 councils rose, 195 fell and 2 were unchanged. Adding the changes together gives −1,509; adding their sizes, ignoring direction, gives 6,763. The national series for this measure fell from £48.2bn in 2025 Q2 to £47.6bn in 2026 Q2, down 1.4% (£678.3m), which is published on its own coverage and is not the sum of these councils.
Money in cash terms: a change in pounds includes any change in prices over the year.
How few councils account for how much
| The councils that moved most | Share of the total movement | Their changes added together |
|---|---|---|
| The single largest | 4.0% | −273 |
| The largest 5 | 14.7% | −466 |
| The largest 10 | 23.0% | −817 |
| The largest 20 | 33.5% | −946 |
| The largest 50 | 54.9% | −1,244 |
| All 361 compared | 100% | −1,509 |
A share is of the gross movement: each council’s change taken as a size and added up, so a rise of 100 and a fall of 100 contribute 200, not nothing. The right-hand column adds the same councils’ changes with their signs, so the two columns differ wherever those councils moved in both directions.
Every council
| Council | 2025 Q2 | 2026 Q2 | Change | % or points | Share of the movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster | £681.1m | £407.9m | −273.2 | −40.1% | 4.04% |
| Brent | £43.2m | £308.4m | +265.3 | +614.4% | 3.92% |
| City of London | £2bn | £1.8bn | −167.6 | −8.4% | 2.48% |
| Camden | £165.7m | £12.1m | −153.6 | −92.7% | 2.27% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | £177.5m | £40.4m | −137.1 | −77.2% | 2.03% |
| Nottingham | £555.2m | £422.1m | −133.1 | −24.0% | 1.97% |
| Wandsworth | £575.6m | £456.7m | −118.9 | −20.7% | 1.76% |
| Ealing | £439.6m | £332.2m | −107.4 | −24.4% | 1.59% |
| Buckinghamshire | £194.5m | £296.8m | +102.2 | +52.6% | 1.51% |
| Westmorland and Furness | £156.8m | £63.1m | −93.7 | −59.8% | 1.39% |
| Barking and Dagenham | £431.9m | £524.2m | +92.3 | +21.4% | 1.36% |
| Bromley | £296.5m | £206.4m | −90.1 | −30.4% | 1.33% |
| Cumberland | £57.6m | £130.1m | +72.5 | +125.9% | 1.07% |
| Portsmouth | £247.6m | £175.8m | −71.8 | −29.0% | 1.06% |
| Spelthorne | £31.6m | £97.4m | +65.8 | +208.4% | 0.97% |
| Tower Hamlets | £177.8m | £112.2m | −65.6 | −36.9% | 0.97% |
| Richmond upon Thames | £104m | £38.9m | −65.1 | −62.6% | 0.96% |
| Fife | £131.6m | £66.6m | −64.9 | −49.4% | 0.96% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | £102.6m | £39m | −63.6 | −62.0% | 0.94% |
| Coventry | £240.4m | £302.1m | +61.7 | +25.7% | 0.91% |
| Shetland Islands | £258.2m | £198.6m | −59.7 | −23.1% | 0.88% |
| Derby | £66.4m | £123.9m | +57.5 | +86.7% | 0.85% |
| Tameside | £68.4m | £12.7m | −55.6 | −81.4% | 0.82% |
| North Lanarkshire | £98.4m | £42.8m | −55.6 | −56.5% | 0.82% |
| North Northamptonshire | £157.9m | £102.5m | −55.4 | −35.1% | 0.82% |
| Lewisham | £264.6m | £209.6m | −55.0 | −20.8% | 0.81% |
| Slough | £61.9m | £116m | +54.2 | +87.5% | 0.80% |
| Norwich | £120.5m | £66.9m | −53.5 | −44.4% | 0.79% |
