MHCLG · 293 councils · year to Year ending March 2025
Where did the change in earmarked council reserves happen?
Every council’s change in earmarked council reserves over one year, and how much of the country’s total movement each one holds. Concentration is a description of where figures moved, not of where anything went right or wrong.
Of the movement in earmarked council reserves across 293 local authorities in the year to Year ending March 2025, 20.5% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 39.
150 councils rose, 141 fell and 2 were unchanged. Adding the changes together gives −398; adding their sizes, ignoring direction, gives 2,343. The national series for this measure fell from £25.7bn in Year ending March 2024 to £25bn in Year ending March 2025, down 2.9% (£753.7m), which is published on its own coverage and is not the sum of these councils.
Money in cash terms: a change in pounds includes any change in prices over the year.
How few councils account for how much
| The councils that moved most | Share of the total movement | Their changes added together |
|---|---|---|
| The single largest | 3.3% | +77 |
| The largest 5 | 11.8% | −15 |
| The largest 10 | 20.5% | −139 |
| The largest 20 | 33.3% | −302 |
| The largest 50 | 58.1% | −384 |
| All 293 compared | 100% | −398 |
A share is of the gross movement: each council’s change taken as a size and added up, so a rise of 100 and a fall of 100 contribute 200, not nothing. The right-hand column adds the same councils’ changes with their signs, so the two columns differ wherever those councils moved in both directions.
Every council
| Council | Year ending March 2024 | Year ending March 2025 | Change | % or points | Share of the movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | £612.1m | £689.3m | +77.2 | +12.6% | 3.29% |
| Hounslow | £164.9m | £110.6m | −54.2 | −32.9% | 2.31% |
| Watford | £25.2m | £78.1m | +53.0 | +210.3% | 2.26% |
| Lambeth | £138.7m | £92m | −46.7 | −33.7% | 1.99% |
| Camden | £185.9m | £141.5m | −44.4 | −23.9% | 1.89% |
| Newham | £160.2m | £117.5m | −42.6 | −26.6% | 1.82% |
| Tower Hamlets | £167m | £125.9m | −41.1 | −24.6% | 1.75% |
| Cornwall | £187.1m | £146.7m | −40.4 | −21.6% | 1.72% |
| Woking | £2.5m | £42.5m | +39.9 | +1,571.4% | 1.70% |
| Hackney | £124.8m | £85m | −39.8 | −31.9% | 1.70% |
| Bradford | £53m | £89.6m | +36.6 | +69.0% | 1.56% |
| City of London | £314m | £347.1m | +33.1 | +10.5% | 1.41% |
| Croydon | £138.4m | £106.1m | −32.3 | −23.4% | 1.38% |
| Walsall | £171m | £139.3m | −31.7 | −18.6% | 1.35% |
| Hastings | £44.6m | £13.7m | −30.9 | −69.3% | 1.32% |
| Wakefield | £81.5m | £50.8m | −30.7 | −37.7% | 1.31% |
| Leeds | £86.4m | £58.3m | −28.0 | −32.5% | 1.20% |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | £92.8m | £65.7m | −27.1 | −29.2% | 1.16% |
| Bury | £85.2m | £58.4m | −26.8 | −31.5% | 1.15% |
