MHCLG · 293 councils · year to Year ending March 2025
Where did the change in unallocated council reserves happen?
Every council’s change in unallocated council reserves over one year, and how much of the country’s total movement each one holds. Concentration is a description of where figures moved, not of where anything went right or wrong.
Of the movement in unallocated council reserves across 293 local authorities in the year to Year ending March 2025, 45.2% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 14.
134 councils rose, 72 fell and 87 were unchanged. Adding the changes together gives +351; adding their sizes, ignoring direction, gives 804. The national series for this measure rose from £4.8bn in Year ending March 2024 to £5.4bn in Year ending March 2025, up 11.8% (£568.1m), which is published on its own coverage and is not the sum of these councils.
Money in cash terms: a change in pounds includes any change in prices over the year.
How few councils account for how much
| The councils that moved most | Share of the total movement | Their changes added together |
|---|---|---|
| The single largest | 13.7% | +110 |
| The largest 5 | 33.1% | +203 |
| The largest 10 | 45.2% | +224 |
| The largest 20 | 59.4% | +221 |
| The largest 50 | 81.7% | +295 |
| All 293 compared | 100% | +351 |
A share is of the gross movement: each council’s change taken as a size and added up, so a rise of 100 and a fall of 100 contribute 200, not nothing. The right-hand column adds the same councils’ changes with their signs, so the two columns differ wherever those councils moved in both directions.
Every council
| Council | Year ending March 2024 | Year ending March 2025 | Change | % or points | Share of the movement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | £63.4m | £173.6m | +110.2 | +173.9% | 13.70% |
| North Yorkshire | £0m | £55.3m | +55.3 | 6.88% | |
| Nottingham | £22.7m | £63.5m | +40.8 | +179.7% | 5.07% |
| Hillingdon | £26.8m | -£4.7m | −31.5 | −117.4% | 3.92% |
| Lambeth | £1.4m | £30m | +28.6 | +2,055.2% | 3.56% |
| North Northamptonshire | £0m | £23.4m | +23.4 | 2.91% | |
| Cambridge | £41.1m | £18.9m | −22.3 | −54.1% | 2.77% |
| Greenwich | £0m | £18.7m | +18.7 | 2.33% | |
| Dudley | £8.8m | £25.7m | +16.9 | +192.8% | 2.10% |
| Redbridge | £23.1m | £7.4m | −15.8 | −68.1% | 1.96% |
| Wyre | £16.8m | £3.8m | −13.0 | −77.6% | 1.62% |
| Bromley | £48m | £35.9m | −12.1 | −25.2% | 1.50% |
| Liverpool | £28.5m | £16.8m | −11.7 | −41.1% | 1.46% |
| Guildford | £0m | £11.6m | +11.6 | 1.44% | |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | £6.9m | £18.1m | +11.3 | +163.6% | 1.40% |
| South Derbyshire | £18.3m | £7.2m | −11.1 | −60.5% | 1.38% |
| Torbay | £0m | £10.9m | +10.9 | 1.35% | |
| Somerset | £52.3m | £63.2m | +10.9 | +20.8% | 1.35% |
| Bristol, City of | £24.6m | £35.4m | +10.8 | +44.0% | 1.34% |
| Manchester | £19.9m | £9.3m | −10.5 | −53.0% | 1.31% |
| Lewisham | £20m | £30m | +10 | +50.0% | 1.24% |
| East Devon | £14.6m | £4.8m | −9.8 | −67.1% | 1.22% |
| North Warwickshire | £6.6m | £15.5m | +8.9 | +135.1% | 1.10% |
| St. Helens | £17m | £25.3m | +8.3 | +49.0% | 1.04% |
| Norwich | £0m | £8.2m | +8.2 | 1.03% | |
| Sandwell | £15.2m | £22.6m | +7.4 | +48.9% | 0.92% |
| Eastleigh | £11.5m | £18.8m | +7.3 | +63.3% | 0.90% |
| South Norfolk | £6.4m | £13.5m | +7.1 | +110.4% | 0.88% |
| Harborough | £2.3m | £9.1m | +6.8 | +297.9% | 0.85% |
| West Berkshire | £4m | £10.6m | +6.6 | +164.9% | 0.82% |
| Blackpool | £7.1m | £0.5m | −6.6 | −92.8% | 0.82% |