| Northumberland | £483m | £536.4m | +53.4 | +11.1% | 0.79% |
| Sandwell | £78.3m | £129.9m | +51.6 | +66.0% | 0.76% |
| Birmingham | £324.7m | £275.4m | −49.3 | −15.2% | 0.73% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | £50.1m | £99.3m | +49.2 | +98.1% | 0.73% |
| Swindon | £25m | £74m | +49 | +196.0% | 0.72% |
| Kirklees | £95.8m | £47.9m | −47.9 | −50.0% | 0.71% |
| Havering | £105.9m | £58.2m | −47.7 | −45.0% | 0.71% |
| Midlothian | £62m | £15m | −47.1 | −75.9% | 0.70% |
| Oxford | £70.7m | £24.1m | −46.6 | −65.9% | 0.69% |
| Cardiff | £146.4m | £100.3m | −46.2 | −31.5% | 0.68% |
| Dudley | £86.2m | £131.8m | +45.6 | +52.9% | 0.67% |
| Hillingdon | £32.7m | £76.9m | +44.2 | +135.2% | 0.65% |
| North Yorkshire | £719.2m | £763.4m | +44.1 | +6.1% | 0.65% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | £95.1m | £51.3m | −43.8 | −46.0% | 0.65% |
| East Hampshire | £28.6m | £72.2m | +43.6 | +152.0% | 0.64% |
| Caerphilly | £124.5m | £81.1m | −43.4 | −34.9% | 0.64% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | £145.9m | £102.9m | −43.0 | −29.5% | 0.64% |
| St. Helens | £150.1m | £107.2m | −42.9 | −28.6% | 0.63% |
| West Northamptonshire | £96.5m | £139.4m | +42.8 | +44.4% | 0.63% |
| Dorset | £92.8m | £50.6m | −42.3 | −45.5% | 0.63% |
| Manchester | £199.9m | £238.8m | +38.9 | +19.5% | 0.58% |
| East Ayrshire | £62.8m | £25.3m | −37.6 | −59.8% | 0.56% |
| Glasgow City | £91.4m | £55.6m | −35.8 | −39.1% | 0.53% |
| Harlow | £47.9m | £13.2m | −34.7 | −72.5% | 0.51% |
| Na h-Eileanan Siar | £37.7m | £72m | +34.3 | +90.8% | 0.51% |
| Highland | £62.4m | £96.1m | +33.7 | +54.0% | 0.50% |
| Aberdeen City | £72.9m | £39.2m | −33.7 | −46.2% | 0.50% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | £34.8m | £67.8m | +33.0 | +94.9% | 0.49% |
| Leicester | £90.5m | £123.2m | +32.6 | +36.1% | 0.48% |
| Leeds | £68.4m | £101m | +32.6 | +47.7% | 0.48% |
| Rother | £23.3m | £55.4m | +32.2 | +138.3% | 0.48% |
| Cornwall | £366.6m | £334.5m | −32.1 | −8.7% | 0.47% |
| Enfield | £85.6m | £116.8m | +31.1 | +36.4% | 0.46% |
| Haringey | £98.5m | £69.6m | −28.9 | −29.4% | 0.43% |
| City of Edinburgh | £426.4m | £397.7m | −28.8 | −6.7% | 0.43% |
| Dumfries and Galloway | £33.5m | £60.7m | +27.2 | +81.4% | 0.40% |
| Neath Port Talbot | £41.9m | £69m | +27.1 | +64.7% | 0.40% |
| Lisburn and Castlereagh | £41m | £15m | −26 | −63.4% | 0.38% |
| Renfrewshire | £48.4m | £73.7m | +25.3 | +52.2% | 0.37% |
| Somerset | £200.7m | £175.6m | −25.1 | −12.5% | 0.37% |
| North Somerset | £161.3m | £136.3m | −25.1 | −15.5% | 0.37% |
| East Hertfordshire | £35.8m | £11.2m | −24.6 | −68.7% | 0.36% |
| Luton | £605.1m | £629.5m | +24.3 | +4.0% | 0.36% |
| Perth and Kinross | £6.4m | £30.5m | +24.1 | +374.6% | 0.36% |
| Kingston upon Thames | £62.1m | £38.6m | −23.5 | −37.8% | 0.35% |
| Warrington | £134.4m | £157.4m | +23.0 | +17.1% | 0.34% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | £134.3m | £111.7m | −22.6 | −16.8% | 0.33% |