| Barnet | £72m | £47.4m | −24.5 | −34.1% | 1.05% |
| Bromley | £149.2m | £173.7m | +24.4 | +16.4% | 1.04% |
| Torbay | £62.2m | £38.3m | −23.9 | −38.5% | 1.02% |
| Oldham | £57.4m | £33.8m | −23.7 | −41.2% | 1.01% |
| Eastleigh | £46.3m | £23.3m | −23.0 | −49.7% | 0.98% |
| Hillingdon | -£13.8m | £9.1m | +22.9 | +165.9% | 0.98% |
| Cambridge | £29.6m | £52.3m | +22.7 | +76.8% | 0.97% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | £76.7m | £54m | −22.7 | −29.6% | 0.97% |
| Manchester | £316.6m | £294.9m | −21.7 | −6.9% | 0.93% |
| Stafford | £19.6m | £40.9m | +21.3 | +108.3% | 0.91% |
| Central Bedfordshire | £35.5m | £14.5m | −20.9 | −59.0% | 0.89% |
| Sandwell | £127.3m | £148m | +20.7 | +16.2% | 0.88% |
| Northumberland | £150.9m | £131.1m | −19.8 | −13.1% | 0.84% |
| Milton Keynes | £155.1m | £174.3m | +19.2 | +12.4% | 0.82% |
| Spelthorne | £69.1m | £50.1m | −19.0 | −27.5% | 0.81% |
| Redbridge | £61.2m | £42.4m | −18.8 | −30.7% | 0.80% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | £96m | £77.3m | −18.8 | −19.6% | 0.80% |
| Waltham Forest | £77.1m | £58.8m | −18.2 | −23.7% | 0.78% |
| Portsmouth | £205.9m | £224.1m | +18.2 | +8.8% | 0.78% |
| Reading | £55.2m | £37.1m | −18.2 | −32.9% | 0.78% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | £40m | £58.1m | +18.1 | +45.2% | 0.77% |
| Solihull | £63.1m | £45.2m | −17.9 | −28.4% | 0.76% |
| Wigan | £78.6m | £60.9m | −17.7 | −22.5% | 0.76% |
| Winchester | £32.6m | £49.5m | +16.9 | +51.7% | 0.72% |
| Wyre | £19.8m | £36.5m | +16.8 | +84.9% | 0.72% |
| Mid Suffolk | £29m | £45.5m | +16.5 | +57.0% | 0.71% |
| Surrey Heath | £38.5m | £22.2m | −16.3 | −42.2% | 0.69% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | £159.4m | £175.4m | +16.0 | +10.1% | 0.68% |
| Warrington | £68m | £52.3m | −15.8 | −23.2% | 0.67% |
| Test Valley | £45.9m | £61.3m | +15.3 | +33.4% | 0.65% |
| Southwark | £239.1m | £223.8m | −15.3 | −6.4% | 0.65% |
| North Somerset | £87.9m | £72.7m | −15.2 | −17.3% | 0.65% |
| North Yorkshire | £500.7m | £486.4m | −14.3 | −2.9% | 0.61% |
| Greenwich | £184.8m | £170.7m | −14.1 | −7.6% | 0.60% |
| Tameside | £87m | £73.1m | −13.9 | −16.0% | 0.60% |
| Wiltshire | £83.5m | £97.4m | +13.9 | +16.6% | 0.59% |
| North West Leicestershire | £5.5m | £19.2m | +13.7 | +251.1% | 0.58% |
| Pendle | £0m | £13.5m | +13.5 | 0.57% | |
| Peterborough | £31m | £18.1m | −12.9 | −41.5% | 0.55% |
| Merton | £108.1m | £120.7m | +12.5 | +11.6% | 0.54% |
| Wolverhampton | £41.4m | £53.5m | +12.1 | +29.4% | 0.52% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | £26.1m | £38.1m | +12.0 | +46.0% | 0.51% |
| Haringey | £49m | £37.1m | −12.0 | −24.4% | 0.51% |
| St. Helens | £40.1m | £28.1m | −11.9 | −29.8% | 0.51% |
| Sefton | £32.7m | £20.8m | −11.9 | −36.4% | 0.51% |
| Hertsmere | £22.8m | £11m | −11.8 | −51.8% | 0.50% |
| Ealing | £95.4m | £107.1m | +11.7 | +12.3% | 0.50% |