| South Tyneside | £11.2m | £4.7m | −6.5 | −58.1% | 0.81% |
| Dorset | £37.7m | £31.6m | −6.1 | −16.1% | 0.75% |
| Sefton | £16.3m | £10.4m | −5.9 | −36.0% | 0.73% |
| Gravesham | £0m | £5.3m | +5.3 | 0.66% | |
| Havering | £10.1m | £15.1m | +5 | +49.4% | 0.62% |
| Islington | £31.7m | £36.7m | +5.0 | +15.8% | 0.62% |
| Rother | £0m | £5m | +5.0 | +249,900.0% | 0.62% |
| Peterborough | £10.3m | £5.4m | −5.0 | −48.1% | 0.62% |
| Bradford | £39.6m | £44.5m | +4.8 | +12.2% | 0.60% |
| Maldon | £3.8m | £8.6m | +4.8 | +126.6% | 0.60% |
| Gateshead | £16.2m | £21m | +4.7 | +29.2% | 0.59% |
| Walsall | £19.6m | £24.1m | +4.6 | +23.5% | 0.57% |
| Darlington | £13.8m | £9.2m | −4.6 | −33.2% | 0.57% |
| Surrey Heath | £5.1m | £0.5m | −4.5 | −89.4% | 0.56% |
| Plymouth | -£64.6m | -£60.1m | +4.5 | +7.0% | 0.56% |
| Hounslow | £13.8m | £18m | +4.2 | +30.4% | 0.52% |
| Preston | £11.7m | £15.8m | +4.1 | +35.5% | 0.52% |
| South Kesteven | £6.7m | £2.5m | −4.1 | −62.0% | 0.51% |
| South Cambridgeshire | £20m | £23.9m | +4.0 | +19.8% | 0.49% |
| Bolton | £10.7m | £14.2m | +3.5 | +32.8% | 0.44% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | £26.2m | £22.7m | −3.5 | −13.2% | 0.43% |
| Warrington | £5m | £8.4m | +3.4 | +68.9% | 0.43% |
| Shropshire | £8.2m | £4.8m | −3.4 | −41.4% | 0.42% |
| Doncaster | £16m | £12.7m | −3.3 | −20.7% | 0.41% |
| Rochford | £1.9m | £5.2m | +3.3 | +173.1% | 0.41% |
| Chichester | £17m | £20m | +3.0 | +17.7% | 0.37% |
| York | £10.4m | £7.4m | −3.0 | −28.4% | 0.37% |
| Broadland | £8.1m | £11m | +2.9 | +36.5% | 0.37% |
| Isle of Wight | £13.2m | £10.3m | −2.9 | −22.2% | 0.37% |
| Newham | £11m | £13.9m | +2.9 | +26.6% | 0.36% |
| Wychavon | £15.1m | £17.9m | +2.8 | +18.6% | 0.35% |
| Solihull | £13.5m | £16.2m | +2.8 | +20.4% | 0.34% |
| Knowsley | £7.4m | £10m | +2.6 | +34.8% | 0.32% |
| Mid Sussex | £11.8m | £14.4m | +2.5 | +21.6% | 0.32% |
| Westmorland and Furness | £22.5m | £20m | −2.5 | −11.1% | 0.31% |
| Slough | £21m | £23.5m | +2.5 | +11.7% | 0.31% |
| Cornwall | £41.2m | £38.8m | −2.4 | −5.9% | 0.30% |
| Amber Valley | £9.1m | £11.5m | +2.4 | +26.2% | 0.30% |
| Derby | £6.5m | £8.7m | +2.1 | +33.0% | 0.27% |
| Hart | £8.7m | £10.8m | +2.1 | +24.3% | 0.26% |
| Wolverhampton | £17m | £19m | +2.0 | +11.9% | 0.25% |
| North Hertfordshire | £14.1m | £16.1m | +2.0 | +14.3% | 0.25% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | £7m | £9m | +2 | +28.6% | 0.25% |
| Southampton | £10.1m | £12m | +1.9 | +19.2% | 0.24% |
| Horsham | £22.8m | £24.8m | +1.9 | +8.4% | 0.24% |
| Erewash | £2.4m | £4.3m | +1.9 | +78.0% | 0.24% |
| Cherwell | £6.2m | £8m | +1.9 | +30.4% | 0.23% |
| St Albans | £4.6m | £2.8m | −1.8 | −39.1% | 0.22% |
| Braintree | £8.4m | £10.2m | +1.8 | +21.1% | 0.22% |
| Runnymede | £18.6m | £16.9m | −1.7 | −9.2% | 0.21% |
| Wokingham | £9.5m | £11.1m | +1.6 | +17.3% | 0.20% |
| Enfield | £14.4m | £15.9m | +1.6 | +11.0% | 0.20% |
| Bedford | £11.2m | £9.6m | −1.6 | −14.0% | 0.19% |
| Broxbourne | £5m | £3.5m | −1.5 | −30.4% | 0.19% |
| Camden | £16.9m | £18.4m | +1.5 | +8.9% | 0.19% |
| Great Yarmouth | £2.1m | £0.7m | −1.4 | −66.7% | 0.17% |
| Waverley | £4.6m | £6m | +1.4 | +30.4% | 0.17% |
| Brentwood | £2.8m | £4.1m | +1.4 | +49.5% | 0.17% |
| Cannock Chase | £0.9m | £2.3m | +1.3 | +143.9% | 0.17% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | £6.8m | £8.1m | +1.3 | +19.1% | 0.16% |
| Salford | £15.3m | £16.6m | +1.3 | +8.3% | 0.16% |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | £26.1m | £27.3m | +1.2 | +4.6% | 0.15% |