| Stevenage | £50.5m | £72.9m | +22.4 | +44.3% | 0.33% |
| Milton Keynes | £343m | £321.1m | −21.9 | −6.4% | 0.32% |
| South Lanarkshire | £84.7m | £106.4m | +21.7 | +25.7% | 0.32% |
| Conwy | £49.2m | £27.5m | −21.7 | −44.1% | 0.32% |
| Lancaster | £24.3m | £45.5m | +21.2 | +87.2% | 0.31% |
| Reading | £66.5m | £45.3m | −21.1 | −31.8% | 0.31% |
| East Renfrewshire | £66.2m | £45.2m | −21.0 | −31.7% | 0.31% |
| North Lincolnshire | £24.7m | £45.5m | +20.8 | +84.5% | 0.31% |
| New Forest | £38.6m | £18.1m | −20.5 | −53.1% | 0.30% |
| North East Lincolnshire | £34.5m | £14.1m | −20.4 | −59.1% | 0.30% |
| North Hertfordshire | £50.5m | £30.1m | −20.4 | −40.3% | 0.30% |
| North Ayrshire | £73.5m | £53.2m | −20.3 | −27.6% | 0.30% |
| West Dunbartonshire | £16m | £36.2m | +20.2 | +126.1% | 0.30% |
| Stroud | £54.1m | £33.9m | −20.2 | −37.3% | 0.30% |
| Barnsley | £67.8m | £47.7m | −20.1 | −29.7% | 0.30% |
| Inverclyde | £7.4m | £27.3m | +19.9 | +270.5% | 0.29% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | £52.1m | £32.3m | −19.8 | −38.0% | 0.29% |
| Greenwich | £77m | £57.3m | −19.7 | −25.6% | 0.29% |
| Watford | £46m | £26.4m | −19.6 | −42.7% | 0.29% |
| Herefordshire, County of | £57.6m | £38m | −19.6 | −34.0% | 0.29% |
| South Kesteven | £58.5m | £39m | −19.5 | −33.3% | 0.29% |
| Test Valley | £101.8m | £121m | +19.2 | +18.9% | 0.28% |
| Wolverhampton | £96.2m | £115.3m | +19.1 | +19.9% | 0.28% |
| Angus | £8.4m | £27.1m | +18.7 | +223.0% | 0.28% |
| Southampton | £88.6m | £70.4m | −18.2 | −20.5% | 0.27% |
| Harrow | £82.5m | £64.4m | −18.1 | −22.0% | 0.27% |
| Southend-on-Sea | £108.6m | £90.5m | −18.1 | −16.7% | 0.27% |
| Wokingham | £11.2m | £29.2m | +18.0 | +160.0% | 0.27% |
| West Berkshire | £11.1m | £29.1m | +17.9 | +161.3% | 0.27% |
| Runnymede | £71.3m | £89.1m | +17.8 | +25.0% | 0.26% |
| Crawley | £89.6m | £71.8m | −17.8 | −19.9% | 0.26% |
| Denbighshire | £20.5m | £38.2m | +17.7 | +86.5% | 0.26% |
| Monmouthshire | £37m | £19.4m | −17.6 | −47.6% | 0.26% |
| Middlesbrough | £17.3m | £34.8m | +17.5 | +101.2% | 0.26% |
| East Devon | £62.4m | £45m | −17.5 | −28.0% | 0.26% |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | £17.7m | £35.2m | +17.5 | +98.6% | 0.26% |
| Tendring | £111.6m | £129.1m | +17.4 | +15.6% | 0.26% |
| Bristol, City of | £134.2m | £116.8m | −17.4 | −13.0% | 0.26% |
| Charnwood | £44.6m | £27.5m | −17.1 | −38.3% | 0.25% |
| Havant | £51m | £34.1m | −17.0 | −33.2% | 0.25% |
| Flintshire | £45.8m | £29m | −16.9 | −36.8% | 0.25% |
| Blackpool | £24.2m | £41m | +16.8 | +69.2% | 0.25% |
| Orkney Islands | £276.2m | £292.9m | +16.7 | +6.1% | 0.25% |
| Calderdale | £43.9m | £27.2m | −16.7 | −38.0% | 0.25% |
| Darlington | £51.9m | £35.3m | −16.6 | −32.0% | 0.25% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | £29.2m | £12.6m | −16.6 | −56.8% | 0.25% |
| Boston | £52m | £35.4m | −16.6 | −31.8% | 0.24% |
| Mid Devon | £21.2m | £5.1m | −16.1 | −76.0% | 0.24% |
| Thanet | £28.5m | £44.4m | +16.0 | +56.1% | 0.24% |