| South Tyneside | £29.2m | £18m | −11.2 | −38.2% | 0.48% |
| Dorset | £106.3m | £95.2m | −11.1 | −10.5% | 0.48% |
| Calderdale | £42.1m | £31m | −11.1 | −26.4% | 0.47% |
| Trafford | £70.3m | £59.3m | −11.1 | −15.7% | 0.47% |
| Doncaster | £77.4m | £66.5m | −10.9 | −14.1% | 0.47% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | £59.9m | £70.6m | +10.7 | +17.9% | 0.46% |
| Bexley | £31.6m | £42.1m | +10.6 | +33.5% | 0.45% |
| Southend-on-Sea | £61.3m | £50.8m | −10.5 | −17.1% | 0.45% |
| North East Lincolnshire | £14.5m | £24.7m | +10.2 | +70.4% | 0.44% |
| Runnymede | £44.6m | £54.7m | +10.1 | +22.7% | 0.43% |
| Middlesbrough | £7.2m | £17m | +9.8 | +136.0% | 0.42% |
| Malvern Hills | £22.7m | £32.4m | +9.7 | +42.9% | 0.41% |
| Dartford | £68.3m | £77.8m | +9.6 | +14.0% | 0.41% |
| North Northamptonshire | £103.8m | £94.2m | −9.6 | −9.2% | 0.41% |
| Islington | £94.1m | £103.6m | +9.5 | +10.1% | 0.41% |
| Wealden | £53m | £62.3m | +9.3 | +17.6% | 0.40% |
| Shropshire | £24.8m | £15.6m | −9.2 | −37.0% | 0.39% |
| Castle Point | £28.2m | £19.2m | −9.0 | −31.9% | 0.38% |
| Warwick | £17.4m | £26.3m | +8.9 | +50.9% | 0.38% |
| Three Rivers | £15.6m | £24.4m | +8.8 | +56.3% | 0.37% |
| Westmorland and Furness | £52.3m | £43.5m | −8.8 | −16.8% | 0.37% |
| Liverpool | £71.7m | £63.2m | −8.5 | −11.9% | 0.36% |
| Plymouth | £65.9m | £57.5m | −8.5 | −12.9% | 0.36% |
| Cheshire East | £29.9m | £21.4m | −8.5 | −28.4% | 0.36% |
| Stockport | £80.8m | £72.4m | −8.4 | −10.4% | 0.36% |
| Brent | £129.6m | £121.2m | −8.4 | −6.5% | 0.36% |
| South Derbyshire | £10.9m | £19.3m | +8.3 | +76.1% | 0.36% |
| Tewkesbury | £41.5m | £49.7m | +8.2 | +19.6% | 0.35% |
| Guildford | £35m | £26.8m | −8.1 | −23.2% | 0.35% |
| Wychavon | £78.6m | £86.7m | +8.1 | +10.3% | 0.34% |
| County Durham | £171.1m | £163.2m | −7.9 | −4.6% | 0.34% |
| Richmond upon Thames | £109.6m | £101.8m | −7.8 | −7.1% | 0.33% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | £31.3m | £23.8m | −7.6 | −24.1% | 0.32% |
| West Suffolk | £44.4m | £51.8m | +7.4 | +16.6% | 0.31% |
| Leicester | £271.7m | £264.6m | −7.1 | −2.6% | 0.30% |
| Herefordshire, County of | £61.6m | £68.5m | +6.9 | +11.3% | 0.30% |
| Salford | £241.1m | £248.1m | +6.9 | +2.9% | 0.30% |
| Halton | £27.1m | £20.3m | −6.8 | −25.1% | 0.29% |
| Thurrock | £57.9m | £64.5m | +6.7 | +11.5% | 0.28% |
| Wokingham | £130.2m | £123.6m | −6.6 | −5.1% | 0.28% |
| Uttlesford | £22.9m | £29.5m | +6.5 | +28.5% | 0.28% |
| Bristol, City of | £161.2m | £167.5m | +6.3 | +3.9% | 0.27% |
| Dudley | £22.5m | £16.2m | −6.2 | −27.7% | 0.27% |
| Redcar and Cleveland | £16.9m | £10.7m | −6.2 | −36.5% | 0.26% |
| Thanet | £14.3m | £8.2m | −6.1 | −42.7% | 0.26% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | £22.3m | £28.4m | +6.1 | +27.4% | 0.26% |
| Preston | £33m | £26.9m | −6.1 | −18.4% | 0.26% |