| Stevenage | £5.3m | £6.5m | +1.2 | +22.7% | 0.15% |
| South Oxfordshire | £51.2m | £50m | −1.2 | −2.3% | 0.15% |
| Ribble Valley | £2.9m | £4.1m | +1.2 | +41.0% | 0.15% |
| West Lindsey | £3.3m | £4.5m | +1.2 | +34.6% | 0.14% |
| Colchester | £6.9m | £5.8m | −1.1 | −16.2% | 0.14% |
| Wyre Forest | £5.7m | £6.8m | +1.1 | +19.3% | 0.14% |
| Stratford-on-Avon | £13.1m | £14.2m | +1.1 | +8.3% | 0.14% |
| Ealing | £19.4m | £20.5m | +1.1 | +5.5% | 0.13% |
| East Hertfordshire | £0m | £1.1m | +1.1 | 0.13% | |
| Breckland | £2.5m | £3.6m | +1.1 | +42.5% | 0.13% |
| Melton | £0m | £1.1m | +1.1 | 0.13% | |
| Stafford | £4.4m | £3.4m | −1.0 | −23.5% | 0.13% |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | £8.6m | £9.6m | +1.0 | +12.1% | 0.13% |
| Hackney | £18m | £19m | +1 | +5.6% | 0.12% |
| Southend-on-Sea | £10m | £11m | +1 | +10.0% | 0.12% |
| Fareham | £0.5m | £1.4m | +0.9 | +205.0% | 0.12% |
| Ashfield | £10m | £10.9m | +0.9 | +9.5% | 0.12% |
| County Durham | £32.1m | £31.2m | −0.9 | −2.8% | 0.11% |
| Lewes | £3.1m | £2.2m | −0.9 | −28.5% | 0.11% |
| Bassetlaw | £3.9m | £4.8m | +0.8 | +21.2% | 0.10% |
| Spelthorne | £3.1m | £3.9m | +0.8 | +26.3% | 0.10% |
| Wealden | £6.5m | £7.3m | +0.8 | +12.2% | 0.10% |
| Bracknell Forest | £9.9m | £10.6m | +0.7 | +7.5% | 0.09% |
| Ipswich | £6.3m | £5.5m | −0.7 | −11.7% | 0.09% |
| Cheshire East | £5.6m | £6.3m | +0.7 | +13.0% | 0.09% |
| Winchester | £2.8m | £3.5m | +0.7 | +25.5% | 0.09% |
| Uttlesford | £2.7m | £2m | −0.7 | −26.1% | 0.09% |
| Maidstone | £15.9m | £16.6m | +0.7 | +4.4% | 0.09% |
| Sutton | £8.9m | £9.6m | +0.7 | +7.7% | 0.09% |
| Blaby | £6.6m | £7.2m | +0.7 | +10.4% | 0.08% |
| North Norfolk | £2.1m | £2.8m | +0.7 | +31.5% | 0.08% |
| Worcester | £2.1m | £1.4m | −0.7 | −32.4% | 0.08% |
| Tamworth | £10.7m | £10.1m | −0.7 | −6.2% | 0.08% |
| Isles of Scilly | £2.5m | £1.9m | −0.7 | −26.4% | 0.08% |
| Folkestone and Hythe | £5.6m | £4.9m | −0.7 | −12.0% | 0.08% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | £1.3m | £1.9m | +0.6 | +48.7% | 0.08% |
| Stockport | £14.5m | £15.1m | +0.6 | +4.2% | 0.08% |
| Hyndburn | £1.9m | £2.5m | +0.6 | +31.9% | 0.07% |
| Portsmouth | £21.4m | £22m | +0.6 | +2.8% | 0.07% |
| Exeter | £5.9m | £5.3m | −0.6 | −9.8% | 0.07% |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | £17.6m | £18.1m | +0.6 | +3.2% | 0.07% |
| North West Leicestershire | £10.4m | £9.8m | −0.6 | −5.5% | 0.07% |
| Harlow | £3.4m | £4m | +0.5 | +15.9% | 0.07% |
| Swindon | £8.5m | £9m | +0.5 | +6.2% | 0.07% |
| Reading | £8.4m | £8.9m | +0.5 | +6.1% | 0.06% |
| Dartford | £3m | £3.5m | +0.5 | +16.7% | 0.06% |
| Sunderland | £13.5m | £14m | +0.5 | +3.7% | 0.06% |
| Basildon | £5.8m | £6.3m | +0.5 | +8.3% | 0.06% |
| Broxtowe | £6.1m | £5.6m | −0.5 | −7.8% | 0.06% |
| Barking and Dagenham | £14.4m | £14.9m | +0.5 | +3.2% | 0.06% |
| Gloucester | £0.6m | £0.1m | −0.4 | −76.5% | 0.05% |
| South Staffordshire | £8.3m | £7.9m | −0.4 | −5.1% | 0.05% |
| Derbyshire Dales | £5.4m | £4.9m | −0.4 | −7.9% | 0.05% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | £21.6m | £22.1m | +0.4 | +1.9% | 0.05% |
| Castle Point | £5.3m | £5.8m | +0.4 | +7.8% | 0.05% |
| West Northamptonshire | £35.9m | £36.3m | +0.4 | +1.1% | 0.05% |
| Malvern Hills | £6.2m | £6.6m | +0.4 | +6.3% | 0.05% |
| Test Valley | £2.6m | £3m | +0.4 | +15.2% | 0.05% |
| Chelmsford | £14.6m | £14.2m | −0.4 | −2.7% | 0.05% |
| Three Rivers | £4.5m | £4.9m | +0.4 | +8.3% | 0.05% |
| Rugby | £2.9m | £2.5m | −0.4 | −12.8% | 0.05% |