| Stafford | £56.9m | £72.7m | +15.9 | +27.9% | 0.23% |
| Newport | £43.9m | £28.1m | −15.8 | −35.9% | 0.23% |
| Guildford | £65.5m | £49.9m | −15.6 | −23.8% | 0.23% |
| Central Bedfordshire | £32.8m | £48m | +15.2 | +46.3% | 0.22% |
| Shropshire | £39.4m | £24.3m | −15.1 | −38.3% | 0.22% |
| Salford | £82.5m | £97.4m | +14.9 | +18.0% | 0.22% |
| North Kesteven | £65.2m | £80m | +14.8 | +22.6% | 0.22% |
| Scottish Borders | £38.2m | £23.5m | −14.6 | −38.3% | 0.22% |
| Plymouth | £105.8m | £91.3m | −14.6 | −13.8% | 0.22% |
| Walsall | £130.4m | £144.9m | +14.5 | +11.1% | 0.21% |
| Mansfield | £17.5m | £31.5m | +14 | +80.0% | 0.21% |
| Three Rivers | £49.4m | £35.5m | −14.0 | −28.2% | 0.21% |
| Sheffield | £266.4m | £252.6m | −13.8 | −5.2% | 0.20% |
| Bolton | £195.4m | £208.8m | +13.4 | +6.8% | 0.20% |
| Epping Forest | £99.2m | £112.5m | +13.3 | +13.4% | 0.20% |
| Bradford | £86.6m | £99.9m | +13.2 | +15.2% | 0.20% |
| Brentwood | £142.8m | £129.7m | −13.1 | −9.2% | 0.19% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | £23.1m | £9.9m | −13.1 | −57.0% | 0.19% |
| Sutton | £9.4m | £22.3m | +12.9 | +138.1% | 0.19% |
| East Suffolk | £118.8m | £106.1m | −12.7 | −10.7% | 0.19% |
| Wyre | £45.6m | £57.9m | +12.3 | +27.0% | 0.18% |
| South Tyneside | £27.8m | £40.1m | +12.3 | +44.2% | 0.18% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | £116.2m | £104.1m | −12.1 | −10.4% | 0.18% |
| Warwick | £23.9m | £35.9m | +12.0 | +50.3% | 0.18% |
| Rochford | £20m | £8m | −12 | −60.0% | 0.18% |
| Rossendale | £16.8m | £28.7m | +11.9 | +71.2% | 0.18% |
| Merton | £228.1m | £216.3m | −11.8 | −5.2% | 0.17% |
| Malvern Hills | £36.5m | £48.2m | +11.7 | +32.1% | 0.17% |
| East Lindsey | £74.3m | £62.6m | −11.6 | −15.7% | 0.17% |
| Liverpool | £97.3m | £85.7m | −11.6 | −11.9% | 0.17% |
| West Devon | £35.8m | £24.3m | −11.5 | −32.0% | 0.17% |
| South Cambridgeshire | £161m | £172.5m | +11.5 | +7.1% | 0.17% |
| Powys | £18.8m | £30.3m | +11.4 | +60.8% | 0.17% |
| Sunderland | £91.3m | £80m | −11.3 | −12.4% | 0.17% |
| Aberdeenshire | £46.4m | £35.3m | −11.1 | −23.9% | 0.16% |
| Hartlepool | £42.6m | £31.5m | −11.1 | −26.0% | 0.16% |
| Teignbridge | £39m | £28m | −11.1 | −28.4% | 0.16% |
| Ashfield | £62.8m | £52.1m | −10.7 | −17.1% | 0.16% |
| Cherwell | £120.5m | £131.1m | +10.7 | +8.9% | 0.16% |
| West Suffolk | £40m | £29.4m | −10.6 | −26.6% | 0.16% |
| Exeter | £34.9m | £24.3m | −10.6 | −30.4% | 0.16% |
| Gwynedd | £81.7m | £92.2m | +10.6 | +12.9% | 0.16% |
| Newry, Mourne and Down | £0m | £10.6m | +10.6 | +22,474.5% | 0.16% |
| North East Derbyshire | £15m | £25.5m | +10.6 | +70.4% | 0.16% |
| Newham | £80.5m | £70m | −10.5 | −13.0% | 0.16% |
| North Warwickshire | £40m | £29.5m | −10.5 | −26.3% | 0.16% |
| Falkirk | £43.1m | £32.6m | −10.4 | −24.2% | 0.15% |
| East Cambridgeshire | £32.1m | £21.7m | −10.4 | −32.5% | 0.15% |
| Halton | £97.8m | £87.4m | −10.3 | −10.6% | 0.15% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | £40.4m | £30.6m | −9.8 | −24.3% | 0.14% |