| Maidstone | £22.8m | £28.8m | +6.0 | +26.3% | 0.26% |
| Bedford | £19.7m | £13.9m | −5.8 | −29.4% | 0.25% |
| Elmbridge | £47.6m | £53.2m | +5.6 | +11.8% | 0.24% |
| North Lincolnshire | £51.2m | £45.6m | −5.6 | −10.9% | 0.24% |
| South Kesteven | £18.6m | £24.1m | +5.5 | +29.6% | 0.24% |
| Tendring | £34.1m | £39.6m | +5.5 | +16.0% | 0.23% |
| West Northamptonshire | £64.3m | £58.9m | −5.4 | −8.3% | 0.23% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | £17.9m | £12.7m | −5.2 | −29.0% | 0.22% |
| Darlington | £41.6m | £36.5m | −5.1 | −12.3% | 0.22% |
| Nottingham | £162m | £156.9m | −5.1 | −3.1% | 0.22% |
| Luton | £92.2m | £87.1m | −5.1 | −5.5% | 0.22% |
| Havering | £32.8m | £37.9m | +5.1 | +15.5% | 0.22% |
| Somerset | £114.1m | £109.1m | −5.1 | −4.4% | 0.22% |
| North Tyneside | £33.7m | £28.6m | −5.1 | −15.0% | 0.22% |
| Enfield | £55.2m | £60.2m | +5.0 | +9.0% | 0.21% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | £71.9m | £76.8m | +4.9 | +6.9% | 0.21% |
| Hart | £27.1m | £31.9m | +4.9 | +18.0% | 0.21% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | £40.1m | £35.3m | −4.8 | −12.0% | 0.21% |
| Basingstoke and Deane | £41.9m | £46.7m | +4.8 | +11.3% | 0.20% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | £12.7m | £17.3m | +4.7 | +36.8% | 0.20% |
| Dacorum | £27.1m | £31.8m | +4.7 | +17.2% | 0.20% |
| Norwich | £23.1m | £18.5m | −4.7 | −20.1% | 0.20% |
| South Oxfordshire | £11.6m | £16.2m | +4.6 | +39.8% | 0.20% |
| Chesterfield | £12.2m | £16.7m | +4.5 | +37.0% | 0.19% |
| Gateshead | £61.7m | £57.3m | −4.4 | −7.2% | 0.19% |
| Southampton | £35.5m | £39.9m | +4.4 | +12.4% | 0.19% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | £156.2m | £160.6m | +4.4 | +2.8% | 0.19% |
| North Kesteven | £23.5m | £27.8m | +4.3 | +18.4% | 0.18% |
| Rotherham | £34.5m | £30.2m | −4.2 | −12.3% | 0.18% |
| Wirral | £38.4m | £34.2m | −4.2 | −10.9% | 0.18% |
| Boston | £13.2m | £17.3m | +4.2 | +31.7% | 0.18% |
| North Norfolk | £17.8m | £13.7m | −4.1 | −23.2% | 0.18% |
| Bracknell Forest | £60m | £55.9m | −4.0 | −6.7% | 0.17% |
| Kingston upon Thames | £40.9m | £36.9m | −3.9 | −9.6% | 0.17% |
| Mansfield | £13.4m | £17.3m | +3.9 | +29.1% | 0.17% |
| Telford and Wrekin | £53m | £49.2m | −3.8 | −7.2% | 0.16% |
| Harborough | £19.5m | £23.2m | +3.7 | +18.7% | 0.16% |
| Braintree | £28.3m | £31.9m | +3.6 | +12.7% | 0.15% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | £12.1m | £15.7m | +3.6 | +29.7% | 0.15% |
| Sevenoaks | £20.3m | £23.9m | +3.6 | +17.6% | 0.15% |
| Huntingdonshire | £26.9m | £30.3m | +3.4 | +12.8% | 0.15% |
| Hyndburn | £19m | £15.7m | −3.4 | −17.6% | 0.14% |
| Rushcliffe | £20.9m | £24.3m | +3.3 | +15.9% | 0.14% |
| South Cambridgeshire | £32m | £35.3m | +3.3 | +10.4% | 0.14% |
| Epping Forest | £4.7m | £7.9m | +3.3 | +69.6% | 0.14% |
| Sunderland | £153.5m | £150.2m | −3.2 | −2.1% | 0.14% |