| Vale of White Horse | £25.8m | £25.4m | −0.4 | −1.4% | 0.05% |
| Crawley | £3.8m | £4.2m | +0.4 | +9.6% | 0.05% |
| East Hampshire | £3.8m | £3.5m | −0.3 | −8.3% | 0.04% |
| Wandsworth | £15.3m | £15m | −0.3 | −2.0% | 0.04% |
| Lancaster | £10.3m | £10m | −0.3 | −2.9% | 0.04% |
| Eastbourne | £2.3m | £2.6m | +0.3 | +12.2% | 0.03% |
| Wiltshire | £34.1m | £34.3m | +0.3 | +0.8% | 0.03% |
| Brent | £20.3m | £20m | −0.3 | −1.3% | 0.03% |
| Oadby and Wigston | £1.8m | £1.5m | −0.3 | −14.4% | 0.03% |
| Cheltenham | £1m | £1.3m | +0.3 | +24.5% | 0.03% |
| Epsom and Ewell | £3m | £2.8m | −0.2 | −8.1% | 0.03% |
| Rushmoor | £3.3m | £3.1m | −0.2 | −7.1% | 0.03% |
| Mole Valley | £2.2m | £1.9m | −0.2 | −10.7% | 0.03% |
| Hertsmere | £8.8m | £9m | +0.2 | +2.6% | 0.03% |
| Chorley | £4.1m | £4.3m | +0.2 | +5.4% | 0.03% |
| Bath and North East Somerset | £12.8m | £12.6m | −0.2 | −1.6% | 0.03% |
| Sevenoaks | £1.8m | £2m | +0.2 | +11.1% | 0.02% |
| North Lincolnshire | £10m | £10.2m | +0.2 | +2.0% | 0.02% |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | £10.2m | £10m | −0.2 | −1.7% | 0.02% |
| Fylde | £5.1m | £4.9m | −0.2 | −3.3% | 0.02% |
| Huntingdonshire | £8.6m | £8.7m | +0.2 | +2.0% | 0.02% |
| East Staffordshire | £2.1m | £2.2m | +0.2 | +8.0% | 0.02% |
| Telford and Wrekin | £26.4m | £26.3m | −0.2 | −0.6% | 0.02% |
| East Cambridgeshire | £1.2m | £1.4m | +0.1 | +12.0% | 0.02% |
| Lincoln | £2.2m | £2.4m | +0.1 | +6.5% | 0.02% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | £11.2m | £11m | −0.1 | −1.3% | 0.02% |
| Brighton and Hove | £15.5m | £15.6m | +0.1 | +0.8% | 0.02% |
| Middlesbrough | £11m | £11.1m | +0.1 | +1.0% | 0.01% |
| West Suffolk | £5.5m | £5.6m | +0.1 | +2.0% | 0.01% |
| West Devon | £1.7m | £1.8m | +0.1 | +5.9% | 0.01% |
| Havant | £0.5m | £0.4m | −0.1 | −19.4% | 0.01% |
| Calderdale | £7.2m | £7.3m | +0.1 | +1.1% | 0.01% |
| Teignbridge | £2.4m | £2.5m | +0.1 | +2.7% | 0.01% |
| Lichfield | £5.8m | £5.7m | −0.1 | −0.9% | 0.01% |
| Charnwood | £6.6m | £6.6m | −0.1 | −0.8% | 0.01% |
| Adur | £1.1m | £1.1m | 0.0 | +4.7% | 0.01% |
| South Hams | £2.1m | £2.2m | 0.0 | +2.3% | 0.01% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | £5m | £4.9m | 0.0 | −0.7% | 0.00% |
| Luton | £17.2m | £17.2m | 0.0 | +0.2% | 0.00% |
| Reigate and Banstead | £3.5m | £3.5m | 0.0 | +0.7% | 0.00% |
| Canterbury | £2.1m | £2.1m | 0.0 | +0.9% | 0.00% |
| Croydon | £27.5m | £27.5m | 0.0 | −0.1% | 0.00% |
| North Kesteven | £1.6m | £1.6m | 0.0 | +0.8% | 0.00% |
| Gedling | £5.3m | £5.3m | 0.0 | −0.2% | 0.00% |
| West Oxfordshire | £12.3m | £12.3m | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Dover | £1.5m | £1.5m | 0.0 | −0.4% | 0.00% |
| Worthing | £0.8m | £0.8m | 0.0 | −0.7% | 0.00% |
| Richmond upon Thames | £11.1m | £11.1m | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Barnet | £15.1m | £15.1m | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Hartlepool | £5.5m | £5.5m | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Buckinghamshire | £42.8m | £42.8m | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Kingston upon Thames | £19.6m | £19.6m | 0.0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Arun | £5m | £5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Ashford | £3.3m | £3.3m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Babergh | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Basingstoke and Deane | £1.5m | £1.