| Thurrock | £146.2m | £156m | +9.8 | +6.7% | 0.14% |
| Maidstone | £33.4m | £43.1m | +9.7 | +28.9% | 0.14% |
| Cheshire East | £73.5m | £83.1m | +9.6 | +13.0% | 0.14% |
| Oldham | £124.2m | £114.7m | −9.5 | −7.6% | 0.14% |
| Pendle | £36m | £26.5m | −9.4 | −26.2% | 0.14% |
| Erewash | £20m | £29.4m | +9.4 | +46.9% | 0.14% |
| Derry City and Strabane | £37m | £46.4m | +9.3 | +25.2% | 0.14% |
| Sefton | £45.9m | £55.2m | +9.3 | +20.3% | 0.14% |
| Chorley | £12.8m | £22.1m | +9.3 | +72.7% | 0.14% |
| Croydon | £114.6m | £105.4m | −9.2 | −8.0% | 0.14% |
| Swansea | £123.6m | £132.7m | +9.2 | +7.4% | 0.14% |
| Medway | £50.5m | £41.6m | −8.9 | −17.7% | 0.13% |
| Uttlesford | £88.1m | £97m | +8.9 | +10.1% | 0.13% |
| Tewkesbury | £26.2m | £17.4m | −8.8 | −33.6% | 0.13% |
| Hastings | £34m | £25.3m | −8.7 | −25.6% | 0.13% |
| North Norfolk | £29.1m | £37.7m | +8.6 | +29.6% | 0.13% |
| Trafford | £37.9m | £46.4m | +8.5 | +22.3% | 0.13% |
| Worthing | £29.2m | £20.8m | −8.4 | −28.8% | 0.12% |
| Bracknell Forest | £14.8m | £6.4m | −8.4 | −56.8% | 0.12% |
| South Hams | £35.2m | £26.9m | −8.4 | −23.8% | 0.12% |
| Swale | £16.8m | £25.1m | +8.3 | +49.5% | 0.12% |
| Ceredigion | £44.2m | £52.5m | +8.3 | +18.7% | 0.12% |
| Babergh | £16.7m | £8.5m | −8.3 | −49.4% | 0.12% |
| Broadland | £43.5m | £35.4m | −8.1 | −18.5% | 0.12% |
| South Gloucestershire | £39.5m | £47.5m | +8.0 | +20.4% | 0.12% |
| Carmarthenshire | £113m | £121m | +8 | +7.1% | 0.12% |
| Isle of Wight | £27m | £35m | +8 | +29.6% | 0.12% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | £101.8m | £94m | −7.7 | −7.6% | 0.11% |
| Canterbury | £7.2m | £14.9m | +7.7 | +106.9% | 0.11% |
| Lichfield | £47m | £39.3m | −7.7 | −16.4% | 0.11% |
| Colchester | £23.4m | £31.1m | +7.6 | +32.7% | 0.11% |
| Moray | £35.4m | £27.8m | −7.6 | −21.5% | 0.11% |
| Dover | £55.8m | £63.5m | +7.6 | +13.6% | 0.11% |
| Newark and Sherwood | £39.7m | £47.2m | +7.6 | +19.1% | 0.11% |
| Redbridge | £155.2m | £147.9m | −7.3 | −4.7% | 0.11% |
| West Lancashire | £11.4m | £18.7m | +7.3 | +63.9% | 0.11% |
| Forest of Dean | £21.8m | £14.7m | −7.2 | −32.9% | 0.11% |
| Bolsover | £17.9m | £25m | +7.1 | +39.7% | 0.10% |
| Hart | £42.4m | £49.4m | +7.0 | +16.5% | 0.10% |
| Islington | £93m | £100m | +7 | +7.5% | 0.10% |
| Torridge | £35m | £28m | −7 | −20.0% | 0.10% |
| Cambridge | £73.6m | £66.6m | −6.9 | −9.4% | 0.10% |
| York | £14.8m | £21.6m | +6.8 | +46.2% | 0.10% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | £124.4m | £117.7m | −6.7 | −5.4% | 0.10% |
| Fareham | £28.5m | £21.8m | −6.7 | −23.4% | 0.10% |
| Argyll and Bute | £75.1m | £68.5m | −6.6 | −8.8% | 0.10% |
| Fermanagh and Omagh | £37.4m | £44m | +6.6 | +17.7% | 0.10% |
| East Dunbartonshire | £24.5m | £17.9m | −6.6 | −26.9% | 0.10% |
| Hertsmere | £80.3m | £73.8m | −6.6 | −8.2% | 0.10% |
| North Devon | £8.3m | £1.9m | −6.4 | −76.8% | 0.09% |