| Rother | £8.8m | £5.7m | −3.2 | −36.0% | 0.14% |
| East Devon | £44.3m | £47.5m | +3.2 | +7.1% | 0.14% |
| Newark and Sherwood | £31.2m | £34.1m | +3.0 | +9.5% | 0.13% |
| Cotswold | £8.2m | £11.2m | +2.9 | +35.5% | 0.12% |
| Broadland | £13.9m | £11m | −2.9 | −20.7% | 0.12% |
| Slough | £15.2m | £18.1m | +2.9 | +19.0% | 0.12% |
| Mole Valley | £12.2m | £15.1m | +2.9 | +23.7% | 0.12% |
| Buckinghamshire | £203.8m | £200.9m | −2.9 | −1.4% | 0.12% |
| Epsom and Ewell | £32.3m | £29.5m | −2.7 | −8.4% | 0.12% |
| Chichester | £42.9m | £45.6m | +2.7 | +6.3% | 0.12% |
| South Holland | £6m | £8.7m | +2.7 | +45.5% | 0.12% |
| East Cambridgeshire | £26.2m | £28.9m | +2.7 | +10.3% | 0.12% |
| South Gloucestershire | £130m | £132.7m | +2.7 | +2.1% | 0.12% |
| Melton | £5.4m | £8m | +2.6 | +49.3% | 0.11% |
| Wyre Forest | £17m | £14.4m | −2.6 | −15.5% | 0.11% |
| New Forest | £21.3m | £18.7m | −2.6 | −12.2% | 0.11% |
| Blackpool | £31.6m | £34.2m | +2.6 | +8.1% | 0.11% |
| West Lancashire | £0m | £2.6m | +2.6 | 0.11% | |
| Dover | £47m | £44.5m | −2.5 | −5.4% | 0.11% |
| Stroud | £23.7m | £21.3m | −2.5 | −10.4% | 0.10% |
| Maldon | £9m | £6.6m | −2.4 | −26.9% | 0.10% |
| Chelmsford | £15m | £17.4m | +2.4 | +16.0% | 0.10% |
| North Devon | £10.6m | £8.2m | −2.4 | −22.5% | 0.10% |
| Breckland | £17m | £19.3m | +2.4 | +13.9% | 0.10% |
| Cherwell | £30.9m | £33.2m | +2.3 | +7.6% | 0.10% |
| Tamworth | £20.1m | £17.8m | −2.3 | −11.4% | 0.10% |
| Stevenage | £8.8m | £11m | +2.3 | +25.9% | 0.10% |
| Rossendale | £9m | £11.2m | +2.2 | +24.9% | 0.10% |
| Rochford | £15.7m | £13.5m | −2.2 | −14.1% | 0.09% |
| Knowsley | £56.3m | £54.1m | −2.2 | −3.9% | 0.09% |
| Gloucester | £3.9m | £1.8m | −2.1 | −53.1% | 0.09% |
| Rugby | £31.2m | £33.2m | +2.0 | +6.4% | 0.09% |
| Cannock Chase | £19.9m | £21.9m | +2.0 | +10.1% | 0.09% |
| Torridge | £14.3m | £16.2m | +1.9 | +13.1% | 0.08% |
| York | £35.8m | £33.9m | −1.8 | −5.2% | 0.08% |
| Canterbury | £31.8m | £33.6m | +1.8 | +5.7% | 0.08% |
| Rochdale | £169.9m | £168.2m | −1.8 | −1.0% | 0.08% |
| Wandsworth | £360m | £361.7m | +1.7 | +0.5% | 0.07% |
| East Hampshire | £12.1m | £10.4m | −1.7 | −13.9% | 0.07% |
| Lancaster | £17m | £18.7m | +1.7 | +9.8% | 0.07% |
| Bolsover | £23m | £24.7m | +1.7 | +7.2% | 0.07% |
| East Suffolk | £42.2m | £43.8m | +1.7 | +3.9% | 0.07% |
| St Albans | £5.7m | £4.1m | −1.7 | −28.8% | 0.07% |
| Hartlepool | £32.9m | £31.3m | −1.6 | −5.0% | 0.07% |
| Teignbridge | £23.2m | £21.5m | −1.6 | −7.1% | 0.07% |
| Rushmoor | £19.5m | £21m | +1.6 | +8.1% | 0.07% |
| West Oxfordshire | £17.6m | £19.1m | +1.5 | +8.7% | 0.07% |
| North East Derbyshire | £20.6m | £22.1m | +1.4 | +6.9% | 0.06% |
| Blaby | £10.2m | £11.6m | +1.4 | +13.8% | 0.06% |
| Gosport | £11.7m | £13.1m | +1.4 | +11.9% | 0.06% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | £5.2m | £3.8m | −1.4 | −26.6% | 0.06% |