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Bexley | £14.4m | £14.4m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Bolsover | £2m | £2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Boston | £2m | £2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Bromsgrove | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Burnley | £1.4m | £1.4m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Bury | £10m | £10m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Central Bedfordshire | £26.4m | £26.4m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Chesterfield | £1.5m | £1.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| City of London | £20m | £20m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Cotswold | £1.8m | £1.8m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Coventry | £10.3m | £10.3m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Dacorum | £2.5m | £2.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| East Lindsey | £1.8m | £1.8m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| East Suffolk | £6m | £6m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Elmbridge | £4m | £4m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Epping Forest | £4m | £4m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Fenland | £2m | £2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Forest of Dean | £1m | £1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Gosport | £1m | £1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Halton | £5.1m | £5.1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Haringey | £15.2m | £15.2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Harrow | £10m | £10m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Hastings | £0.5m | £0.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Herefordshire, County of | £9.6m | £9.6m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| High Peak | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Kensington and Chelsea | £10m | £10m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | £21m | £21m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Kirklees | £25m | £25m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Leeds | £36.2m | £36.2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Leicester | £15m | £15m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Mansfield | £2.1m | £2.1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Medway | £10.1m | £10.1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Merton | £14m | £14m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Mid Devon | £2m | £2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Mid Suffolk | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Milton Keynes | £34.6m | £34.6m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| New Forest | £3m | £3m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Newark and Sherwood | £1.5m | £1.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | £2.2m | £2.2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| North Devon | £1.2m | £1.2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| North East Derbyshire | £2m | £2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| North East Lincolnshire | £8.3m | £8.3m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| North Somerset | £10.5m | £10.