| Brighton and Hove | £55.4m | £61.8m | +6.4 | +11.5% | 0.09% |
| Cotswold | £32.2m | £25.9m | −6.2 | −19.4% | 0.09% |
| Waverley | £95.1m | £88.9m | −6.2 | −6.5% | 0.09% |
| Chelmsford | £30.7m | £36.9m | +6.1 | +20.0% | 0.09% |
| East Lothian | £29.8m | £35.9m | +6.1 | +20.3% | 0.09% |
| Basildon | £33m | £39m | +6 | +18.2% | 0.09% |
| Dundee City | £8.9m | £14.8m | +6.0 | +67.1% | 0.09% |
| Hyndburn | £38.4m | £32.5m | −5.9 | −15.4% | 0.09% |
| Lambeth | £65.9m | £71.9m | +5.9 | +9.0% | 0.09% |
| Wigan | £65.3m | £71.1m | +5.8 | +9.0% | 0.09% |
| Arun | £51.9m | £46.2m | −5.7 | −10.9% | 0.08% |
| Wealden | £121.4m | £127m | +5.6 | +4.7% | 0.08% |
| Pembrokeshire | £27.2m | £32.7m | +5.6 | +20.5% | 0.08% |
| North Tyneside | £16.1m | £10.6m | −5.5 | −34.2% | 0.08% |
| Hackney | £42.4m | £36.9m | −5.5 | −12.9% | 0.08% |
| East Staffordshire | £46.2m | £40.7m | −5.5 | −11.8% | 0.08% |
| West Lothian | £44.3m | £38.9m | −5.4 | −12.2% | 0.08% |
| Eastbourne | £7.3m | £2.1m | −5.2 | −70.9% | 0.08% |
| Woking | £34.6m | £29.4m | −5.2 | −15.0% | 0.08% |
| Rushcliffe | £92.6m | £87.4m | −5.2 | −5.6% | 0.08% |
| Reigate and Banstead | £34.2m | £29m | −5.2 | −15.1% | 0.08% |
| Preston | £47.6m | £52.7m | +5.1 | +10.7% | 0.08% |
| Wychavon | £109.6m | £104.5m | −5.1 | −4.6% | 0.08% |
| Wiltshire | £52.9m | £57.9m | +5.0 | +9.5% | 0.07% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | £10.2m | £5.3m | −4.9 | −48.1% | 0.07% |
| Bexley | £22m | £17.2m | −4.9 | −22.2% | 0.07% |
| Fylde | £25.8m | £21m | −4.8 | −18.7% | 0.07% |
| Isles of Scilly | £6.5m | £1.8m | −4.7 | −72.2% | 0.07% |
| Belfast | £47.7m | £52.4m | +4.7 | +9.8% | 0.07% |
| Worcester | £18.1m | £13.4m | −4.6 | −25.6% | 0.07% |
| South Ayrshire | £13.3m | £17.9m | +4.6 | +34.2% | 0.07% |
| Wrexham | £18.3m | £22.8m | +4.5 | +24.7% | 0.07% |
| Rotherham | £52.1m | £47.7m | −4.4 | −8.5% | 0.07% |
| Knowsley | £47.5m | £43.2m | −4.3 | −9.1% | 0.06% |
| Tunbridge Wells | £51.5m | £47.2m | −4.3 | −8.3% | 0.06% |
| South Staffordshire | £8.5m | £4.3m | −4.3 | −50.0% | 0.06% |
| Wirral | £59.8m | £55.6m | −4.2 | −7.1% | 0.06% |
| Telford and Wrekin | £117.9m | £122m | +4.2 | +3.5% | 0.06% |
| Huntingdonshire | £75.4m | £71.2m | −4.1 | −5.5% | 0.06% |
| Bassetlaw | £19.9m | £24m | +4.1 | +20.7% | 0.06% |
| Barnet | £81.7m | £77.6m | −4.1 | −5.0% | 0.06% |
| Solihull | £25.4m | £29.5m | +4.1 | +16.1% | 0.06% |
| Bridgend | £64m | £68m | +4 | +6.3% | 0.06% |
| Causeway Coast and Glens | £27.6m | £23.6m | −4.0 | −14.4% | 0.06% |
| Harborough | £54.1m | £50.2m | −3.9 | −7.3% | 0.06% |
| Maldon | £21.2m | £17.4m | −3.9 | −18.3% | 0.06% |
| Gravesham | £16.8m | £20.5m | +3.7 | +22.0% | 0.05% |
| County Durham | £133.7m | £130m | −3.7 | −2.8% | 0.05% |
| Tamworth | £54.5m | £50.8m | −3.7 | −6.7% | 0.05% |
| Rushmoor | £26.4m | £22.7m | −3.7 | −13.8% | 0.05% |
| Winchester | £28.7m | £25.1m | −3.6 | −12.5% | 0.05% |
| Braintree | £88m | £84.5m | −3.6 | −4.0% | 0.05% |
| Gedling | £18.7m | £22.3m | +3.6 | +19.0% | 0.05% |