| Bolton | £147.7m | £149.1m | +1.4 | +0.9% | 0.06% |
| Mid Sussex | £25.5m | £26.9m | +1.3 | +5.3% | 0.06% |
| Lewes | £6.8m | £8.1m | +1.3 | +19.6% | 0.06% |
| Swindon | £39.4m | £40.7m | +1.3 | +3.3% | 0.05% |
| Chorley | £6.1m | £7.3m | +1.2 | +20.3% | 0.05% |
| Harrow | £66.9m | £68.1m | +1.2 | +1.8% | 0.05% |
| High Peak | £11.8m | £13m | +1.2 | +10.2% | 0.05% |
| Broxbourne | £32.1m | £33.2m | +1.2 | +3.7% | 0.05% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | £10.6m | £9.5m | −1.2 | −11.0% | 0.05% |
| Fylde | £12m | £10.8m | −1.2 | −9.8% | 0.05% |
| Crawley | £11.2m | £12.3m | +1.1 | +10.2% | 0.05% |
| Fenland | £10m | £11.2m | +1.1 | +11.3% | 0.05% |
| Rutland | £23.7m | £24.8m | +1.1 | +4.6% | 0.05% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | £12.6m | £11.6m | −1.1 | −8.3% | 0.04% |
| East Hertfordshire | £2.7m | £1.7m | −1.0 | −38.3% | 0.04% |
| Exeter | £13.6m | £12.5m | −1.0 | −7.6% | 0.04% |
| North Hertfordshire | £12.7m | £13.7m | +1.0 | +8.0% | 0.04% |
| Derbyshire Dales | £15m | £16m | +1.0 | +6.7% | 0.04% |
| Ribble Valley | £15.6m | £16.6m | +1.0 | +6.4% | 0.04% |
| Charnwood | £1.8m | £2.8m | +1.0 | +54.3% | 0.04% |
| Erewash | £3.2m | £4.2m | +1.0 | +31.1% | 0.04% |
| Sutton | £27.1m | £28m | +1.0 | +3.6% | 0.04% |
| Barking and Dagenham | £115.6m | £114.7m | −0.9 | −0.8% | 0.04% |
| South Hams | £15.5m | £14.6m | −0.9 | −6.0% | 0.04% |
| Westminster | £278.6m | £279.5m | +0.9 | +0.3% | 0.04% |
| Babergh | £10.8m | £9.9m | −0.9 | −8.3% | 0.04% |
| East Staffordshire | £27.9m | £27m | −0.9 | −3.2% | 0.04% |
| West Devon | £11.2m | £12m | +0.9 | +7.9% | 0.04% |
| Havant | £6.8m | £5.9m | −0.9 | −12.7% | 0.04% |
| Mid Devon | £16.6m | £15.8m | −0.8 | −4.9% | 0.04% |
| North Warwickshire | £11.1m | £11.9m | +0.8 | +7.4% | 0.03% |
| Coventry | £103.8m | £104.6m | +0.8 | +0.8% | 0.03% |
| Worcester | £10.7m | £11.5m | +0.8 | +7.4% | 0.03% |
| South Ribble | £13.9m | £14.7m | +0.8 | +5.6% | 0.03% |
| Gravesham | £14.8m | £14m | −0.8 | −5.2% | 0.03% |
| Redditch | £17.2m | £18m | +0.8 | +4.5% | 0.03% |
| Bassetlaw | £9.6m | £10.3m | +0.7 | +7.8% | 0.03% |
| Isles of Scilly | £1.3m | £0.6m | −0.7 | −53.3% | 0.03% |
| Adur | £3m | £3.7m | +0.7 | +22.2% | 0.03% |
| Vale of White Horse | £9.9m | £10.6m | +0.6 | +6.4% | 0.03% |
| Ashford | £32.6m | £33.3m | +0.6 | +1.9% | 0.03% |
| Isle of Wight | £105.2m | £105.9m | +0.6 | +0.6% | 0.03% |
| Lincoln | £9.3m | £9.9m | +0.6 | +6.8% | 0.03% |
| Amber Valley | £14.6m | £15.2m | +0.6 | +4.2% | 0.03% |
| Great Yarmouth | £9.4m | £8.8m | −0.6 | −6.4% | 0.03% |
| Forest of Dean | £13.1m | £12.5m | −0.6 | −4.5% | 0.02% |
| Basildon | £39.2m | £38.7m | −0.6 | −1.5% | 0.02% |
| West Lindsey | £20.1m | £19.6m | −0.6 | −2.8% | 0.02% |
| Burnley | £25.8m | £25.3m | −0.5 | −1.9% | 0.02% |
| Tandridge | £9.8m | £9.3m | −0.5 | −5.1% | 0.02% |
| South Norfolk | £41.8m | £42.3m | +0.5 | +1.1% | 0.02% |