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| North Tyneside | £7m | £7m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Northumberland | £51.3m | £51.3m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Oldham | £18.9m | £18.9m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Oxford | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Pendle | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Redcar and Cleveland | £6.6m | £6.6m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Redditch | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Rochdale | £15m | £15m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Rossendale | £1m | £1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Rotherham | £25m | £25m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Rushcliffe | £2.6m | £2.6m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Rutland | £3m | £3m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| South Gloucestershire | £19m | £19m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| South Holland | £2.1m | £2.1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| South Ribble | £5.2m | £5.2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Southwark | £22.4m | £22.4m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Stockton-on-Tees | £8m | £8m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | £14.8m | £14.8m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Stroud | £2.2m | £2.2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Swale | £3.1m | £3.1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tameside | £27.5m | £27.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tandridge | £3m | £3m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tendring | £4m | £4m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tewkesbury | £1m | £1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Thanet | £2m | £2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Thurrock | £11m | £11m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Torridge | £1.1m | £1.1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tower Hamlets | £21.2m | £21.2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Trafford | £10.5m | £10.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Tunbridge Wells | £4.4m | £4.4m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Wakefield | £16.3m | £16.3m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Waltham Forest | £14.9m | £14.9m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Warwick | £0m | £0m | 0 | 0.00% | |
| Watford | £2m | £2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| West Lancashire | £1m | £1m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Westminster | £59.7m | £59.7m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Wigan | £13.6m | £13.6m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Wirral | £13.2m | £13.2m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Woking | £1.5m | £1.5m | 0 | 0.0% | 0.00% |
| Cumberland | £2mYear ending March 2024 | no figure published a year earlier | |||
What this establishes
It establishes how much of one year’s movement in these published figures sits in how few councils, and which councils those are. It does not establish why any council moved, and a large share is not a finding about a council: the councils with the largest populations and budgets hold the largest shares of most totals, in both directions.
Each council’s change is its own newest figure against its own figure a year earlier by period end; a council without both is listed with the reason and is left out of the shares. Councils that publish on different schedules therefore appear against slightly different periods, which the row states.
Of the movement in unallocated council reserves across 293 local authorities in the year to Year ending March 2025, 45.2% happened in the ten councils that moved most, and half of it in 14.