| North West Leicestershire | £41m | £37.5m | −3.5 | −8.5% | 0.05% |
| Gosport | £9m | £5.5m | −3.5 | −38.8% | 0.05% |
| Surrey Heath | £12.2m | £15.7m | +3.5 | +28.5% | 0.05% |
| Elmbridge | £100.8m | £104.3m | +3.4 | +3.4% | 0.05% |
| Mole Valley | £45.6m | £42.2m | −3.4 | −7.5% | 0.05% |
| Epsom and Ewell | £80.5m | £77.1m | −3.4 | −4.2% | 0.05% |
| Fenland | £12.5m | £9.3m | −3.2 | −25.6% | 0.05% |
| Gateshead | £48.2m | £45m | −3.2 | −6.6% | 0.05% |
| Stockport | £32.4m | £29.2m | −3.2 | −9.9% | 0.05% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | £21.9m | £25m | +3.2 | +14.6% | 0.05% |
| Clackmannanshire | £15.4m | £18.6m | +3.2 | +20.7% | 0.05% |
| Bromsgrove | £3.5m | £0.3m | −3.2 | −90.4% | 0.05% |
| Rochdale | £92m | £95.1m | +3.1 | +3.4% | 0.05% |
| Torbay | £81.9m | £84.9m | +3.1 | +3.7% | 0.05% |
| Dartford | £191.5m | £194.6m | +3.1 | +1.6% | 0.05% |
| Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | £24.3m | £27.3m | +3.0 | +12.2% | 0.04% |
| Chesterfield | £13.8m | £16.7m | +2.9 | +21.1% | 0.04% |
| Stirling | £19.9m | £17m | −2.9 | −14.6% | 0.04% |
| Isle of Anglesey | £34.1m | £31.2m | −2.8 | −8.3% | 0.04% |
| Chichester | £123.7m | £126.5m | +2.8 | +2.3% | 0.04% |
| Ards and North Down | £10m | £7.2m | −2.8 | −27.7% | 0.04% |
| Mid Ulster | £46.7m | £49.4m | +2.7 | +5.9% | 0.04% |
| Waltham Forest | £35.7m | £38.4m | +2.7 | +7.5% | 0.04% |
| Dacorum | £70.1m | £67.7m | −2.4 | −3.4% | 0.04% |
| Amber Valley | £39.3m | £37m | −2.3 | −5.9% | 0.03% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | £21.4m | £19.2m | −2.2 | −10.3% | 0.03% |
| Redditch | £5.5m | £7.5m | +2.0 | +36.2% | 0.03% |
| Tandridge | £31.9m | £29.9m | −2.0 | −6.3% | 0.03% |
| West Lindsey | £13.9m | £15.9m | +2.0 | +14.2% | 0.03% |
| West Oxfordshire | £43.6m | £45.6m | +2.0 | +4.5% | 0.03% |
| Horsham | £79m | £80.9m | +2.0 | +2.5% | 0.03% |
| Gloucester | £9.1m | £11m | +1.9 | +21.2% | 0.03% |
| Mid Sussex | £87.3m | £85.4m | −1.9 | −2.2% | 0.03% |
| Great Yarmouth | £19.3m | £21.2m | +1.9 | +9.7% | 0.03% |
| Ashford | £33.5m | £35.2m | +1.7 | +5.2% | 0.03% |
| Vale of Glamorgan | £55m | £56.6m | +1.7 | +3.0% | 0.02% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | £36.5m | £38.2m | +1.7 | +4.6% | 0.02% |
| Hounslow | £52.6m | £54.3m | +1.7 | +3.2% | 0.02% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | £58.2m | £59.9m | +1.7 | +2.9% | 0.02% |
| Melton | £26.2m | £24.6m | −1.6 | −6.3% | 0.02% |
| High Peak | £18.6m | £17m | −1.6 | −8.4% | 0.02% |
| Southwark | £85.1m | £86.6m | +1.5 | +1.7% | 0.02% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | £4m | £5.5m | +1.4 | +35.8% | 0.02% |
| Oadby and Wigston | £5.5m | £6.9m | +1.4 | +25.2% | 0.02% |
| Mid and East Antrim | £21.6m | £23m | +1.4 | +6.4% | 0.02% |
| Adur | £5.4m | £6.8m | +1.4 | +25.0% | 0.02% |
| Broxbourne | £62m | £60.7m | −1.3 | −2.2% | 0.02% |
| Peterborough | £27.1m | £28.5m | +1.3 | +4.9% | 0.02% |