| Arun | £14.7m | £14.2m | −0.5 | −3.1% | 0.02% |
| Tunbridge Wells | £17m | £16.5m | −0.4 | −2.5% | 0.02% |
| Brighton and Hove | £20.8m | £20.4m | −0.4 | −2.0% | 0.02% |
| Worthing | £2.2m | £1.8m | −0.4 | −18.7% | 0.02% |
| Colchester | £22.7m | £23.1m | +0.4 | +1.8% | 0.02% |
| Reigate and Banstead | £31.6m | £31.2m | −0.4 | −1.3% | 0.02% |
| West Berkshire | £2.6m | £2.2m | −0.4 | −15.2% | 0.02% |
| South Staffordshire | £8.3m | £8.6m | +0.4 | +4.3% | 0.01% |
| Swale | £16.9m | £17.2m | +0.3 | +2.0% | 0.01% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | £3.1m | £3.4m | +0.3 | +10.1% | 0.01% |
| Horsham | £23.7m | £24m | +0.3 | +1.3% | 0.01% |
| Harlow | £28.2m | £28m | −0.3 | −1.1% | 0.01% |
| Cheltenham | £3.2m | £3.5m | +0.3 | +9.0% | 0.01% |
| Broxtowe | £2.8m | £3m | +0.3 | +9.7% | 0.01% |
| Brentwood | £11.5m | £11.8m | +0.3 | +2.2% | 0.01% |
| Bromsgrove | £11m | £11.3m | +0.3 | +2.3% | 0.01% |
| Oadby and Wigston | £1.5m | £1.7m | +0.2 | +15.9% | 0.01% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | £31.5m | £31.2m | −0.2 | −0.7% | 0.01% |
| Eastbourne | £4.5m | £4.7m | +0.2 | +4.4% | 0.01% |
| Kirklees | £36.2m | £36m | −0.2 | −0.5% | 0.01% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | £6.6m | £6.8m | +0.2 | +2.8% | 0.01% |
| Fareham | £21.5m | £21.7m | +0.2 | +0.8% | 0.01% |
| Lichfield | £18m | £17.9m | −0.2 | −0.9% | 0.01% |
| Ashfield | £19.4m | £19.3m | −0.1 | −0.7% | 0.01% |
| Waverley | £20.5m | £20.6m | +0.1 | +0.5% | 0.00% |
| Medway | £25.8m | £25.9m | +0.1 | +0.4% | 0.00% |
| Lewisham | £200.8m | £200.8m | −0.1 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| East Lindsey | £37.1m | £37.2m | +0.1 | +0.2% | 0.00% |
| Derby | £64.3m | £64.2m | 0.0 | −0.1% | 0.00% |
| Gedling | £8.6m | £8.6m | 0.0 | −0.1% | 0.00% |
| Ipswich | £16.4m | £16.4m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Oxford | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Cumberland | £73.8mYear ending March 2024 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
What this establishes
It establishes how much of one year’s movement in these published figures sits in how few councils, and which councils those are. It does not establish why any council moved, and a large share is not a finding about a council: the councils with the largest populations and budgets hold the largest shares of most totals, in both directions.
Each council’s change is its own newest figure against its own figure a year earlier by period end; a council without both is listed with the reason and is left out of the shares. Councils that publish on different schedules therefore appear against slightly different periods, which the row states.
Of the movement in earmarked council reserves across 293 local authorities in the year to Year ending March 2025, 20.5% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 39.