| Burnley | £14.3m | £15.6m | +1.3 | +8.9% | 0.02% |
| Lincoln | £11.1m | £9.9m | −1.2 | −10.9% | 0.02% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | £7.8m | £6.8m | −1.1 | −13.6% | 0.02% |
| Mid Suffolk | £16.3m | £17.3m | +1.0 | +6.0% | 0.01% |
| Rutland | £53m | £52.1m | −0.9 | −1.7% | 0.01% |
| Bedford | £35m | £34.1m | −0.9 | −2.5% | 0.01% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | £14m | £14.8m | +0.8 | +5.6% | 0.01% |
| Wyre Forest | £24m | £23.3m | −0.8 | −3.2% | 0.01% |
| Derbyshire Dales | £20.1m | £19.4m | −0.7 | −3.6% | 0.01% |
| Wakefield | £58m | £58.6m | +0.6 | +1.0% | 0.01% |
| Blaenau Gwent | £9.4m | £10m | +0.6 | +6.1% | 0.01% |
| Sevenoaks | £18.8m | £18.3m | −0.6 | −3.0% | 0.01% |
| South Derbyshire | £56.4m | £57m | +0.5 | +0.9% | 0.01% |
| Ipswich | £9.2m | £8.7m | −0.5 | −5.7% | 0.01% |
| Cheltenham | £22.6m | £22.1m | −0.5 | −2.3% | 0.01% |
| Ribble Valley | £29.6m | £30.1m | +0.5 | +1.7% | 0.01% |
| Torfaen | £22m | £22.5m | +0.5 | +2.3% | 0.01% |
| Cannock Chase | £64.2m | £63.8m | −0.5 | −0.7% | 0.01% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | £1.3m | £1.6m | +0.3 | +25.0% | 0.00% |
| South Oxfordshire | £176.1m | £176.5m | +0.3 | +0.2% | 0.00% |
| Lewes | £4.5m | £4.8m | +0.3 | +6.4% | 0.00% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | £34.7m | £34.5m | −0.3 | −0.8% | 0.00% |
| Vale of White Horse | £164.1m | £164.3m | +0.3 | +0.2% | 0.00% |
| St Albans | £8.2m | £7.9m | −0.2 | −3.0% | 0.00% |
| Rugby | £85.3m | £85.4m | +0.2 | +0.2% | 0.00% |
| Eastleigh | £18.8m | £18.6m | −0.2 | −1.0% | 0.00% |
| Blaby | £26.6m | £26.7m | +0.1 | +0.5% | 0.00% |
| Broxtowe | £22.4m | £22.5m | +0.1 | +0.6% | 0.00% |
| South Norfolk | £57.8m | £57.7m | −0.1 | −0.2% | 0.00% |
| Castle Point | £25.3m | £25.4m | +0.1 | +0.3% | 0.00% |
| Bury | £20.1m | £20.2m | +0.1 | +0.3% | 0.00% |
| Breckland | £33.5m | £33.5m | 0.0 | +0.1% | 0.00% |
| South Ribble | £36.4m | £36.4m | 0.0 | −0.1% | 0.00% |
| South Holland | £32.7m | £32.6m | 0.0 | −0.1% | 0.00% |
| Antrim and Newtownabbey | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Doncaster | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% |
What this establishes
It establishes how much of one year’s movement in these published figures sits in how few councils, and which councils those are. It does not establish why any council moved, and a large share is not a finding about a council: the councils with the largest populations and budgets hold the largest shares of most totals, in both directions.
Each council’s change is its own newest figure against its own figure a year earlier by period end; a council without both is listed with the reason and is left out of the shares. Councils that publish on different schedules therefore appear against slightly different periods, which the row states.
Of the movement in council investments held across 361 local authorities in the year to 2026 Q2, 23.0% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 43.